GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Amos

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 127,237 km²

Population: 84,644 Catholics (79.7% of 106,202 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Gatineau

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hearst (←), Moosonee (↖), Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (↑), Corner Brook and Labrador (↗), Baie-Comeau (↗), Chicoutimi (→), Trois-Rivières (↘), Joliette (↘), Mont-Laurier (↓), Rouyn-Noranda (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Teresa of Jesus (October 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 23 (1982)

Statistics: 53 parishes, 1 mission, 37 priests (26 diocesan, 11 religious), 1 deacon, 54 lay religious (11 brothers, 43 sisters) (2015)

Address: Évêché, 450 rue Principale Nord, Amos, QC J9T 2M1, Canada

Phone: +1 (819) 732-6515

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (62)

Hearst (←), Moosonee (↖), Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (↑), Corner Brook and Labrador (↗), Baie-Comeau (↗), Chicoutimi (→), Trois-Rivières (↘), Joliette (↘), Mont-Laurier (↓), Rouyn-Noranda (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.02.22 – ...):Bishop Gilles Lemay (69)Bishop Gilles Lemay (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Amos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilles Lemay (69)Bishop Gilles Lemay (69)Permalink
(2011.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Amos (Canada)

Si tu savais le don de Dieu

Born:1948.02.24 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.10

Titular Bishop of Eguga (2005.02.11 – 2011.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (2005.02.11 – 2011.02.22)

Bishop of Amos (Canada) (2011.02.22 – ...)

Bishop Eugène Tremblay (81)Bishop Eugène Tremblay (81)Permalink
(2004.05.03 – 2011.02.22)

Bishop emeritus of Amos (Canada)

Que ta volonté soit faite

Born:1936.02.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06

Titular Bishop of Succuba (1994.11.03 – 2004.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1994.11.03 – 2004.05.03)

Bishop of Amos (Canada) (2004.05.03 – 2011.02.22)

Bishop Gérard DrainvillePermalink
(1978.04.19 – 2004.05.03)

Pour la vie

Born:1930.05.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.12
Died:2014.05.11 († 83)

Bishop of Amos (Canada) (1978.04.19 – 2004.05.03)

Bishop Gaston HainsPermalink
(1968.10.31 – 1978.04.19)

Ministrare

Born:1921.09.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1964.10.18
Died:1986.07.05 († 64)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Hyacinthe (Canada) (1964.08.28 – 1967.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Belesasa (1964.08.28 – 1968.10.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Amos (Canada) (1967.06.13 – 1968.10.31)

Bishop of Amos (Canada) (1968.10.31 – 1978.04.19)

Bishop Joseph-Louis-Aldée DesmaraisPermalink
(1939.06.22 – 1968.10.31)

Omnia pro Christo rege

Born:1891.10.31 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1931.04.22
Died:1979.09.09 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1931.01.30 – 1939.06.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Hyacinthe (Canada) (1931.01.30 – 1939.06.22)

Bishop of Amos (Canada) (1939.06.22 – 1968.10.31)

Titular Bishop of Medeli (1968.10.31 – 1970.12.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up