GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Anatolia

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Population: 1,500 Catholics (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Izmir (←), Istanbul (↖), Caucasus (↗), Isfahan (→), Aleppo (↘), Jerusalem (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 6 parishes, 3 missions, 8 priests (religious), 12 lay religious (12 brothers), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Izmir (←), Istanbul (↖), Caucasus (↗), Isfahan (→), Aleppo (↘), Jerusalem (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2015.08.14 – ...):Bishop Paolo Bizzeti, S.J. (71)Bishop Paolo Bizzeti, S.J. (71)

Titular Bishop of Tabæ

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Anatolia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paolo Bizzeti, S.J. (71)Bishop Paolo Bizzeti, S.J. (71)Permalink
(2015.08.14 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Anatolia (Turkey)
Titular Bishop of Tabæ

Semper ambulare cum Christo

Born:1947.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.01

Titular Bishop of Tabæ (2015.08.14 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Anatolia (Turkey) (2015.08.14 – ...)

Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.06.12 – 2015.08.14)

Bishop Luigi Padovese, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(2004.10.11 – 2010.06.03)

In caritate veritas

Born:1947.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2004.11.07
Died:2010.06.03 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Monteverde (2004.10.11 – 2010.06.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Anatolia (Turkey) (2004.10.11 – 2010.06.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (2007.10 – 2010.06.03)

Archbishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (79)Bishop Ruggero Franceschini, O.F.M. Cap. (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1993.07.02 – 2004.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Izmir (Turkey)

Ecce Mater tua

Born:1939.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1993.10.03

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (1993.07.02 – 2004.10.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Anatolia (Turkey) (1993.07.02 – 2004.10.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (2001 – 2007.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (2004.10.11 – 2015.11.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Anatolia (Turkey) (2010.06.12 – 2015.08.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (2010.09 – 2015.04)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Trabzon (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (90)Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (90)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1990.11.30 – 1993.07.02)

Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (90)Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (90)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1983.01.22 – 1990.11.30)

Archbishop Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (90)Fr. Giuseppe Germano Bernardini, O.F.M. Cap. (90) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.12.19 – 1983.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Izmir (Turkey)

Veni ad me

Born:1928.09.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.09

Ecclesiastical Superior of Trabzon (Turkey) (1966.12.19 – 1983.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Trabzon (Turkey) (1983.01.22 – 1990.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1983.01.22 – 2004.10.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Turkey (1989 – 1992)

Apostolic Administrator of Anatolia (Turkey) (1990.11.30 – 1993.07.02)

Fr. Michele Salardi da Novellara, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1961 – 1966)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Trabzon (Turkey) (1961 – 1966)

Fr. Prospero Germini da Ospitaletto, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1955 – 1961)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Trabzon (Turkey) (1955 – 1961)

Fr. Giovanni Giannetti da Fivizzano, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1933.03.09 – 1955)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Trabzon (Turkey) (1933.03.09 – 1955)

Fr. Michele da Capodistria, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1931.06.20 – 1933.03.09)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Trabzon (Turkey) (1931.06.20 – 1933.03.09)

Prefects Apostolic of Trabzon (Roman Rite)

Fr. Eugenio da Modica, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1881 – 1896.09.12)

Prefect Apostolic of Trabzon (Turkey) (1881 – 1896.09.12)

Fr. Filippo Maria da Bologna, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1852 – 1881)

Prefect Apostolic of Trabzon (Turkey) (1852 – 1881)

Fr. Damiano da Viareggio, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1845 – 1852)

Prefect Apostolic of Trabzon (Turkey) (1845 – 1852)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up