GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,309 km²

Population: 166,000 Catholics (97.6% of 170,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bari–Bitonto

Neighbouring Dioceses: Acerenza (←), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (←), Andria (↖), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (↑), Bari–Bitonto (↗), Castellaneta (↘), Matera–Irsina (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Giusepe, S. Irene, S. Michele, S. Maria di Costantinopli, S. Eustachio

Statistics: 40 parishes, 41 missions, 90 priests (69 diocesan, 21 religious), 9 deacons, 187 lay religious (22 brothers, 165 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Acquaviva delle Fonti 1848.08.17–1986.09.30

Address: Arco Duomo 1, 70022 Altamura, Italy

Phone: 080 3117024

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Acerenza (←), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (←), Andria (↖), Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (↑), Bari–Bitonto (↗), Castellaneta (↘), Matera–Irsina (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop-Bishop (2013.10.15 – ...):Archbishop Giovanni Ricchiuti (69)Archbishop Giovanni Ricchiuti (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni Ricchiuti (69)Archbishop Giovanni Ricchiuti (69)Permalink
(2013.10.15 – ...)

Archbishop-Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy)

Misericordia et veritas justitia et pax

Born:1948.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.08

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (2005.07.27 – 2013.10.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (2013.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Mario Paciello (80)Bishop Mario Paciello (80)Permalink
(1997.08.06 – 2013.10.15)

Bishop emeritus of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1937.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1991.09.29

Bishop of Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1991.07.20 – 1997.08.06)

Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1997.08.06 – 2013.10.15)

Archbishop Agostino Superbo (77)Bishop Agostino Superbo (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.11.19 – 1997.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1940.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1991.05.18 – 1994.11.19)

Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1994.11.19 – 1997.08.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1996.05.18 – 2001.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (2001.01.09 – 2015.10.05)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.05.22 – 2012.05.22)

Bishop Tarcisio Pisani, O.M.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1994.03.14)

Born:1929.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1954.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.12
Died:1994.03.14 († 64)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.03.14)

Prelates of Altamura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tarcisio Pisani, O.M.Permalink
(1982.06.28 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Salvatore Isgrò (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Born:1930.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.06.21
Died:2004.05.02 († 73)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1976.08.21)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1975.04.25 – 1982.03.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Ruvo (Italy) (1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1982.03.18 – 2004.05.02)

Archbishop Enrico NicodemoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1969.07.23 – 1973.08.27)

Bishop Antonio D’ErchiaPermalink
(1962.12.17 – 1969.06.29)

Iter para tutum

Born:1911.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.19
Died:1997.10.06 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Podalia (1962.12.17 – 1969.06.29)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1962.12.17 – 1969.06.29)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1962.12.17 – 1969.06.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Conversano (Italy) (1964.05.24 – 1970.01.21)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1969.06.29 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1970.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Conversano–Monopoli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.02.11)

Bishop Salvatore Rotolo, S.D.B.Permalink
(1948.04.01 – 1962)

Ad quærendas animas semper evolvar

Born:1881.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.31
Died:1969.10.20 († 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1937.10.05 – 1948.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Nazianzus (1937.10.05 – 1969.10.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1948.04.01 – 1962)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1948.04.01 – 1962)

Bishop Giuseppe Della CioppaPermalink
(1943.07.17 – 1947.12.02)

Born:1886.02.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.19
Died:1958.10.18 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1943.07.17 – 1947.12.02)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1943.07.17 – 1947.12.02)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1943.07.17 – 1947.12.02)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1947.12.02 – 1953.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Numidia (1953.04.01 – 1958.10.18)

Bishop Domenico Dell’AquilaPermalink
(1932.06.27 – 1942.07.12)

Ad solem superans fluctus

Born:1873.12.08 (Italy)
Died:1942.07.12 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1932.06.27 – 1942.07.12)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1932.06.27 – 1942.07.12)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1932.06.27 – 1942.07.12)

Bishop Adolfo VerrientiPermalink
(1910.06.23 – 1929.06)

Born:1871.06.03 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.09.11
Died:1932.01.15 († 60)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1910.06.23 – 1929.06)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1910.06.23 – 1929.06)

Titular Bishop of Calynda (1910.06.23 – 1932.01.15)

Bishop Carlo Giuseppe Cecchini, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1904.01.27 – 1909.12.04)

Born:1853.12.13 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.02.25
Died:1916.12.17 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1904.01.27 – 1909.12.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1904.01.27 – 1909.12.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1904.01.27 – 1909.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1909.12.04 – 1916.12.17)

Archbishop Carlo CaputoPermalink
(1902 – 1904.01.14)

Born:1843.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.15
Died:1908.09.27 († 64)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1883.03.18 – 1886.06.07)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1897.04.19 – 1908.09.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1902 – 1904.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Bavaria (1904.01.14 – 1907.08)

Bishop Tommaso CirielliPermalink
(1899.03.12 – 1902)

Born:1836.04.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.02
Died:1902 († 66)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1899.03.12 – 1902)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1899.03.12 – 1902)

Titular Bishop of Proconnesus (1899.06.19 – 1902)

Bishop Luigi Marcello PellegriniPermalink
(1879.09.09 – 1894.10.16)

Born:1825.12.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1850.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.22
Died:1894.10.16 († 68)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1879.09.09 – 1894.10.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1879.09.09 – 1894.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1881.05.13 – 1894.10.16)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico FalconiPermalink
(1848.08.17 – 1862.12.25)

Died:1862.12.25

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1848.08.17 – 1862.12.25)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1848.08.17 – 1862.12.25)

Bishop Cassiodoro MargaritaPermalink
(1828 – 1848.08.17)

Died:1850.09.01

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1850.09.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1828 – 1848.08.17)

Bishop Federico Guarini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1818 – 1828.06.23)

Died:1837.09

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1818 – 1828.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1818.03.16 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1837.09)

Bishop Gioacchino de GemmisPermalink
(1783 – 1818.06.26)

Born:1746.10.04
Ordained Priest:1770.12.22
Died:1822.12.12 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1783 – 1818.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1798.01.29 – 1818.06.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Bishop Celestino GuidottiPermalink
(1775 – 1783)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1775 – 1783)

Bishop Bruno AngrisaniPermalink
(1761 – 1775)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1761 – 1775)

Bishop Giuseppe MastrilliPermalink
(1753 – 1761)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1753 – 1761)

Bishop Marcello Papiniano Cusani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1747 – 1753.03.12)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1747 – 1753.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1753.03.12 – 1754.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1754.02.11 – 1762)

Bishop Antonio De RinaldisPermalink
(1727 – 1746)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1727 – 1746)

Bishop Domingo Poloù (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1724 – 1727.06.25)

Died:1756.05.04

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1724 – 1727.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1727.06.25 – 1756.05.04)

Bishop Michele Orsi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1718 – 1722.03.02)

Died:1752.06

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1718 – 1722.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1722.03.02 – 1752.06)

Bishop Baldassarre De LermaPermalink
(1699 – 1717)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1699 – 1717)

Bishop Nicola AbrusciPermalink
(1689 – 1698)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1689 – 1698)

Bishop Pietro MagriPermalink
(1664 – 1688)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1664 – 1688)

Bishop Giuseppe CavalieriPermalink
(1656 – 1664.06.09)

Died:1696.08.14

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1656 – 1664.06.09)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1664.06.09 – 1696.08.14)

Bishop Giovanni Montero OlivaresPermalink
(1649 – 1656)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1649 – 1656)

Bishop Alessandro EffremPermalink
(1640 – 1644)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1640 – 1644)

Bishop Rodrigo D’Anaja e GuevaraPermalink
(1627 – 1635)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1627 – 1635)

Bishop Girolamo De MariPermalink
(1586 – 1624)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1586 – 1624)

Bishop Giulio MolesPermalink
(1580 – 1586)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1580 – 1586)

Bishop Maurizio MolesPermalink
(1579 – 1580)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1579 – 1580)

Bishop Vincenzo PalaganoPermalink
(1557 – 1579)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1557 – 1579)

Bishop Vincenzo SalazarPermalink
(1550 – 1557)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1550 – 1557)

Bishop Niccolò SapioPermalink
(1529 – 1548)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1529 – 1548)

Bishop Fabio PignatelliPermalink
(1528 – 1528)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1528 – 1528)

Bishop Francesco RossiPermalink
(1477 – 1527)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1477 – 1527)

Bishop Pietro MiguelPermalink
(1477 – 1477)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1477 – 1477)

Bishop Antonio del GiudicePermalink
(1472 – 1477)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1472 – 1477)

Bishop Antonio D’AjelloPermalink
(1464 – 1472)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1464 – 1472)

Bishop Pietro Di GarganoPermalink
(1442 – 1464)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1442 – 1464)

Bishop Antonio Della RoccaPermalink
(1420 – 1442)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1420 – 1442)

Bishop Antonio BerlethPermalink
(1400 – 1420)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1400 – 1420)

Bishop Pietro D’AnfiliaPermalink
(1394 – 1399)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1394 – 1399)

Bishop Guglielmo GalloPermalink
(1367 – ?)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1367 – ?)

Bishop Dionigi De MerlinoPermalink
(1350 – 1366)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1350 – 1366)

Bishop Giovanni De MoreriisPermalink
(1336 – 1350)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1336 – 1350)

Bishop Pietro De MoreriisPermalink
(1329 – 1335)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1329 – 1335)

Bishop HumfredoPermalink
(1328 – 1329)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1328 – 1329)

Bishop RostainoPermalink
(1313 – 1328)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1313 – 1328)

Bishop Umberto De MontauroPermalink
(1308 – 1313)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1308 – 1313)

Bishop Pietro De AngeriacoPermalink
(1296 – 1308)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1296 – 1308)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up