GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alotau–Sideia

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,000 km²

Population: 54,795 Catholics (17.3% of 317,330 total) (2017)

Statistics: 19 parishes, 17 missions, 24 priests (10 diocesan, 14 religious), 1 deacon, 50 lay religious (17 brothers, 33 sisters), 6 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Port Moresby

Neighbouring Dioceses: Port Moresby (←), Lae (↖), Gizo (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 105, Alotau, Milne Bay Province 211, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 641.10.91

History


Special Churches

Port Moresby (←), Lae (↖), Gizo (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.06 – ...):Bishop Rolando Santos, C.M. (71)Bishop Rolando Santos, C.M. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alotau–Sideia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rolando Santos, C.M. (71)Bishop Rolando Santos, C.M. (71)Permalink
(2011.04.06 – ...)

Bishop of Alotau–Sideia (Papua New Guinea)

Believe – Live – Give

Born:1949.03.21 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.03

Bishop of Alotau–Sideia (Papua New Guinea) (2011.04.06 – ...)

Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B. (77)Bishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B. (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.06.25 – 2010.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea)

Duc in altum

Born:1942.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.08

Bishop of Alotau–Sideia (Papua New Guinea) (2001.06.25 – 2010.03.18)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2008.04 – 2011.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (2010.03.18 – 2011.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (2011.08.11 – 2020.06.19)

Bishop Desmond Charles Moore, M.S.C.Permalink
(1975.04.28 – 2001.06.25)

Faaoso atu ile loloto

Born:1926.05.12 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.02
Died:2020.06.02 († 94)

Bishop of Sideia (Papua New Guinea) (1970.03.07 – 1975.04.28)

Bishop of Alotau–Sideia (Papua New Guinea) (1975.04.28 – 2001.06.25)

Bishops of Sideia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Desmond Charles Moore, M.S.C.Permalink
(1970.03.07 – 1975.04.28)

(see above)

Bishop Francis John Doyle, M.S.C.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1970.03.07)

Born:1897.10.06 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1926.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.25
Died:1973.11.04 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Samarai (Papua New Guinea) (1951.05.18 – 1956.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Onuphis (1956.11.11 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Samarai (Papua New Guinea) (1956.11.11 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Sideia (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1970.03.07)

Titular Bishop of Ardcarne (1970.03.07 – 1973.11.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Samarai (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis John Doyle, M.S.C.Permalink
(1956.11.11 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Samarai (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francis John Doyle, M.S.C. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1951.05.18 – 1956.11.11)

(see above)

Bishop André Sorin, M.S.C.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1946.06.13 – 1951.05.18)


as of 2020.07.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up