GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ancona–Osimo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Fabriano–Matelica, Jesi, Senigallia, Loreto

Patron Saint: S. Ciriaco Vescovo e Martire, S. Leopoldo Protoepiscopo

Address: Piazza del Senato 7, 60121 Ancona, Italy

Phone: 071.207.47.03

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.01.08 – ...):Archbishop Edoardo Menichelli (75)Archbishop Edoardo Menichelli (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ancona–Osimo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Edoardo Menichelli (75)Archbishop Edoardo Menichelli (75)
(2004.01.08 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy)

Sub lumine matris

Born:1939.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti–Vasto (Italy) (1994.06.10 – 2004.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (2004.01.08 – ...)

Archbishop Franco Festorazzi (85)Archbishop Franco Festorazzi (85)
(1991.04.06 – 2004.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Ancona–Osimo (Italy)

Born:1928.11.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (1991.04.06 – 2004.01.08)

Cardinal Dionigi Tettamanzi (80)Archbishop Dionigi Tettamanzi (80) (later Cardinal)
(1989.07.01 – 1991.04.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Milano (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Vigevano (Italy)

Gaudium et pax

Born:1934.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.23
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (1989.07.01 – 1991.04.06)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1991.03.14 – 1995.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1995.04.20 – 2002.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo (1998.02.21 [1998.11.04] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2000.03.06 – 2011.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (2002.07.11 – 2011.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Vigevano (Italy) (2012.07.24 – 2013.07.20)

Archbishop Carlo Maccari
(1986.09.30 – 1989.07.01)

Born:1913.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.29
Died:1997.04.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1961.06.10 – 1963.10.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1963.10.31 – 1968.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1968.08.05 – 1975.07.05)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Jesi (Italy) (1970 – 1975.04.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1972.09.28 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jesi (Italy) (1975.04.30 – 1978.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona (Italy) (1975.07.05 – 1985.01.25)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1985.01.25 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona–Osimo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ancona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Carlo Maccari
(1975.07.05 – 1985.01.25)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ancona e Umana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Carlo Maccari
(1968.08.05 – 1975.07.05)

(see above)

Archbishop Felicissimo Stefano Tinivella, O.F.M.
(1967.02.22 – 1968.07.06)

Born:1908.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.08
Died:1978.08.06 († 69)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1955.03.09 – 1961.09.11)

Titular Bishop of Cana (1961.09.11 – 1965.09.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1961.09.11 – 1965.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1965 – 1967.04.08)

Titular Archbishop of Uthina (1965.09.18 – 1967.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1967.02.22 – 1968.07.06)

Titular Archbishop of Belcastro (1968.07.06 – 1970.12.12)

Archbishop Egidio Bignamini
(1945.11.18 – 1966.12.21)

Born:1887.08.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.02
Died:1966.12.21 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1945.11.18 – 1966.12.21)

Archbishop Marco Giovanni Della Pietra, O.F.M.
(1940.03.25 – 1945.01.13)

Born:1882.03.06 (Italy)
Died:1945.01.13 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1940.03.25 – 1945.01.13)

Archbishop Mario Giardini, B.
(1931.05.16 – 1940.02.05)

Born:1877.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.08
Died:1947.08.30 († 69)

Apostolic Delegate to Japan (1921.11.21 – 1930)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1921.11.21 – 1931.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1931.05.16 – 1940.02.05)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Syria (1940.02.05 – 1947.08.30)

Archbishop Carlo Castelli
(Apostolic Administrator 1929 – 1931)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Ricci
(1906.07.15 – 1929.11.10)

Born:1845.02.06 (Italy)
Died:1929.11.10 († 84)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1906.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1906.07.15 – 1929.11.10)

Cardinal Achille Manara
(1904.09.14 – 1906.02.15)

Born:1827.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1879.05.22
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1906.02.15 († 78)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1904.09.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1895.12.02 – 1906.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1904.09.14 – 1906.02.15)

Bishops of Ancona e Umana (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Achille Manara
(1879.05.12 – 1904.09.14)

(see above)

Cardinal Antonio Benedetto Antonucci
(1851.09.05 – 1879.01.29)

Pax vobis

Born:1798.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1821.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.18
Created Cardinal:1858.03.15
Died:1879.01.29 († 80)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1831 – 1840.12.17)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1840.12.17 – 1842.07.22)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1844.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1844.07.25 – 1851.09.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1879.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1858.03.18 – 1879.01.29)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Cadolini, B.
(1838.02.12 – 1851.08.01)

Born:1771.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1794.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1822.04.21
Created Cardinal:1843.06.19
Died:1851.08.01 († 80)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1838.02.12)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1851.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1843.06.22 – 1851.08.01)

Cardinal Cesare Nembrini Pironi Gonzaga
(1824.05.24 – 1837.12.05)

Born:1768.11.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.07
Created Cardinal:1829.07.27
Died:1837.12.05 († 69)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1837.12.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1829.09.28 – 1837.12.05)

Cardinal Giovanni Francesco Falzacappa
(1823.03.10 – 1824.05.03)

Born:1767.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1799.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1819.09.29
Created Cardinal:1823.03.10
Died:1840.11.18 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1819.09.27 – 1823.03.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1823.03.10 – 1824.05.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1823.05.16 – 1823.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1823.11.17 – 1830.07.05)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1829.01.07 – 1840.11.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1830.07.05 – 1839.11.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1839 – 1840)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1839.11.22 – 1840.11.18)

Cardinal Nicola Riganti
(1816.03.08 – 1822.08.31)

Born:1744.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1768.08.14
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1816.04.21
Died:1822.08.31 († 78)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1816.03.08 – 1822.08.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1816.04.29 – 1822.08.31)

Bishop Pietro Leopardi
(1806.03.31 – 1807)

Born:1743.05.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1770.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1806.05.01
Died:1807 († 64)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1806.03.31 – 1807)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Passeri
(Apostolic Administrator 1800 – 1808.06.04)

Cardinal Vincenzo Ranuzzi
(1785.02.14 – 1800.10.27)

Born:1726.10.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1775.09.17
Created Cardinal:1785.02.14
Died:1800.10.27 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1775.09.11 – 1785.02.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1785.02.14 – 1800.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1787.09.28 – 1800.10.27)

Cardinal Giovanni Ottavio Bufalini
(1766.12.01 – 1782.08.03)

Born:1709.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1754.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1754.12.21
Created Cardinal:1766.07.21
Died:1782.08.03 († 73)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1754.12.16 – 1766.07.21)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1759.10.02 – 1766.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1766.08.06 – 1782.08.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1766.12.01 – 1782.08.03)

Cardinal Filippo Acciajuoli
(1763.01.24 – 1766.07.24)

Born:1700.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1743.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1743.12.21
Created Cardinal:1759.09.24
Died:1766.07.24 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1743.12.02 – 1759.09.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1744.01.22 – 1754.01.28)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1754.01.28 – 1759.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1761.04.06 – 1766.07.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1763.01.24 – 1766.07.24)

Bishop Niccolò Manciforte
(1746.01.17 – 1762.12.09)

Died:1762.12.09

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1745.04.28 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1746.01.17 – 1762.12.09)

Cardinal Bartolomeo Massei
(1731.05.21 – 1745.11.20)

Born:1663.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1703.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1721
Created Cardinal:1730.10.02
Died:1745.11.20 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1721.02.03 – 1730.10.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1722.08.27 – 1730.10.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1731.01.08 – 1745.11.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1731.05.21 – 1745.11.20)

Cardinal Prospero Lambertini (later Pope Benedict XIV)
(1727.01.20 – 1731.04.30)

Curabuntur omnes

Born:1675.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1724.07
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.16
Created Cardinal in pectore:1726.12.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1728.04.30
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1740.08.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1740.08.22
Died:1758.05.03 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Teodosia (1724.06.12 – 1727.01.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1727.01.20 – 1731.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1728.05.10 – 1740.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1731.04.30 – 1754.01.14)

Supreme Pontiff (1740.08.17 [1740.08.22] – 1758.05.03)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista Bussi
(1710.02.19 – 1726.12.23)

Born:1657.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1706
Created Cardinal in pectore:1712.05.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1712.09.26
Died:1726.12.23 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1706.06.25 – 1710.02.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1710.02.19 – 1726.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1713.01.30 – 1726.12.23)

Cardinal Marcello d’Aste
(1700.02.03 – 1709.06.11)

Born:1657.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1692.01.13
Created Cardinal:1699.11.14
Died:1709.06.11 († 51)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1691.12.10 – 1699.11.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1692.01.18 – 1695?)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1695.09.03 – ?)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1700.02.03 – 1709.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1700.03.30 – 1709.06.11)

Cardinal Giannicolò Conti
(1666.03.29 – 1698.01.20)

Born:1617 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1664.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:1666
Revealed as Cardinal:1666.03.15
Died:1698.01.20 († 81)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1666.03.15 – 1691.08.08)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1666.03.29 – 1698.01.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1691.08.08 – 1698.01.20)

Bishop Luigi Galli
(1622 – 1657.08.22)

Died:1657.08.22

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1622 – 1657.08.22)

Cardinal Giulio Savelli
(1616.01.11 – 1622.05.02)

Born:1574 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1616
Died:1644.07.09 († 70)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1616.01.11 – 1622.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1616.01.11 – 1636.11.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1630.01.07 – 1631.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1630.01.28 – 1642.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1636.11.10 – 1639.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1639.03.28 – 1644.07.09)

Cardinal Carlo Conti
(1585.07.01 – 1615.12.03)

Born:1555.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1585
Consecrated Bishop:1585.07.21
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1615.12.03 († 60)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1585.07.01 – 1615.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1605.06.01 – 1605.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1605.08.17 – 1613.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1613.01.07 – 1615.12.03)

Bishop Vincenzo di Luca Luchi
(1556.02.08 – 1585.01.31)

Died:1585.01.31

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1556.02.08 – 1585.01.31)

Bishop Gian Matteo di Luca Luchi
(1553 – 1556.02.06)

Died:1558.06.22

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1553 – 1556.02.06)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1556.02.06 – 1558.06.22)

Bishop Girolamo Ghianderoni
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.11.15 – 1550)

Pope Paul III (Alessandro Farnese)
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.08.12 – 1538)

Bishop Baldovinetto de’ Baldovinetti
(1524.03.26 – 1538)

Died:1538

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1524.03.26 – 1538)

Bishop Rufino Luparo, O.F.M.
(1520 – 1522)

Died:1522

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1520 – 1522)

Bishop Francesco Accolti
(1514 – ?)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1514 – ?)

Cardinal Pietro Accolti
(1505.04.04 – 1514.04.05)

Born:1455.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1505?
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Died:1532.12.12 († 77)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1505.04.04 – 1514.04.05)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1510 – 1532.12.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Maillezais (1511 – 1518.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1511.03.17 – 1523.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Cádiz (Spain) (1511.06.06 – 1521.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Arras (France) (1518.03.10 – 1523.09.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio in commendum (1523.12.18 – 1527.05.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1524.06.15 – 1524.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1524.06.15 – 1532.12.12)

Archbishop Giovanni Sacco
(1502 – 1509)

Died:1509

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1490.08.29 – 1505)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1502 – 1509)

Bishop Benincasa de’ Benincasa
(1484.11.11 – 1502)

Died:1502

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1484.11.11 – 1502)

Blessed Bishop Antonio Fatati
(1463 – 1484.01.09)

Died:1484.01.09

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1450.11.06 – 1460)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1460 – 1463)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1463 – 1484.01.09)

Bishop Agapito Rustici-Cenci
(1460.04.04 – 1463.08.22)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1460.04.04 – 1463.08.22)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1463.08.22 – 1464.10.08)

Bishop Giovanni Capparelli
(1437.02 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1425 – 1437.02)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1437.02 – 1460)

Bishop Astorgio Agnensi (later Cardinal)
(1422.10.19 – 1436.02.08)

Born:1391 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1451.10.10 († 60)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1411.09.18 – 1413.02.15)

Bishop of Ravello (1413.02.15 – 1418.01.25)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1418.01.25 – 1419.03.06)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1419.03.06 – 1422.10.19)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1422.10.19 – 1436.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1436.02.08 – 1451.10.10)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1442.03.26 – 1447?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1449.01.03 – 1451.10.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1449.10.27 – 1450)

Bishops of Ancona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Astorgio Agnensi (later Cardinal)
(1419.03.06 – 1422.10.19)

(see above)

Bishop Pietro Ferretti
(1413.12.09 – 1420.01.31)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1413.12.09 – 1420.01.31)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1420.01.31 – ?)

Bishop Simone Vigilanti, O.E.S.A.
(1409 – 1418)

Died:1428

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1409 – 1418)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1418 – 1428)

Bishop Lorenzo Ricci
(1406 – 1409)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1406 – 1409)

Bishops of Ancona e Umana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlo degli Atti, O.S.B.
(1405 – 1506)

Died:1506

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1405 – 1506)

Bishops of Ancona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guglielmo Dallavigna, O.S.B.
(1385.12.04 – 1405.06.04)

Died:1407.10.28

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1385.12.04 – 1405.06.04)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1405.06.04 – 1407.10.28)

Bishop Bartolomeo degli Uliari, O.F.M. (Uliari) (later Cardinal)
(1381 – 1385.12.09)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1381?
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1396.04.16

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1381 – 1385.12.09)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1385.12.09 – 1389.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1389.12.18 – 1396.04.16)

Bishop Giovanni Tedeschi, O.E.S.A.
(1349 – 1380)

Died:1380

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1349 – 1380)

Bishop Lanfranco de Saliverti, O.F.M.
(1348 – 1349.10.25)

Died:1381.04.05

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1348 – 1349.10.25)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1349.10.25 – 1381.04.05)

Fr. Ugone, O.S.B.
(1348 – 1348 not possessed)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1348 – 1348 not possessed)

Bishop Agostino dal Poggio
(1344 – 1348)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1344 – 1348)

Bishop Nicolò Frangipane
(1342 – ?)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1342 – ?)

Bishop Francesco
(1330 – ?)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1330 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso dal Muro
(1326 – ?)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1324.07.16 – 1326)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1326 – ?)

Bishop Nicolò degli Ungari, O.F.M.
(1299 – 1326)

Died:1326

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1299 – 1326)

Bishop Berardo dal Poggio
(1289? – 1296.02.04)

Died:1299

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1289? – 1296.02.04)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1296.02.04 – 1299)

Bishop Pietro di Romanuccio Capocci
(? – 1286.08.25)

Died:1312

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (? – 1286.08.25)

Bishop of Viterbo e Tuscanella (Italy) (1286.08.25 – 1312)

Bishop Giovanni Boni
(1245.01.08 – ?)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1245.01.08 – ?)

Bishop Persevallo
(1239? – ?)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1239? – ?)

Bishop Gerardo
(1204? – 1238)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1204? – 1238)

Bishop Berolado
(1186? – 1192?)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1186? – 1192?)

Bishop Rodolfo, O.S.B. Cam.
(1180 – 1185?)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1180 – 1185?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up