GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Amravati

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 36,090 km²

Population: 6,403 Catholics (0.1% of 11,560,200 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nagpur

Neighbouring Dioceses: Aurangabad (↙), Nashik (←), Khandwa (↖), Nagpur (→), Chanda (↘), Adilabad (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Sorrows, St. Francis Xavier

Statistics: 20 parishes, 1 mission, 42 priests (33 diocesan, 9 religious), 255 lay religious (12 brothers, 243 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.07.11 – ...):Bishop Elias Gonsalves (57)Bishop Elias Gonsalves (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Amravati (Roman Rite)

Bishop Elias Gonsalves (57)Bishop Elias Gonsalves (57)Permalink
(2012.07.11 – ...)

Bishop of Amravati (India)

To reconcile and unite all things in Christ

Born:1961.07.04 (India)
Ordained Priest:1990.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.29

Bishop of Amravati (India) (2012.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Lourdes Daniel (71)Bishop Lourdes Daniel (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.11.11 – 2012.07.11)

Bishop Lourdes Daniel (71)Bishop Lourdes Daniel (71)Permalink
(2007.06.08 – 2010.11.11)

Bishop of Nashik (India)

Feed my sheep

Born:1947.02.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.02

Bishop of Amravati (India) (2007.06.08 – 2010.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Nashik (India) (2009.12.10 – 2010.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Amravati (India) (2010.11.11 – 2012.07.11)

Bishop of Nashik (India) (2010.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Edwin Colaço (81)Bishop Edwin Colaço (81)Permalink
(1995.04.01 – 2006.10.20)

Bishop emeritus of Aurangabad (India)

Servant of the Lord

Born:1937.10.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1995.07.30

Bishop of Amravati (India) (1995.04.01 – 2006.10.20)

Bishop of Aurangabad (India) (2006.10.20 – 2015.05.13)

Bishop Joseph Albert Rosario, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1955.05.08 – 1995.04.01)

Born:1915.05.30 (India)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.13
Died:2011.07.31 († 96)

Bishop of Amravati (India) (1955.05.08 – 1995.04.01)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up