GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Anqing 安慶

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Bengbu 蚌埠, Wuhu 蕪湖

Neighbouring Dioceses: Qichun 蘄春 (←), Xinyang 信陽 (↖), Bengbu 蚌埠 (↑), Wuhu 蕪湖 (↗), Tunxi 屯溪 (↘), Yujiang 餘江 (↓), Nanchang 南昌 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Qichun 蘄春 (←), Xinyang 信陽 (↖), Bengbu 蚌埠 (↑), Wuhu 蕪湖 (↗), Tunxi 屯溪 (↘), Yujiang 餘江 (↓), Nanchang 南昌 (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Anqing 安慶 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Zhu Hua-yu (朱化宇)Permalink
(2001 – 2005.02.26)

Born:1917.08 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.30
Died:2005.02.26 († 87)

Bishop of Bengbu 蚌埠 (China) (1986 – 2001)

Apostolic Administrator of Anqing 安慶 (China) (1997 – 2001)

Apostolic Administrator of Wuhu 蕪湖 (China) (1997 – 2005.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anqing 安慶 (China) (2001 – 2005.02.26)

Bishop Joseph Zhu Hua-yu (朱化宇) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1997 – 2001)

Archbishop Federico Melendro Gutiérrez (梅耿光), S.J.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1978.10.25)

Born:1889.07.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1922.03.05
Consecrated Bishop:1930.06.01
Died:1978.10.25 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Remesiana (1930.02.14 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Anqing 安慶 (China) (1930.02.14 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anqing 安慶 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1978.10.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Anqing 安慶 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Federico Melendro Gutiérrez (梅耿光), S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.02.14 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up