GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Almenara

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,618 km²

Population: 154,700 Catholics (76.5% of 202,140 total) (2017)

Statistics: 20 parishes, 1 mission, 22 priests (12 diocesan, 10 religious), 32 lay religious (15 brothers, 17 sisters), 6 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Diamantina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Montes Claros (←), Janaúba (←), Araçuaí (←), Vitória da Conquista (↑), Eunápolis (→), Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (↘), Teófilo Otoni (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São João Batista (June 24)

Website: Facebook Page

History


Special Churches

Montes Claros (←), Janaúba (←), Araçuaí (←), Vitória da Conquista (↑), Eunápolis (→), Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (↘), Teófilo Otoni (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.06.19 – ...):Bishop José Carlos Brandão Cabral (56)Bishop José Carlos Brandão Cabral (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Almenara (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Carlos Brandão Cabral (56)Bishop José Carlos Brandão Cabral (56)Permalink
(2013.06.19 – ...)

Bishop of Almenara (Brazil)

Eis aí o teu filho

Born:1963.05.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1993.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.15

Bishop of Almenara (Brazil) (2013.06.19 – ...)

Bishop Hugo María van Steekelenburg, O.F.M. (82)Bishop Hugo María van Steekelenburg, O.F.M. (82)Permalink
(1999.06.23 – 2013.06.19)

Bishop emeritus of Almenara (Brazil)

Vida em Abundância

Born:1937.10.15 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.24

Bishop of Almenara (Brazil) (1999.06.23 – 2013.06.19)

Bishop Diogo Johannes Antonius Reesink, O.F.M.Permalink
(1989.08.02 – 1998.03.25)

O pouco com Deus é muito

Born:1934.07.28 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.21
Died:2019.05.30 († 84)

Bishop of Almenara (Brazil) (1989.08.02 – 1998.03.25)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1998.03.25 – 2009.11.25)

Bishop José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle, C.S.S. (90)Bishop José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle, C.S.S. (90)Permalink
(1982.05.10 – 1988.08.31)

Bishop emeritus of Guaxupé (Brazil)

Amar - Servir - Unir

Born:1929.12.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.23

Bishop of Almenara (Brazil) (1982.05.10 – 1988.08.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1988.08.31 – 1989.09.14)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1989.09.14 – 2006.04.19)


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up