GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ambato

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,844 km²

Population: 501,807 Catholics (90.0% of 557,563 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Quito

Neighbouring Dioceses: Guaranda (←), Latacunga (↑), Napo (↗), Puyo (→), Méndez (↘), Riobamba (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 52 parishes, 97 priests (71 diocesan, 26 religious), 3 deacons, 210 lay religious (33 brothers, 177 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.01.20 – ...):Bishop Jorge Giovanny Pazmiño Abril, O.P. (53)Bishop Jorge Giovanny Pazmiño Abril, O.P. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ambato (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Giovanny Pazmiño Abril, O.P. (53)Bishop Jorge Giovanny Pazmiño Abril, O.P. (53)Permalink
(2015.01.20 – ...)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador)

Ay de mi si no anuncio el evangelio

Born:1965.07.03 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1995.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.21

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (2015.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Germán Trajano Pavón Puente (82)Bishop Germán Trajano Pavón Puente (82)Permalink
(2001.04.19 – 2015.01.20)

Bishop emeritus of Ambato (Ecuador)

Born:1936.10.28 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.25

Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador) (1989.01.28 – 2001.04.19)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (2001.04.19 – 2015.01.20)

Bishop Vicente Rodrigo Cisneros Durán (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1969.07.04 – 2000.02.15)

Born:1934.02.23 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1968.01.07
Died:2017.12.29 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Mauretania (1967.12.01 – 1969.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1967.12.01 – 1969.07.04)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (1969.07.04 – 2000.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cuenca (Ecuador) (2000.02.15 – 2009.04.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2002 – 2005)

Bishop Bernardino Echeverría Ruiz, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1949.10.23 – 1969.04.10)

Pax et bonum

Born:1912.11.12 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.04
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2000.04.06 († 87)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (1949.10.23 – 1969.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Guayaquil (Ecuador) (1969.04.10 – 1989.12.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1973 – 1975)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (1984 – 1987)

Apostolic Administrator of Ibarra (Ecuador) (1990 – 1995.07.25)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1994.11.26 – 2000.04.06)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up