Map

Chaldean Diocese of

Duhok

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Duhok / Duhocen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Baghdad

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Notes: Amadiyah united æque principaliter with Zakho (Chaldean Rite) 2013.06.10–2020.06.27

Special Churches

Diarbekir (↖), Alquoch (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.12.24 – ...):Bishop Azad Sabri Shaba (57)Bishop Azad Sabri Shaba (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Duhok (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Azad Sabri Shaba (57)Bishop Azad Sabri Shaba (57)
(2021.12.24 – ...)

Bishop of Duhok of the Chaldeans (Iraq)

Born:1966.02.01 (Shaqlawa, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1991.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:2022.01.21

Priest of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1991.01.11 – 2021.12.24)

Bishop of Duhok of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2021.12.24 – ...)

Bishop Rabban Al-Qas
(2020.06.27 – 2021.08.14)

Born:1949.07.01 (Komane, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1973
Consecrated Bishop:2002.02.01
Died:2023.08.28 (Iraq † 74)

Priest of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1973 – 2001.12.03)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2001.12.03 – 2013.06.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Erbil of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2007 – 2010.05.24)

Bishop of Amadiyah and Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2013.06.10 – 2020.06.27)

Bishop of Duhok of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2020.06.27 – 2021.08.14)

Bishops of Amadiyah and Zaku (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Najib Mikhael Moussa, O.P. (68)Archbishop Najib Mikhael Moussa, O.P. (68)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2018.12.22? – 2020.06.27)

Bishop Rabban Al-Qas
(2013.06.10 – 2020.06.27)

(see above)

Bishops of Amadiyah (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Rabban Al-Qas
(2001.12.03 – 2013.06.10)

(see above)

Bishop Hanna Kello
(1973.10.10 – 2001.12.03)

Born:1922.04.09 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.16
Died:2002.09.07 († 80)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1973.10.10 – 2001.12.03)

Bishop Curiacos Moussess
(1967.11.17 – 1973.04.16)

Born:1921.07.10 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.03
Died:1973.04.16 († 51)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1967.11.17 – 1973.04.16)

Bishop Raphael J. Bidawid (later Patriarch)
(1957.01.20 – 1966.03.02)

Born:1922.04.17 (Mossul, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.06
Died:2003.07.07 († 81)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.01.20 – 1966.03.02)

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1966.03.02 – 1989.05.21)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1989.05.21] 1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

Bishop Raphael Rabban (later Archbishop)
(1947.02.22 – 1957.01.20)

Born:1910.02.06 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.04
Died:1967.11.15 († 57)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1947.02.22 – 1957.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.06.28 – 1967.11.15)

Bishop Jean Kurio
(1941.11.24 – 1946.04.24)

Born:1875.04.15 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1900.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1942.02.01
Died:1946.04.24 († 71)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1941.11.24 – 1946.04.24)

Bishop François Daoud
(1910.01.25 – 1939.10.01)

Born:1870.10.14 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1893.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1910.08.15
Died:1939.10.01 († 68)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1910.01.25 – 1939.10.01)

Bishop Giovanni Sahhar
(1895.04.29 – 1909.06.13)

Born:1853.03.03 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.25
Died:1909.06.13 († 56)

Bishop of Aqrā of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1890.09.09 – 1909.06.13)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1895.04.29 – 1909.06.13)

Bishop Giuseppe Elis Khayatt (later Archbishop)
(1894.10.01 – 1895.02.09)

Born:1856.05.01 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.12.05
Died:1903.02.02 († 46)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1894.10.01 – 1895.02.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis of the Chaldeans (1895.04.22 – 1900.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kirkuk of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1900.07.13 – 1903.02.02)

Bishop Giorgio Goga
(1882.02.10 – 1892)

Born:1820.01.15 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.07.25
Died:1911.01.18 († 91)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1875 – 1882.02.10)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1882.02.10 – 1892)

Bishop Matthieu-Paul Chammina (later Archbishop)
(1874 – 1879)

Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.24
Died:1893

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1874 – 1879)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1879 – 1885)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1890.09.30 – 1893)

Bishop Giorgia Ebed-Iesu Khayyat [Khayat] (later Patriarch)
(1860.10.28 – 1879.03.28)

Born:1827.10.15 (Iraq)
Consecrated Bishop:1860.10.28
Died:1899.11.06 († 72)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1860.10.28 – 1879.03.28)

Archbishop-Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1879.03.28 – 1894.10.28)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1894.10.28] 1895.03.18 – 1899.11.06)

Bishop Ebed-Jesu-Thomas Dircho (Dosciù)
(1852 – 1859)

Consecrated Bishop:1852.02.10
Died:1859

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1852 – 1859)

Bishop Yosep Audo (later Patriarch)
(1833 – 1848)

Born:1790 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1818
Consecrated Bishop:1825
Died:1878.03.14 († 88)

Bishop of Mossul of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1825 – 1833)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1833 – 1848)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1848.09.11 – 1878.03.14)

Bishop Basile Mansur Asmar
(1824 – 1828)

Born:1789 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1819
Consecrated Bishop:1824.04.21
Died:1852 († 63)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1824 – 1828)

Bishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1828 – 1842)

Bishop of Gazireh of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1842 – 1851)

Statistics

Population: 14,470 Catholics (2021)

Statistics: 15 parishes, 5 priests (diocesan), 3 religious (3 sisters) (2021)

History

Last updated on 2023.09.24

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up