GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Allahabad

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 467,741 km²

Population: 14,079 Catholics (0.0% of 42,056,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agra

Neighbouring Dioceses: Satna (↙), Jhansi (←), Lucknow (↖), Gorakhpur (↗), Varanasi (→), Buxar (→), Daltonganj (↘), Ambikapur (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Joseph

Statistics: 39 parishes, 87 priests (74 diocesan, 13 religious), 458 lay religious (41 brothers, 417 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.10.17 – ...):Bishop Raphy Manjaly (60)Bishop Raphy Manjaly (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Allahabad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raphy Manjaly (60)Bishop Raphy Manjaly (60)Permalink
(2013.10.17 – ...)

Bishop of Allahabad (India)

To bring together people of God

Born:1958.02.07 (India)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.30

Bishop of Varanasi (India) (2007.02.24 – 2013.10.17)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (2013.10.17 – ...)

Bishop Ignatius Menezes (82)Bishop Ignatius Menezes (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.01.31 – 2013.10.17)

Bishop Isidore Fernandes (71)Bishop Isidore Fernandes (71)Permalink
(1988.05.05 – 2013.01.31)

Bishop emeritus of Allahabad (India)

Born:1947.01.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.04

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1988.05.05 – 2013.01.31)

Bishop Baptist MudarthaPermalink
(1976.03.01 – 1988.05.05)

Born:1911.09.09 (India)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:2007.05.30 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Idebessus (1963.07.06 – 1967.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Jhansi (India) (1963.07.06 – 1967.11.29)

Bishop of Jhansi (India) (1967.11.29 – 1976.03.01)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1976.03.01 – 1988.05.05)

Bishop Alfred FernándezPermalink
(1970.06.25 – 1975.12.15)

Born:1915.09.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.29
Died:1983.01.27 († 67)

Bishop of Simla and Chandigarh (India) (1967.04.13 – 1970.06.25)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1970.06.25 – 1975.12.15)

Bishop Raymond D’MelloPermalink
(1964.04.21 – 1969.12.20)

Born:1907.03.27 (India)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.06
Died:1971.11.24 († 64)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1959.02.05 – 1964.04.21)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1964.04.21 – 1969.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Glenndálocha (1969.12.20 – 1971.11.24)

Bishop Leonard Joseph Raymond (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.04.10 – 1964.01.16)

Born:1899.09.06 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1926.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.16
Died:1974.02.01 († 74)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1947.04.10 – 1964.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India) (1964.01.16 – 1974.02.01)

Bishop Joseph Angel Poli, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1917.12.18 – 1946.07.11)

Born:1878.09.13
Ordained Priest:1901.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.30
Died:1970.01.03 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1915.03.13 – 1917.12.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1915.03.13 – 1917.12.18)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1917.12.18 – 1946.07.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Lucknow (India) (1940 – 1946)

Apostolic Administrator of Jhansi (India) (1940 – 1946.01.21)

Titular Bishop of Perta (1946.07.11 – 1965.11.19)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1965.11.19 – 1970.01.03)

Bishop Pierre-François Gramigna, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1904.08.25 – 1917.12.18)

Born:1843.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1904.10.18
Died:1917.12.18 († 74)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1904.08.25 – 1917.12.18)

Bishop Victor Gaetano Sinibaldi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1899.09.27 – 1902.01.05)

Born:1844.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1899.11.30
Died:1902.01.05 († 57)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1899.09.27 – 1902.01.05)

Bishop Charles Joseph Gentili, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1897.03.29 – 1898.08.27)

Born:1840.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.29
Died:1917.01.06 († 76)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1897.03.29 – 1898.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agra (India) (1898.08.27 – 1917.01.06)

Bishop Francis Pesci, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1886.09.01 – 1896.07.09)

Born:1833.08.23 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.14
Died:1896.07.09 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1881.05.24 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1881.05.24 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1886.09.01 – 1896.07.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up