GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Andria

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 799 km²

Population: 137,600 Catholics (98.7% of 139,360 total) (2018)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 1 mission, 92 priests (66 diocesan, 26 religious), 8 deacons, 98 lay religious (28 brothers, 70 sisters), 7 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bari–Bitonto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (↙), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (↖), Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (→), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (↘), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Riccardo

Notes: United æque principaliter with Irsina 1452–1479

Address: Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II 23, 76123 Andria, Italy

Phone: 0883 593032

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (↙), Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (↖), Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (→), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (↘), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.29 – ...):Bishop Luigi Mansi (69)Bishop Luigi Mansi (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Andria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Mansi (69)Bishop Luigi Mansi (69)Permalink
(2016.01.29 – ...)

Bishop of Andria (Italy)

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1952.05.06 (Cerignola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.12

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (2016.01.29 – ...)

Bishop Raffaele CalabroPermalink
(1988.11.19 – 2016.01.29)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1940.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.06
Died:2017.08.04 († 77)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1988.11.19 – 2016.01.29)

Bishop Giuseppe LanavePermalink
(1969.03.29 – 1988.11.19)

Born:1912.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.18
Died:1996.12.08 († 84)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1969.03.29 – 1988.11.19)

Bishop Francesco BrustiaPermalink
(1957.03.14 – 1969.03.29)

Born:1907.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.05
Died:1975.06.17 († 67)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1957.03.14 – 1969.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Sinna (1969.03.29 – 1970.01.15)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1970.01.15 – 1975.06.17)

Bishop Luigi PirelliPermalink
(1952.02.26 – 1957.01.08)

Born:1895.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1964.08.14 († 69)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1952.02.26 – 1957.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Lysias (1957.01.08 – 1963.08.14)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1963.08.14 – 1964.08.14)

Bishop Giuseppe Di Donna, O.SS.T.Permalink
(1940.02.02 – 1952.01.01)

Gloria tibi trinitas ed captivis libertas

Born:1901.08.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.31
Died:1952.01.01 († 50)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1940.02.02 – 1952.01.01)

Bishop Paolo RostagnoPermalink
(1935.05.05 – 1939.05.05)

Born:1883.04.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.04
Died:1959.12.08 († 76)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1935.05.05 – 1939.05.05)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1939.05.05 – 1959.12.08)

Bishop Ferdinando Bernardi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.04.11 – 1935.01.21)

Born:1874.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.28
Died:1961.11.18 († 87)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1931.04.11 – 1935.01.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1935.01.21 – 1961.11.18)

Bishop Alessandro MacchiPermalink
(1922.12.11 – 1930.06.30)

Born:1878.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.21
Died:1947.08.01 († 69)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1930.06.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia (Italy) (1929 – 1931.06.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Vieste (Italy) (1929 – 1931.06.30)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1947.08.01)

Bishop Eugenio Tosi, O.Ss.C.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1917.03.22 – 1922.03.07)

Ora et labora

Born:1864.05.06 (Busto Arsizio, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.16
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1929.01.07 (Milano, Italy † 64)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1911.04.05 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1922.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1922.03.07 – 1929.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1922.12.14 – 1929.01.07)

Bishop Giuseppe Staiti di BrancaleonePermalink
(1899.06.16 – 1916.12.15)

Born:1840.01.20 (Italy)
Died:1916.12.15 († 76)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1899.06.16 – 1916.12.15)

Bishop Federico Maria GaldiPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1899)

Died:1899

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1899)

Bishop Giovan Giuseppe LongobardiPermalink
(1852.03.18 – 1870.11.02)

Died:1870.11.02

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1870.11.02)

Bishop Giuseppe Cosenza (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1832.07.02 – 1850.09.30)

Born:1788.02.20 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1812.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1832.07.08
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1863.03.30 (Capua, Italy † 75)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1850.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1850.09.30 – 1863.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1850.10.03 – 1863.03.30)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BolognesePermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1830.03.13)

Died:1830.03.13

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1819.03.18 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1830.03.13)

Bishop Salvatore Maria LombardiPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1821)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1821)

Bishop Saverio Palica, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1773.03.08 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1773.03.08 – 1791)

Bishop Francesco FerrantePermalink
(1757.01.03 – 1772)

Died:1772

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1757.01.03 – 1772)

Bishop Domenico AnelliPermalink
(1743.05.20 – 1756)

Died:1756

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1739.02.01 – 1743.05.20)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1743.05.20 – 1756)

Bishop Cherubino Tommaso Nobilione, O.P.Permalink
(1726.12.09 – 1743)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1743)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Torti Rogadei, O.S.B.Permalink
(1718 – 1726.12.09)

Died:1742.08.19

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1718 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1718 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1742.08.19)

Bishop Antonio AdinolfiPermalink
(1706 – 1715)

Died:1715

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1706 – 1715)

Bishop Andrea ArianiPermalink
(1697 – 1706)

Died:1706

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1697 – 1706)

Bishop Francesco Antonio TriveriPermalink
(1692 – 1696)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1692 – 1696)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1696 – 1696 not possessed)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1696 – 1696)

Bishop Pietro Vecchia, O.S.B.Permalink
(1690.03.06 – 1691.12.19)

Died:1695.07

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1690.03.06 – 1691.12.19)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1691.12.19 – 1695.07)

Bishop Alessandro EgizioPermalink
(1657 – 1689)

Died:1689

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1657 – 1689)

Bishop Ascanio CassianoPermalink
(1641 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1641 – 1657)

Bishop Felice FranceschiniPermalink
(1632 – 1641)

Died:1641

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1632 – 1641)

Bishop Alessandro StrozziPermalink
(1626 – 1632)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1626 – 1632)

Bishop of San Miniato (Italy) (1632 – 1648.08.28)

Bishop Vincenzo CaputoPermalink
(1625.03.03 – 1626.02)

Died:1626.02

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1615.03.23 – 1625.03.03)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1625.03.03 – 1626.02)

Bishop Antonio de Franchis, C.R.Permalink
(1603 – 1625)

Died:1625

Bishop of Ravello (1600 – 1603)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1603 – 1625)

Bishop Vincenzo BassiPermalink
(1598 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1589 – 1598)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1598 – 1603)

Bishop Luca Antonio RestaPermalink
(1582.04.27 – 1597)

Died:1597

Bishop of Castro (1565.10.26 – 1578.08.11)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1578.08.11 – 1582.04.27)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1582.04.27 – 1597)

Bishop Luca FieschiPermalink
(1566 – 1582.03.28)

Died:1610

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1566 – 1582.03.28)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1582.03.28 – 1610)

Cardinal Niccolò FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.01 – 1517.11)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco FieschiPermalink
(1517 – 1565)

Died:1565

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1517 – 1565)

Bishop Simone de NorPermalink
(1516 – 1517)

Died:1517

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1516 – 1517)

Bishop Andrea PastorePermalink
(1515 – 1516)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1515 – 1516)

Bishop Antonio de BoccamoroPermalink
(1503 – 1515)

Died:1515

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1503 – 1515)

Bishop Geronimo PorcariPermalink
(1495 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1495 – 1503)

Bishop Angelo FiorePermalink
(1477 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1477 – 1479)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1477 – 1495)

Bishop Martino Sotomayor, O. Carm.Permalink
(1471.09.18 – 1477)

Died:1477

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1471.09.18 – 1477)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1471.09.18 – 1477)

Bishop Francesco BertiniPermalink
(1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Died:1476

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1465.10.20 – 1471.09.18)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1471.09.18 – 1476)

Bishop Matteo AntonioPermalink
(1463.04.03 – ?)

Bishop of Lavello (1454.02.15 – 1463.04.03)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1463.04.03 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de GioannetoPermalink
(1460 – 1463)

Died:1463

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1460 – 1463)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1460 – 1463)

Bishop Antonello, O.F.M.Permalink
(1452.09.20 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1452.09.20 – 1460)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1452.09.20 – 1460)

Bishop Giovanni DondeoPermalink
(1435 – 1451)

Died:1451

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1435 – 1451)

Bishop Andrea de AureaPermalink
(1427 – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1427 – ?)

Bishop Francesco de NigrisPermalink
(1418 – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1418 – ?)

Bishop MelilloPermalink
(1390 – 1418)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1390 – 1418)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(? – 1385?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (? – 1385?)

Bishop LucidoPermalink
(1381? – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1381? – ?)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1376 – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1376 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(? – 1376)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (? – 1376)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1356 – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1356 – ?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1349 – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1349 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1348 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1348 – 1349)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1345 – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1345 – ?)

Bishop EgidioPermalink
(? – 1322)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (? – 1322)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(1319 – ?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1319 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1318)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (? – 1318)

Bishop PlacidoPermalink
(1290 – 1304)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1290 – 1304)

Saint Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1158? – 1196?)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1158? – 1196?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up