GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Amargosa

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,972 km²

Population: 627,100 Catholics (96.5% of 649,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Salvador da Bahia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jequié (↙), Ruy Barbosa (↖), Feira de Santana (↑), Cruz das Almas (↗), São Salvador da Bahia (→), Ilhéus (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 28 parishes, 32 priests (25 diocesan, 7 religious), 45 lay religious (8 brothers, 37 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (35)

Jequié (↙), Ruy Barbosa (↖), Feira de Santana (↑), Cruz das Almas (↗), São Salvador da Bahia (→), Ilhéus (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.04 – ...):Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (58)Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Amargosa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (58)Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (58)Permalink
(2016.05.04 – ...)

Bishop of Amargosa (Brazil)

Pasce oves meas

Born:1960.06.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1987.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.30

Bishop of Floriano (Brazil) (2010.03.17 – 2016.05.04)

Bishop of Amargosa (Brazil) (2016.05.04 – ...)

Bishop João Nílton dos Santos Souza (75)Bishop João Nílton dos Santos Souza (75)Permalink
(1988.08.31 – 2015.06.10)

Bishop emeritus of Amargosa (Brazil)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1943.09.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.09

Coadjutor Bishop of Bom Jesus da Lapa (Brazil) (1986.08.04 – 1988.08.31)

Bishop of Amargosa (Brazil) (1988.08.31 – 2015.06.10)

Bishop Alair Vilar Fernandes de Melo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1970.03.17 – 1988.04.06)

Evangelisare misit me

Born:1916.06.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.17
Died:1999.08.20 († 83)

Bishop of Amargosa (Brazil) (1970.03.17 – 1988.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (1988.04.06 – 1993.10.27)

Bishop Floréncio Cicinho VieiraPermalink
(1942.04.11 – 1969.01.11)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1901.05.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1923.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.02
Died:1994.10.02 († 93)

Bishop of Amargosa (Brazil) (1942.04.11 – 1969.01.11)

Titular Bishop of Macomades rusticiana (1969.01.11 – 1971.03.16)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up