GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Salerno–Campagna–Acerno

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (←), Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (↑), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (→), Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (☉)

Patron Saint: S. Andrea Apostolo, S. Adiutore

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Salita Episcopio, 84011 Amalfi, Salerno, Italy

Phone: 089.871.324

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (←), Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (↑), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (→), Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (☉)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2000.06.03 – ...):Archbishop Orazio Soricelli (62)Archbishop Orazio Soricelli (62)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Orazio Soricelli (62)Archbishop Orazio Soricelli (62)
(2000.06.03 – ...)

Archbishop of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy)

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1952.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.30

Archbishop of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (2000.06.03 – ...)

Archbishop Beniamino Depalma, C.M. (73)Archbishop Beniamino Depalma, C.M. (73)
(1990.12.07 – 1999.07.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nola (Italy)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1941.05.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.26

Archbishop of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1990.12.07 – 1999.07.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1999.07.15 – ...)

Archbishop Ferdinando Palatucci
(1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Born:1915.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.22
Died:2005.04.30 († 90)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1968.10.12 – 1982.01.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cava e Sarno (Italy) (1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.07.28)

Archbishops of Amalfi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ferdinando Palatucci
(1982.01.30 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Alfredo Vozzi
(1972.09.25 – 1982)

Born:1905.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.30
Died:1988.02.20 († 82)

Bishop of Cava e Sarno (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1972.09.25)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1982)

Archbishop Angelo Rossini
(1947.03.10 – 1965.10.05)

Born:1890.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.24
Died:1965.10.05 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Germa in Galatia (1942.07.18 – 1947.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ravenna e Cervia (Italy) (1942.07.18 – 1947.03.10)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1947.03.10 – 1965.10.05)

Archbishop Luigi Martinelli
(1946.02.18 – 1946.06.16)

Born:1884.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.03.25
Died:1946.06.16 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Tium (1933.03.13 – 1946.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1946.02.18)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1946.06.16)

Archbishop Ercolano Marini
(1915.06.02 – 1945.10.27)

Born:1866.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1904.07.31
Died:1950.11.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Archelaïs (1904.06.29 – 1905.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1904.06.29 – 1905.12.11)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1915.06.02)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1915.06.02 – 1945.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1945.10.03 – 1950.11.16)

Archbishop Angelo Maria Dolci (later Cardinal)
(1911.01.27 – 1914.11.13)

Born:1867.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.13
Created Cardinal:1933.03.13
Died:1939.09.13 († 72)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1906.12.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Ecuador (1906.12.07 – 1910.09)

Apostolic Delegate to Peru and Bolivia (1906.12.07 – 1910.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1906.12.09 – 1911.01.27)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1911.01.27 – 1914.11.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1914.11.13 – 1922.12.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Constantinople (1914.11.13 – 1922.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis in Syria (1914.11.13 – 1933.03.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Persia (1918? – 1921.12.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Romania (1923.05.30 – 1933.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1933.03.16 – 1936.06.15)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1933.05.22 – 1939.09.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1936.06.15 – 1939.09.13)

Archbishop Antonio Maria Bonito
(1908.06.17 – 1910.08.05)

Born:1852.11.11 (Italy)
Died:1916.09.14 († 63)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1899.06.06 – 1905.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1905.12.11 – 1908.06.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1908.06.17)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1908.06.17 – 1910.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Auxume (1910.08.05 – 1916.09.14)

Archbishop Enrico de Dominis (Dominicis)
(1894.05.21 – 1908.06.17)

Born:1828.02.12 (Italy)
Died:1908.06.17 († 80)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.21)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1894.05.21 – 1908.06.17)

Archbishop Francesco Maiorsini
(1871.10.27 – 1893)

Born:1812.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1893 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1854.11.30 – 1859.06.20)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1859.06.20 – 1871.10.27)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1893)

Archbishop Domenico Ventura
(1849.04.20 – 1862)

Born:1806.04.09

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1846 – 1849.04.20)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1862)

Archbishop Mariano Bianco
(1831.09.30 – 1849)

Born:1775.09.22 (Italy)

Bishop of Nicotera–Tropea (Italy) (1827.04.09 – 1831.09.30)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1849)

Archbishop Silvestro Miccù
(1818.06.27 – 1830)

Bishop of Ravello–Scala (1792 – 1804)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1804 – 1818.06.27)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1830)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Amalfi (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Silvestro Miccù
(1804 – 1818.06.27)

(see above)

Archbishop Antonio Puoti
(1758 – 1792)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1758 – 1792)

Archbishop Nicola Cioffi
(1748.02.19 – 1758)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1744.04.13 – 1748.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1748.02.19 – 1758)

Archbishop Pietro Agostino Sforza
(1731.04.09 – 1748)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1724.06.12 – 1731.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1731.04.09 – 1748)

Archbishop Michele Bologna
(1701 – 1731)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1701 – 1731)

Archbishop Simplicio Caravita
(1682 – 1701)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1682 – 1701)

Archbishop Gaetano Miroballi
(1679 – 1681)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1679 – 1681)

Archbishop Stefano Quaranta
(1649 – 1679)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1649 – 1679)

Archbishop Angelo Pichi
(1638 – 1648)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1653.12.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1638 – 1648)

Archbishop-Bishop of San Miniato (Italy) (1648.11.27 – 1653.12.12)

Archbishop Matteo Granito
(1635 – 1638)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1623 – 1635)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1635 – 1638)

Archbishop Giacomo Theodoli
(1625 – 1635.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1625 – 1635.06.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1635.06.07 – 1665)

Archbishop Paolo Emilio Filonardo
(1616 – 1624)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1616 – 1624)

Archbishop Giulio Rossino
(1576 – 1616)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1576 – 1616)

Archbishop Carlo Montilio
(1570 – 1576)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1570 – 1576)

Archbishop Marco Antonio Bozzuto
(1565 – 1570)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1565 – 1570)

Cardinal Tiberio Crispo
(Apostolic Administrator 1564.06.21 – 1565.09.07)

Archbishop Massimo De’ Massimi
(1561 – 1564)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1561 – 1564)

Cardinal Tiberio Crispo
(Apostolic Administrator 1547.04.01 – 1561.03.17)

Cardinal Francesco Sfondrati
(1544.10.27 – 1547.03.23)

Born:1493.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1543?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1550.07.31 († 56)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1543.10.12 – 1544.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1547.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1545.03.02 – 1547.10.10)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1547.03.23 – 1549.11.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1547.10.10 – 1550.07.31)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1550.07.31)

Archbishop Alfonso Oliva, O.E.S.A.
(1541 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1535.08.20 – 1541)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1541 – 1544)

Archbishop Ferdinando D’Anna
(1530.10.21 – 1541.05.13)

Died:1565

Bishop of Carinola (1521.10.16 – 1530.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1530.10.21 – 1541.05.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1541.05.13 – 1565)

Archbishop Girolamo Vitelli
(1519 – 1530)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1519 – 1530)

Archbishop Girolamo Planca
(1517 – 1519.06.15)

Died:1534.08.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1517 – 1519.06.15)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1519.06.15 – 1534.08.21)

Cardinal Lorenzo Pucci
(Apostolic Administrator 1516 – 1517)

Archbishop Antonio Balestrieri
(1513 – 1516)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1513 – 1516)

Cardinal Giovanni de’ Medici (later Pope Leo X)
(Apostolic Administrator 1510.12.09 – 1513.03.09)

Cardinal Robert Guibé
(Apostolic Administrator 1510 – 1510.12.09)

Archbishop Tommaso Regolano
(1504 – 1509)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1504 – 1509)

Archbishop Andrea De Cunto
(1484.02.04 – 1503.12.27)

Died:1503.12.27

Bishop of Minori (1483.06.06 – 1484.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1484.02.04 – 1503.12.27)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Giudici, O.P.
(1482.04.26 – 1484.02.04)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1471.04.22 – 1482.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1482.04.26 – 1484.02.04)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1484.02.04 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni Nicolini
(1475 – 1483)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1475 – 1483)

Archbishop Nicola Miroballi
(1460 – 1475)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1460 – 1475)

Archbishop Antonio De Carleno
(1449 – 1460)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1449 – 1460)

Archbishop Andrea De Palearia
(1424 – 1449)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1424 – 1449)

Archbishop Roberto Brancia
(1409.09.05 – 1423)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1390.05.09 – 1409.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1409.09.05 – 1423)

Archbishop Bertrando d’Alagno
(1401 – 1408)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1390.10.12 – 1401)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1401 – 1408)

Archbishop Paolo Sorrentino
(1393.10.03 – 1401)

Died:1401

Bishop of Minori (1390.03.26 – 1393.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1393.10.03 – 1401)

Archbishop Sergio Grisone
(1379 – 1392)

Bishop of Ravello (1363 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1379 – 1392)

Archbishop Giovanni Acquaviva
(1375.01.01 – 1378)

Died:1382

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1369.10.22 – 1375.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1375.01.01 – 1378)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1378.12 – 1382)

Archbishop Marino Giudice (later Cardinal)
(1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1386.01.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1373.05.18 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1379 – 1380.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archbishop Pietro Capuano
(1351 – 1362?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1351 – 1362?)

Archbishop Landolfo Caracciolo, O.F.M.
(1331.09.20 – 1350?)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1327.08.21 – 1331.09.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1331.09.20 – 1350?)

Archbishop Andrea d’Alagno
(1295 – 1330)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1295 – 1330)

Archbishop Filippo Augustariccio
(1258 – 1291?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1258 – 1291?)

Archbishop Gualtiero de’ Gualtieri
(1254.11.10 – 1258)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (? – 1254.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1254.11.10 – 1258)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Pignatelli
(1254 – 1254.11.04)

Died:1272

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1254 – 1254.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1254.11.04 – 1266.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1266.09.30 – 1272)

Archbishop Giovanni Capuano
(1215 – 1239)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1215 – 1239)

Archbishop Matteo Capuano
(1202 – 1215)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1202 – 1215)

Archbishop Dionisio
(1174 – 1202)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1170 – 1174)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1174 – 1202)

Archbishop Roboaldo
(1168 – 1174)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1168 – 1174)

Archbishop Giovanni di San Paolo
(1166 – 1168)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1166 – 1168)

Archbishop Giovanni
(1142 – 1166)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1142 – 1166)

Archbishop Mauro De Monte
(1103 – 1128)

Bishop of Minori (1092? – 1103)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1103 – 1128)

Archbishop Sergio Donnamira
(1082 – 1102)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1082 – 1102)

Archbishop Giovanni
(1070 – 1082)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1070 – 1082)

Archbishop Pietro Alferio
(1050 – 1070?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1050 – 1070?)

Archbishop Leone
(1029 – 1050)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1029 – 1050)

Archbishop Leone Orso Comite
(989 – 1029)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (989 – 1029)

Bishops of Amalfi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mastalo
(960 – 987?)

Bishop of Amalfi (Italy) (960 – 987?)

Bishop Costantino
(947 – 960)

Bishop of Amalfi (Italy) (947 – 960)

Bishop Giacinto
(925 – 936?)

Bishop of Amalfi (Italy) (925 – 936?)

Bishop Orso
(897 – 920)

Bishop of Amalfi (Italy) (897 – 920)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up