GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Angra

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,243 km²

Population: 233,344 Catholics (89.0% of 262,045 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lisboa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Funchal (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Beato João Baptista Machado (May 22), São Salvador do Mundo

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 16

Statistics: 175 parishes, 23 missions, 139 priests (132 diocesan, 7 religious), 5 deacons, 123 lay religious (8 brothers, 115 sisters), 15 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Funchal (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.03.15 – ...):Bishop João Evangelista Pimentel Lavrador (62)Bishop João Evangelista Pimentel Lavrador (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Angra (Roman Rite)

Bishop João Evangelista Pimentel Lavrador (62)Bishop João Evangelista Pimentel Lavrador (62)Permalink
(2016.03.15 – ...)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal)

Tu segue me

Born:1956.02.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.07

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (2008.05.07 – 2015.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (2008.05.07 – 2015.09.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (2015.09.29 – 2016.03.15)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (2016.03.15 – ...)

Bishop António de Sousa Braga, S.C.I. (77)Bishop António de Sousa Braga, S.C.I. (77)Permalink
(1996.04.09 – 2016.03.15)

Bishop emeritus of Angra (Portugal)

Born:1941.03.15 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.06.30

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1996.04.09 – 2016.03.15)

Bishop Aurélio Granada EscudeiroPermalink
(1979.06.30 – 1996.04.09)

Born:1920.05.19 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1943.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.26
Died:2012.08.25 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Drusiliana (1974.03.18 – 1979.06.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1974.03.18 – 1979.06.30)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1979.06.30 – 1996.04.09)

Bishop Manuel Alfonso de CarvalhoPermalink
(1957.06.17 – 1978.12.13)

Born:1912.02.19 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.03
Died:1978.12.13 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Rhædestus (1953.02.10 – 1957.06.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1953.02.10 – 1957.06.17)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1957.06.17 – 1978.12.13)

Bishop Guilherme Augusto Inácio da Cunha GuimarãesPermalink
(1928.06.20 – 1957.06.17)

Born:1877.11.25 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1900.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1928.09.02
Died:1957.06.17 († 79)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1928.06.20 – 1957.06.17)

Bishop António Augusto de Castro MeirelesPermalink
(1923.12.20 – 1928.06.20)

Born:1885.08.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1908
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.29
Died:1942.03.29 († 56)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1923.12.20 – 1928.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Lamia (1928.06.20 – 1929.06.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1928.06.20 – 1929.06.21)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1929.06.21 – 1942.03.29)

Bishop Manuel Damasceno da CostaPermalink
(1914.10.02 – 1922.01.27)

Born:1867.02.02 (Portugal)
Died:1922.01.27 († 54)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1914.10.02 – 1922.01.27)

Bishop José Correia Cardoso MonteiroPermalink
(1905.03.10 – 1910.06.20)

Born:1844.02.20 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.05.28
Died:1910.06.20 († 66)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1905.03.10 – 1910.06.20)

Bishop José Manuel de Carvalho (嘉惠勞)Permalink
(1902.06.09 – 1904.04.24)

Born:1844.09.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1867.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.29
Died:1904.04.24 († 59)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) ([1897.04.19] 1897.04.19 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1902.06.09 – 1904.04.24)

Bishop Francisco José Ribeiro Vieira e BritoPermalink
(1892.02.27 – 1902.06.09)

Born:1850.06.05 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1892.03.27
Died:1935.07.12 († 85)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1892.02.27 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1902.06.09 – 1935.07.12)

Bishop Francisco Maria do Prado LacerdaPermalink
(1889.01.27 – 1891.12.23)

Born:1827.01.17
Ordained Priest:1854.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1886.04.04
Died:1891.12.23 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1886.02.16 – 1889.01.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1886.02.16 – 1889.01.27)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1889.01.27 – 1891.12.23)

Bishop João Pereira Botelho do Amaral e PimentelPermalink
(1871.12.22 – 1889.01.27)

Born:1815.06.21 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1872.04.28
Died:1889.01.27 († 73)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1866.01.08 – 1871.12.22 not possessed)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1871.12.22 – 1889.01.27)

Bishop Estevam de Jesus MariaPermalink
(1828.01.26 – 1870.07.28)

Born:1786.12.26 (Portugal)
Died:1870.07.28 († 83)

Bishop of São Tomé de Meliapor (India) (1826.07.03 – 1828.01.26)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) ([1825.06.26] 1828.01.26 – 1870.07.28)

Bishop Manuel Nicolau de Almeida, O.C.D.Permalink
(1819.05.03 – 1825.10.11)

Born:1761.12.25
Died:1825.10.11 († 63)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) ([1819.05.03] 1819.05.03 – 1825.10.11)

Bishop Alexandre da Sagrada Familia Ferreira da Silva, O.F.M.Permalink
(1815.12.18 – 1818.04.23)

Born:1737.05.23
Ordained Priest:1763.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.24
Died:1818.04.23 († 80)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1782.12.16 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1785.02.14 – 1787.11.23)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1815.12.18 – 1818.04.23)

Bishop José Pegado de AzevedoPermalink
(1801.07.10 – 1812.06.19)

Born:1750.03.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1778.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:1801.11.15
Died:1812.06.19 († 62)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1801.07.10 – 1812.06.19)

Bishop José da Avé-Maria Leite da Costa e SilvaPermalink
(1782.08.24 – 1799.10.30)

Died:1799.10.30

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1782.08.24 – 1799.10.30)

Bishop João Marcelino dos Santos Homem AparícioPermalink
(1774 – 1782.05.21)

Died:1782.05.21

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1774 – 1782.05.21)

Bishop António Caetano da RochaPermalink
(1758.07.19 – 1772.06.21)

Died:1772.06.21

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1758.07.19 – 1772.06.21)

Bishop Valério do Sacramento, O.F.M. Ref.Permalink
(1738.07.27 – 1757)

Died:1757

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1738.07.27 – 1757)

Bishop Manoel Alvares da CostaPermalink
(1721.01.20 – 1733.01.10)

Born:1651.08.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1674.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1707.02.27
Died:1733.01.10 († 81)

Bishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1706.06.07 – 1721.01.20)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1721.01.20 – 1733.01.10)

Bishop João de Brito e VasconcelosPermalink
(1718 – 1718.11.29)

Died:1718.11.29

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1718 – 1718.11.29)

Bishop António Vieira LeitãoPermalink
(1693.11.23 – 1714.05.22)

Died:1714.05.22

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1693.11.23 – 1714.05.22)

Bishop Clemente Vieira, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1687.11.24 – 1692.09.24)

Born:1629 (Portugal)
Died:1692.09.24 († 63)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1687.11.24 – 1692.09.24)

Bishop João dos Prazeres, O.F.M.Permalink
(1683.03.08 – 1685.02.01)

Died:1685.02.01

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1683.03.08 – 1685.02.01)

Bishop Lourenço de Castro, O.P.Permalink
(1671.05.18 – 1681.12.01)

Died:1684.08.13

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1671.05.18 – 1681.12.01)

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1681.12.01 – 1684.08.13)

Bishop António da RessurreiçãoPermalink
(1635 – 1637.04.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1635.07.10
Died:1637.04.08

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1635 – 1637.04.08)

Bishop João Pimenta de AbreuPermalink
(1626.01.02 – 1632.12.28)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1632.12.28

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1626.01.02 – 1632.12.28)

Bishop Pedro da CostaPermalink
(1623 – 1625.09.09)

Died:1625.09.09

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1623 – 1625.09.09)

Bishop Agostinho RibeiroPermalink
(1613.07.29 – 1621.07.12)

Died:1621.07.12

Bishop of Ceuta y Tánger (Spain) (1603.08.27 – 1613.07.29)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1613.07.29 – 1621.07.12)

Bishop Jerónimo Teixeira CabralPermalink
(1600 – 1612.05.14)

Died:1614

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1600 – 1612.05.14)

Bishop of Miranda (Portugal) (1612.05.14 – 1614)

Bishop Manuel de GouveiaPermalink
(1584 – 1596.11.04)

Died:1596.11.04

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1584 – 1596.11.04)

Bishop Pedro de CastilhoPermalink
(1578.07.04 – 1583.06.03)

Born: (Portugal)
Died:1613.03.31

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1578.07.04 – 1583.06.03)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1583.06.03 – 1604)

Bishop Gaspar de FariaPermalink
(1571 – 1576.03.19)

Died:1576.03.19

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1571 – 1576.03.19)

Bishop Nuno Álvares PereiraPermalink
(1568 – 1570.08.20)

Died:1570.08.20

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1568 – 1570.08.20)

Bishop Manuel de AlmadaPermalink
(1564 – 1567.09.26)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1564 – 1567.09.26)

Bishop Jorge de SantiagoPermalink
(1552.08.24 – 1561.10.26)

Died:1561.10.26

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1552.08.24 – 1561.10.26)

Bishop Rodrigo PinheiroPermalink
(1540.09.24 – 1552)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1540.09.24 – 1552)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1552 – 1572)

Bishop Agostinho RibeiroPermalink
(1534.11.05 – 1540)

Bishop of Angra (Portugal) (1534.11.05 – 1540)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1540 – 1549)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up