GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Angers

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,172 km²

Population: 578,550 Catholics (71.8% of 805,555 total) (2017)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 265 priests (210 diocesan, 55 religious), 50 deacons, 1,107 lay religious (107 brothers, 1,000 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rennes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Luçon (↙), Nantes (←), Rennes (↖), Laval (↑), Le Mans (↗), Tours (→), Poitiers (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Maurice et ses Compagnons martyrs

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Luçon (↙), Nantes (←), Rennes (↖), Laval (↑), Le Mans (↗), Tours (→), Poitiers (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.06.17 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Delmas (65)Bishop Emmanuel Delmas (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Angers (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emmanuel Delmas (65)Bishop Emmanuel Delmas (65)Permalink
(2008.06.17 – ...)

Bishop of Angers (France)

Firma spes ut rupas

Born:1954.12.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1988.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.28

Bishop of Angers (France) (2008.06.17 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Louis Bruguès, O.P. (76)Bishop Jean-Louis Bruguès, O.P. (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.03.20 – 2007.11.10)

Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Angers (France)

Gloria tua sapientia mea

Born:1943.11.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.30

Bishop of Angers (France) (2000.03.20 – 2007.11.10)

Secretary of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (2007.11.10 – 2012.06.26)

Archbishop ad personam (2007.11.10 – ...)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (2012.06.26 – 2018.09.01)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (2012.06.26 – 2018.09.01)

Bishop Jean Pierre Marie Orchampt (96)Bishop Jean Pierre Marie Orchampt (96)Permalink
(1974.07.05 – 2000.03.20)

Bishop emeritus of Angers (France)

Born:1923.12.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.18

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Mauretania (1971.06.14 – 1974.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montpellier (France) (1971.06.14 – 1974.07.05)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1974.07.05 – 2000.03.20)

Bishop Henri-Louis-Marie MazeratPermalink
(1961.12.11 – 1974.07.05)

Born:1903.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.11.25
Died:1986.09.14 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Etenna (1958.09.01 – 1960.07.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1958.09.01 – 1960.07.30)

Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1960.07.30 – 1961.12.11)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1961.12.11 – 1974.07.05)

Bishop Pierre Veuillot (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1959.07.07 – 1961.07.08)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1913.01.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.01
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1968.02.14 († 55)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1959.07.07 – 1961.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia in Thracia (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1963.07.16 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1966.12.21 – 1968.02.14)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1967 – 1968.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1967.06.29 – 1968.02.14)

Bishop Henri-Alexandre ChappouliePermalink
(1950.05.30 – 1959.01.13)

Born:1901.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1950.07.11
Died:1959.01.13 († 57)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1950.05.30 – 1959.01.13)

Bishop Jean-Camille CostesPermalink
(1940.02.09 – 1950.02.14)

Born:1873.04.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.24
Died:1950.02.14 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Telmissus (1924.04.03 – 1940.02.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Angers (France) (1924.04.03 – 1940.02.09)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1940.02.09 – 1950.02.14)

Bishop Joseph RumeauPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1940.02.09)

Born:1849.01.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1899.02.02
Died:1940.02.09 († 91)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1898.07.07] 1898.11.28 – 1940.02.09)

Bishop Louis-Jules BaronPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1898.05.28)

Born:1838.08.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1896.08.24
Died:1898.05.28 († 59)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1898.05.28)

Bishop François-Désiré Mathieu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1893.01.19 – 1896.06.25)

Obesse nemini prodesse omnibus

Born:1839.05.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.20
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1908.10.26 († 69)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1893.01.19 – 1896.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1896.06.25 – 1899.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1899.06.22 – 1908.10.26)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1905.03.27 – 1906)

Bishop Charles-Emile FreppelPermalink
(1870.03.21 – 1891.12.22)

Born:1827.06.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1870.04.18
Died:1891.12.22 († 64)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1869.12.27] 1870.03.21 – 1891.12.22)

Bishop Guillaume-Laurent-Louis AngebaultPermalink
(1842.05.23 – 1869.10.02)

Born:1790.06.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1815.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1842.08.10
Died:1869.10.02 († 79)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1842.02.23] 1842.05.23 – 1869.10.02)

Bishop Louis-Robert PaysantPermalink
(1839.12.23 – 1841.09.06)

Born:1787.05.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1814
Consecrated Bishop:1840.02.25
Died:1841.09.06 († 54)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1839.09.28] 1839.12.23 – 1841.09.06)

Bishop Charles Montault des IslesPermalink
(1802.04.14 – 1839.07.29)

Born:1755.04.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.10.23
Died:1839.07.29 († 84)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.14 – 1839.07.29)

Bishop Michel-François de Couët du Vivier de LorryPermalink
(1782.09.23 – 1801.09.19)

Born:1727.01.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1764.05.01
Died:1803.03.14 († 76)

Bishop of Vence (France) ([1763.12.25] 1764.04.09 – 1769.09.11)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1769.06.18] 1769.09.11 – 1782.09.23)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1782.08.04] 1782.09.23 – 1801.09.19)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.17 – 1802.11.20)

Bishop Jacques de Grasse de BarPermalink
(1759.04.04 – 1782.07.24)

Died:1782.07.24

Bishop of Vence (France) (1755.02.17 – 1759.01.20)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1759.04.04 – 1782.07.24)

Bishop Jean de VaugiraultPermalink
(1730.12.16 – 1758.06.21)

Died:1758.06.21

Bishop of Angers (France) (1730.12.16 – 1758.06.21)

Bishop Michel Poncet de La RivièrePermalink
(1706.04.10 – 1730.08.02)

Died:1730.08.02

Bishop of Angers (France) (1706.04.10 – 1730.08.02)

Bishop Michel Le PeletierPermalink
(1692.08.15 – 1706.08.09)

Died:1706.08.09

Bishop of Angers (France) (1692.08.15 – 1706.08.09)

Bishop Henri ArnauldPermalink
(1650 – 1692.06.08)

Consecrated Bishop:1650.06.29
Died:1692.06.08

Bishop of Angers (France) (1650 – 1692.06.08)

Bishop Claude Des Marets de RueilPermalink
(1628.03.20 – 1649.01.20)

Died:1649.01.20

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1621 – 1626)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1628.03.20 – 1649.01.20)

Bishop Charles Miron (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1622.01.19 – 1626.12.02)

Born:1569 (France)
Died:1628.08.06 († 59)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1588.06.20 – 1616.05)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1622.01.19 – 1626.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1626.12.02 – 1628.08.06)

Bishop Guillaume Fouquet de la VarennePermalink
(1616.06.13 – 1621.01.10)

Died:1621.01.10

Bishop of Angers (France) (1616.06.13 – 1621.01.10)

Bishop Charles Miron (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1588.06.20 – 1616.05)

Born:1569 (France)
Died:1628.08.06 († 59)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1588.06.20 – 1616.05)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1622.01.19 – 1626.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1626.12.02 – 1628.08.06)

Bishop Guillaume RuzéPermalink
(1572.07.04 – 1587.09.28)

Died:1587.09.28

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1570 – 1572.07.04)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1572.07.04 – 1587.09.28)

Bishop Gabriel BouveryPermalink
(1540.04.30 – 1572.02.10)

Died:1572.02.10

Bishop of Angers (France) (1540.04.30 – 1572.02.10)

Bishop Jean Olivier, O.S.B.Permalink
(1532.07.26 – 1540.04.12)

Died:1540.04.12

Bishop of Angers (France) (1532.07.26 – 1540.04.12)

Archbishop François de RohanPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1500.12.09 – 1532.07.26)

Bishop François de Rohan (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1499.05.15 – 1500.12.09)

Born:1480 (France)
Died:1536.10.13 († 56)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1499.05.15 – 1500.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Angers (France) (1500.12.09 – 1532.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1500.12.09 – 1536.10.13)

Bishop Jean de RélyPermalink
(1491.12.01 – 1499.03.27)

Died:1499.03.27

Bishop of Angers (France) (1491.12.01 – 1499.03.27)

Archbishop Carlo Domenico de Carretto (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1491.10.10 – 1499.05.15)

Bishop Auger de BriePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1479 – 1480)

Bishop Jean de BeauvauPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1476 – 1479.04.23)

Cardinal Jean de La BaluePermalink
(1467.06.05 – 1476)

Born:1421? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1465.08.04
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1491.10.05 († 70)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1465.02.04] 1465.05.20 – 1467.06.05)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1467.06.05 – 1476)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1468.05.13 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1483.01.31 – 1491.03.14)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1484.10.13 – 1485)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1491.03.14 – 1491.10.05)

Bishop Jean de BeauvauPermalink
(1447.10.27 – 1467)

Died:1479.04.23

Bishop of Angers (France) (1447.10.27 – 1467)

Apostolic Administrator of Angers (France) (1476 – 1479.04.23)

Fr. Guillaume d’Estouteville (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1439.03.30 – 1439.09.25 not possessed)

Born:1403 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440.01.10
Died:1483.01.22 († 80)

Apostolic Administrator of Couserans (France) (1439 – 1439)

Bishop of Angers (France) ([1439.02.20] 1439.03.30 – 1439.09.25 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Mirepoix (France) (1439.04.18 – 1441.05.17)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1439.09.25 [1439.11.08] – 1445.09.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1440 – 1441)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1440.01.08 – 1454)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1441.05.17 – 1450.01.07)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1443? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Béziers (France) (1444.07.10 – 1447.07.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodève (France) (1450.01.07 – 1453.01.26)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.01.26 – 1453.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1453.04.20 – 1483.01.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1454 – 1461.10.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1461.10.26 – 1483.01.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1465.09 – 1466.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.05.15 – 1473)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.11 – 1483.01.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1477.08.12 – 1483.01.22)

Bishop Hardouin de BueilPermalink
(1374.06.16 – 1439.01.13)

Died:1439.01.13

Bishop of Angers (France) (1374.06.16 – 1439.01.13)

Bishop Milon de DormansPermalink
(1371.03.03 – 1374.06.16)

Died:1387.08.17

Bishop of Angers (France) (1371.03.03 – 1374.06.16)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1374.06.16 – 1375.01.31)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1375.01.31 – 1387.08.17)

Bishop Guillaume Turpin de CresséPermalink
(1359.01.18 – 1371.01.31)

Died:1371.01.31

Bishop of Angers (France) (1359.01.18 – 1371.01.31)

Bishop Raoul de MachecoulPermalink
(1356.03.02 – 1358.04)

Died:1358.04

Bishop of Angers (France) (1356.03.02 – 1358.04)

Bishop Foulques de MathefelonPermalink
(1324.03.28 – 1355.12.23)

Died:1355.12.23

Bishop of Angers (France) (1324.03.28 – 1355.12.23)

Bishop Hugues OdardPermalink
(1316.10.07 – 1322.12.09)

Died:1322.12.09

Bishop of Angers (France) (1316.10.07 – 1322.12.09)

Bishop Guillaume Le MairePermalink
(1291 – 1314.05.13)

Died:1314.05.13

Bishop of Angers (France) (1291 – 1314.05.13)

Bishop Nicolas GellentPermalink
(1261 – 1290.01.29)

Died:1290.01.29

Bishop of Angers (France) (1261 – 1290.01.29)

Bishop Michel VilloiseauPermalink
(1240 – 1260.11)

Died:1260.11

Bishop of Angers (France) (1240 – 1260.11)

Bishop Guillaume de BeaumontPermalink
(1202 – 1240.08.31)

Died:1240.08.31

Bishop of Angers (France) (1202 – 1240.08.31)

Bishop Guillaume de ChemilléPermalink
(1198 – 1202.05.25)

Died:1202.05.25

Bishop of Avranches (France) (1196 – 1198)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1198 – 1202.05.25)

Bishop Raoul de BeaumontPermalink
(1177 – 1197.04)

Died:1197.04

Bishop of Angers (France) (1177 – 1197.04)

Bishop Geoffroy La MouchePermalink
(1162 – 1177.01.18)

Died:1177.01.18

Bishop of Angers (France) (1162 – 1177.01.18)

Bishop Mathieu de LoudunPermalink
(1156 – 1162.03.04)

Died:1162.03.04

Bishop of Angers (France) (1156 – 1162.03.04)

Bishop Normand de DouéPermalink
(1148 – 1153.05.04)

Died:1153.05.04

Bishop of Angers (France) (1148 – 1153.05.04)

Bishop UlgerPermalink
(1125 – 1149.10.16)

Died:1149.10.16

Bishop of Angers (France) (1125 – 1149.10.16)

Bishop Renaud de Martigné (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1102 – 1124)

Died:1138.01.13

Bishop of Angers (France) (1102 – 1124)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1124 – 1138.01.13)

Bishop Geoffroy de MayennePermalink
(1093 – 1101)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1093 – 1101)

Bishop Geoffroy de ToursPermalink
(1081.08.06 – 1093.10.10)

Died:1093.10.10

Bishop of Angers (France) (1081.08.06 – 1093.10.10)

Bishop Eusèbe BrunonPermalink
(1047.12.06 – 1081.08.27)

Died:1081.08.27

Bishop of Angers (France) (1047.12.06 – 1081.08.27)

Bishop Hubert de VendômePermalink
(1010 – 1047.03.02)

Died:1047.03.02

Bishop of Angers (France) (1010 – 1047.03.02)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(973 – 1010.06.11)

Died:1010.06.11

Bishop of Angers (France) (973 – 1010.06.11)

Bishop NefingoPermalink
(966 – 973)

Died:973

Bishop of Angers (France) (966 – 973)

Bishop AimonePermalink
(943 – 966?)

Bishop of Angers (France) (943 – 966?)

Bishop ErveoPermalink
(929 – 942)

Bishop of Angers (France) (929 – 942)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up