GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Anagni–Alatri

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 787 km²

Population: 89,420 Catholics (97.2% of 92,002 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↙), Velletri–Segni (←), Palestrina (↖), Subiaco (↑), Avezzano (↗), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (→), Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Magno V.M. (August 19), S. Sisto I Papa e Martire (January 11) [Alatri]

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 30 (Anagni), October 22 (Alatri)

Statistics: 56 parishes, 52 missions, 58 priests (36 diocesan, 22 religious), 2 deacons, 237 lay religious (25 brothers, 212 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Centro Pastorale, Via dei Villini 82, 03014 Fiuggi, Italy

Phone: 0775 727071

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↙), Velletri–Segni (←), Palestrina (↖), Subiaco (↑), Avezzano (↗), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (→), Frosinone–Veroli–Ferentino (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.06.28 – ...):Bishop Lorenzo Loppa (70)Bishop Lorenzo Loppa (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Anagni–Alatri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo Loppa (70)Bishop Lorenzo Loppa (70)Permalink
(2002.06.28 – ...)

Bishop of Anagni–Alatri (Italy)

Gratis accepistis gratis date

Born:1947.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:2002.09.22

Bishop of Anagni–Alatri (Italy) (2002.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Francesco Lambiasi (70)Bishop Francesco Lambiasi (70)Permalink
(1999.03.06 – 2002.06.28)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy)

In nomine patris in veritate caritatis

Born:1947.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.23

Bishop of Anagni–Alatri (Italy) (1999.03.06 – 2002.06.28)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (2001.02.15 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (2007.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Luigi BelloliPermalink
(1987.12.07 – 1999.03.06)

Oleum effusum nomen tuum

Born:1923.07.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.06
Died:2011.11.05 († 88)

Bishop of Anagni–Alatri (Italy) (1987.12.07 – 1999.03.06)

Bishop Umberto FlorenzaniPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1987.02.23)

Born:1919.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.11
Died:1987.02.23 († 67)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1973.01.27 – 1973.12.21)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Anagni–Alatri (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.02.23)

Bishops of Anagni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Umberto FlorenzaniPermalink
(1973.12.21 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Vittorio OttavianiPermalink
(1972.11.30 – 1973.11.10)

Born:1915.10.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.03
Died:1998.06.20 († 82)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1962.12.19 – 1972.11.30)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1972.11.30 – 1973.11.10)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1973.11.10 – 1977.04.22)

Bishop Enrico Romolo Compagnone, O.C.D.Permalink
(1953.03.10 – 1972.03.09)

Born:1908.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.12
Died:1989.04.20 († 80)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1953.03.10 – 1972.03.09)

Bishop of Terracina–Latina (Italy) (1972.03.09 – 1983.12.22)

Bishop of Priverno (Italy) (1972.03.09 – 1983.12.22)

Bishop of Sezze (Italy) (1972.03.09 – 1983.12.22)

Bishop Giovanni Battista PiasentiniPermalink
(1946.02.18 – 1952.01.31)

Born:1899.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.19
Died:1987.08.31 († 88)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1952.01.31)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1952.01.31 – 1976.05.01)

Bishop Attilio AdinolfiPermalink
(1931.05.05 – 1945.08)

Born:1885.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.08
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.11
Died:1945.08 († 59)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1928.02.27 – 1931.05.05)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1931.05.05 – 1945.08)

Bishop Gaudenzio Manuelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1927.07.08 – 1931.02.18)

Born:1873.03.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.25
Died:1941.02.09 († 67)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1927.07.08 – 1931.02.18)

Archbishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1941.02.09)

Bishop Luigi MazziniPermalink
(1923.11.09 – 1926.06.24)

Born:1872.01.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1924.01.27
Died:1950.12.13 († 78)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1923.11.09 – 1926.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1926.06.24 – 1950.12.13)

Bishop Silvio GasperiniPermalink
(1912.12.02 – 1923.10.24)

Born:1852.01.03 (Italy)
Died:1923.10.24 († 71)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1912.12.02 – 1923.10.24)

Bishop Antonino Sardi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1894.05.18 – 1912.07.08)

Born:1849.10.25 (Italy)
Died:1917.02.02 († 67)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1912.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Palmyra (1912.07.08 – 1917.02.02)

Bishop Domenico PietromarchiPermalink
(1875.03.31 – 1894)

Died:1894

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1875.03.31 – 1894)

Bishop Clemente PagliaroPermalink
(1857.12.21 – 1875)

Died:1875

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1857.12.21 – 1875)

Bishop Pietro Paolo TrucchiPermalink
(1846.09.21 – 1857.12.21)

Born:1807.03.15 (Italy)
Died:1887 († 80)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1846.09.21 – 1857.12.21)

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1857.12.21 – 1887)

Bishop Vincenzo Annovazzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1838.02.15 – 1846.09.12)

Born:1779.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1802.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1826.07.09
Died:1850.08.04 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Leros (1826.07.03 – 1838.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1838.02.15)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1846.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1846.09.21 – 1850.08.04)

Bishop Gioacchino TosiPermalink
(1804.03.26 – 1815.03.21)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1804.03.26 – 1815.03.21)

Bishop Giovanni Devoti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1789.03.30 – 1804.03.26)

Born:1744.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1789.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1789.05.03
Died:1820.09.18 († 76)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1789.03.30 – 1804.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1804.03.26 – 1804.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1804.05.29 – 1820.09.18)

Bishop Cirillo AntoniniPermalink
(1778.09.28 – 1789)

Died:1789

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1778.09.28 – 1789)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Filippo TenderiniPermalink
(1766.04.14 – 1778)

Died:1778

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1766.04.14 – 1778)

Bishop Domenico Monti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1750.01.19 – 1766.04.04)

Born:1713.05.11
Died:1787 († 74)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1750.01.19 – 1766.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1766.04.04 – 1787)

Bishop Gian Antonio BachettoniPermalink
(1737.01.11 – 1749.12.01)

Died:1767.08.30

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1737.01.11 – 1749.12.01)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BassiPermalink
(1708.09.19 – 1736.12)

Died:1736.12

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1708.09.19 – 1736.12)

Bishop Pietro Paolo GerardiPermalink
(1696.03.05 – 1708.05.31)

Died:1708.05.31

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1696.03.05 – 1708.05.31)

Bishop Bernardino MasseriPermalink
(1681.06.23 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1681.06.23 – 1696)

Bishop Gian Lorenzo CastiglioniPermalink
(1662.03.15 – 1680.12.09)

Died:1683

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1662.03.15 – 1680.12.09)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1680.12.09 – 1683)

Bishop Pier Francesco FilonardiPermalink
(1646.12.05 – 1662)

Died:1662

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1646.12.05 – 1662)

Bishop Sebastiano GentiliPermalink
(1642.03.25 – 1646.12.03)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1642.03.25 – 1646.12.03)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1656.05.29 – 1667.08.03)

Bishop Gian Gaspare MelisPermalink
(1626.09.14 – 1642.01)

Died:1642.01

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1626.09.14 – 1642.01)

Bishop Antonio SenecaPermalink
(1607.06.25 – 1626.08.29)

Died:1626.08.29

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1607.06.25 – 1626.08.29)

Bishop Vittorio GuariniPermalink
(1603.07.04 – 1607)

Died:1607

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1603.07.04 – 1607)

Bishop Gaspare VivianiPermalink
(1579.08.03 – 1603.01.25)

Died:1603.01.25

Bishop of Sitia (Greece) (1556.07.17 – 1571.07.16)

Bishop of Hierapetra–Sitia (Greece) (1571.07.16 – 1579.08.03)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1579.08.03 – 1603.01.25)

Cardinal Benedetto LomelliniPermalink
(1572.03.17 – 1579.07.24)

Born:1517 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1565?
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1565.11.21
Died:1579.07.24 († 62)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1565.05.15 – 1565.09.07)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1565.07.06 – 1565.09.07)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1565.09.07 – 1572.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1565.09.07 – 1579.07.24)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1572.03.17 – 1579.07.24)

Bishop Michele TorelliPermalink
(1541.04.06 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1532.11.13 – 1541.04.06)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1541.04.06 – 1572)

Cardinal Pedro SarmientoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1541.01.28 – 1541.04.06)

Cardinal Gianvincenzo CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.12.16 – 1541.01.26)

Bishop Corrado CarbonariPermalink
(1525.06.07 – 1534)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1525.06.07 – 1534)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese (later Pope Paul III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.04.03 – 1525.06.07)

Bishop Luca GiovanniPermalink
(1523 – 1523)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1523 – 1523)

Cardinal Francesco SoderiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1516.11.05 – 1523.03.05)

Bishop Jacopo BongalliPermalink
(1515.12.17 – 1516.11.05)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1515.12.17 – 1516.11.05)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1516.11.05 – 1538)

Bishop Ferdinando SanciPermalink
(1500 – 1515)

Died:1515

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1500 – 1515)

Bishop Francesco MascambruniPermalink
(1484.10.05 – ?)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1484.10.05 – ?)

Bishop GentilePermalink
(1480.09.09 – 1484?)

Died:1484?

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1480.09.09 – 1484?)

Bishop SalvatorePermalink
(1451.02.16 – 1455?)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1451.02.16 – 1455?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1429 – 1451)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1429 – 1451)

Bishop Angelotto Fosco (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1418.02.04 – 1426.05.22)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1418.11.20
Created Cardinal:1431.09.19
Died:1444.09.12

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1418.02.04 – 1426.05.22)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1426.05.22 [1428.07.11] – 1431)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1431 – 1444.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1431.09.19 – 1444.09.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1437 – 1438)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1437 – 1444.09.12)

Bishop Angelo degli AfflittiPermalink
(1405 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Polignano (1391.09.07 – 1401.12.14)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1405 – 1418)

Bishop Giacomo ZancatiPermalink
(1399 – 1401.12.14)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1399 – 1401.12.14)

Titular Bishop of Chalcedon (1401.12.14 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Zangaro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(? – 1399)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (? – 1399)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1396 – ?)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1396 – ?)

Bishop Gian Giacomo de MedulisPermalink
(1364.10.30 – 1396)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1364.10.30 – 1396)

Bishop Pietro de Grassinis, O.P.Permalink
(1348.11.05 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Sorres (1348 – 1348.11.05)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1348.11.05 – 1363)

Bishop Giovanni de ScrofanisPermalink
(1342 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1342 – 1348)

Bishop Giovanni Pagnotta, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1330.11.05 – 1342)

Died:1342

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1330.11.05 – 1342)

Bishop Alemanno de GalganoPermalink
(1327.03.20 – 1330)

Died:1330

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1322.01.08 – 1327.03.20)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1327.03.20 – 1330)

Bishop Pietro FerriPermalink
(1320 – 1327)

Died:1336.11.18

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1320 – 1327)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1327 – 1336.05.10)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1336.05.10 – 1336.11.18)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1295.09.20 – 1303)

Died:1303

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1295.09.20 – 1303)

Bishop Pietro de Brunaco, O. Cist.Permalink
(1291.05.12 – 1295)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1281.12.23 – 1291.05.12)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1291.05.12 – 1295)

Bishop Gerardo Pigolotti, O.P.Permalink
(1289 – 1291.05.04)

Died:1316

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1289 – 1291.05.04)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1291.05.04 – 1295)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1295 – 1316)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1280 – 1289?)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1280 – 1289?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1278 – ?)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1278 – ?)

Bishop Pietro GaetanoPermalink
(1276 – 1277)

Died:1277

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1252 – 1252.05.28)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1252.05.28 – 1276)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1276 – 1277)

Bishop LandoPermalink
(1263 – 1272?)

Died:1272?

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1263 – 1272?)

Bishop Giovanni CompatrePermalink
(1257 – ?)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1257 – ?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1256 – 1257)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1256 – 1257)

Bishop PandolfoPermalink
(1237 – 1255)

Died:1255

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1237 – 1255)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1224 – 1237)

Died:1237

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1224 – 1237)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1221 – 1224)

Died:1224

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1221 – 1224)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1196 – 1212?)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1196 – 1212?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up