GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Anchorage

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 223,674 km²

Population: 34,400 Catholics (7.4% of 466,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Fairbanks, Juneau

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fairbanks (↑), Whitehorse (→), Juneau (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph the Worker (May 1), St. Thérèse of Lisieux (October 1)

Statistics: 23 parishes, 33 priests (22 diocesan, 11 religious), 18 deacons, 36 lay religious (11 brothers, 25 sisters), 3 seminarians (2014)

Address: 225 Cordova St., Anchorage, AK 99501, USA

Phone: +1 (907) 297-7700

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (31)

Fairbanks (↑), Whitehorse (→), Juneau (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2001.03.03 – ...):Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (76)Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (76)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Anchorage (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (76)Archbishop Roger Lawrence Schwietz, O.M.I. (76)Permalink
(2001.03.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anchorage (USA)

Jesus Christ is Lord

Born:1940.07.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.02

Bishop of Duluth (USA) (1989.12.12 – 2000.01.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Anchorage (USA) (2000.01.18 – 2001.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anchorage (USA) (2001.03.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Juneau (USA) (2008.01.16 – 2009.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Fairbanks (USA) (2013.09.20 – 2014.11.08)

Archbishop Francis Thomas HurleyPermalink
(1976.05.04 – 2001.03.03)

Born:1927.01.12 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.19
Died:2016.01.10 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Daimlaig (1970.02.04 – 1971.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juneau (USA) (1970.02.04 – 1971.07.20)

Bishop of Juneau (USA) (1971.07.20 – 1976.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anchorage (USA) (1976.05.04 – 2001.03.03)

Archbishop John Joseph Thomas RyanPermalink
(1966.02.07 – 1975.11.04)

Born:1913.11.01 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1966.03.25
Died:2000.10.09 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anchorage (USA) (1966.02.07 – 1975.11.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop Military Vicar of United States of America (USA) (1975.11.04 – 1985.03.16)

Titular Archbishop of Gabi (1975.11.04 – 2000.10.09)

Archbishop Military Vicar of United States of America (USA) (1985.03.16 – 1986.07.21)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of United States of America (USA) (1986.07.21 – 1991.05.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.09.12

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up