GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alife–Caiazzo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 580 km²

Population: 69,600 Catholics (97.5% of 71,400 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Capua (↙), Teano–Calvi (←), Isernia–Venafro (↑), Campobasso–Boiano (↗), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (→), Caserta (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Sisto P.M. (August 11), S. Stefano Minicillo (October 29)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 14 (Alife), July 22 (Caiazzo)

Statistics: 44 parishes, 1 mission, 53 priests (48 diocesan, 5 religious), 4 deacons, 43 lay religious (23 brothers, 20 sisters), 3 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Telese 1820.12.14–1852.07.06

Address: Via Angelo Scorciarini Coppola 230/b, 81016 Piedimonte Matese, Italy

Phone: 0823 543618

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Capua (↙), Teano–Calvi (←), Isernia–Venafro (↑), Campobasso–Boiano (↗), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (→), Caserta (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.03.06 – ...):Bishop Valentino Di Cerbo (74)Bishop Valentino Di Cerbo (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alife–Caiazzo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valentino Di Cerbo (74)Bishop Valentino Di Cerbo (74)Permalink
(2010.03.06 – ...)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy)

Fiducia mea est in te

Born:1943.09.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.01

Cleric Prelate of Apostolic Camera (2006.12.02 – 2010.03.06)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (2010.03.06 – ...)

Bishop Pietro FarinaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.04.25 – 2010.03.06)

Bishop Pietro FarinaPermalink
(1999.02.16 – 2009.04.25)

Et resurrexit

Born:1942.05.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1999.04.17
Died:2013.09.24 († 71)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (1999.02.16 – 2009.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (2009.04.25 – 2010.03.06)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (2009.04.25 – 2013.09.24)

Bishop Nicola ComparonePermalink
(1990.12.10 – 1998.01.05)

Born:1924.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.26
Died:1998.01.05 († 73)

Coadjutor Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (1990.04.21 – 1990.12.10)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (1990.12.10 – 1998.01.05)

Bishop Angelo CampagnePermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1990.12.10)

Born:1923.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.14
Died:1990.12.10 († 67)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1978.04.08 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1978.04.08 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.12.10)

Bishops of Alife (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo CampagnePermalink
(1978.04.08 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Raffaele Pellecchia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.09.01 – 1967.03.19)

Born:1909.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.13
Died:1977.05.03 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1960.01.02 – 1961.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1960.01.02 – 1961.09.01)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1961.09.01 – 1967.03.19)

Titular Archbishop of Arpi (1967.03.19 – 1971.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1967.03.19 – 1971.06.28)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1971.06.28 – 1977.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1972.07.30 – 1977.05.03)

Bishop Virginio DondeoPermalink
(1953.05.29 – 1961.07.22)

Born:1904.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.27
Died:1974.08.06 († 69)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1953.05.29 – 1961.07.22)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1961.07.22 – 1974.08.06)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1972 – 1974.08.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Della CioppaPermalink
(1947.12.02 – 1953.04.01)

Born:1886.02.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1944.03.19
Died:1958.10.18 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1943.07.17 – 1947.12.02)

Bishop-Prelate of Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1943.07.17 – 1947.12.02)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1943.07.17 – 1947.12.02)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1947.12.02 – 1953.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Numidia (1953.04.01 – 1958.10.18)

Bishop Luigi NovielloPermalink
(1930.07.29 – 1947.09.20)

Born:1875.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.30
Died:1947.09.20 († 72)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1930.07.29 – 1947.09.20)

Bishop Felice Del SordoPermalink
(1911.10.12 – 1928.07.07)

Born:1850.02.10 (Italy)
Died:1928.07.07 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Claudiopolis (1906.10.14 – 1907.07.15)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1907.07.15 – 1911.10.12)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1911.10.12 – 1928.07.07)

Bishop Settimio Caracciolo di TorchiaroloPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1911.04.10)

Born:1862.09.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.31
Died:1930.11.23 († 68)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1911.04.10)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1911.04.10 – 1930.11.23)

Bishop Antonio ScottiPermalink
(1886.01.15 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1837.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860
Died:1919.06.10 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1882.09.25 – 1886.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Benevento (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1886.01.15)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1886.01.15 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Bishop of Tiberiopolis (1898.03.24 – 1919.06.10)

Bishop Girolamo VolpePermalink
(1880.02.27 – 1885.08.09)

Born:1824.08.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847
Died:1885.08.09 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1876.04.03 – 1878.07.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1876.04.03 – 1878.07.15)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1880.02.27)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1885.08.09)

Bishop Luigi Barbato Pasca di MaglianoPermalink
(1875.07.31 – 1879.12.08)

Born:1822 (Italy)
Died:1879.12.08 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Synopolis (1874.12.27 – 1875.07.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1874.12.27 – 1875.07.31)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1875.07.31 – 1879.12.08)

Bishop Gennaro di GiacomoPermalink
(1848.12.22 – 1875.07.31)

Born:1796.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1820
Consecrated Bishop:1849.03.04
Died:1878.07.01 († 81)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1852.07.06)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1875.07.31)

Archbishop Carlo PuotiPermalink
(1826.07.03 – 1848.03.14)

Born:1763.06.12 (Italy)
Died:1848.03.14 († 84)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1826.07.03)

Archbishop-Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1848.03.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1848.03.14)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Di MartinoPermalink
(1824.03.10 – 1826.05.01)

Born:1758.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1781.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1824.05.09
Died:1826.05.01 († 68)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1824.03.10 – 1826.05.01)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1824.03.10 – 1826.05.01)

Bishop Raffaele LongobardiPermalink
(1822.04.19 – 1822.09.23)

Born:1755.02.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1777.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1819.01.01
Died:1822.09.23 († 67)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1822.09.23)

Bishop Emilio GentilePermalink
(1820.12.14 – 1822.02.24)

Born:1733.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1756.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1776.07.21
Died:1822.02.24 († 88)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1776.07.15 – 1818.06.27)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1820.12.14 – 1822.02.24)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1820.12.14 – 1822.02.24)

Bishop Emilio GentilePermalink
(1776.07.15 – 1818.06.27)

(see above)

Bishop Francesco Ferdinando Sanseverino, P.O.C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1770.01.29 – 1776.04.15)

Born:1723.02.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1747.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1770.02.04
Died:1793.03.31 († 70)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1776.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1793.03.31)

Bishop Filippo Sanseverino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1757.01.03 – 1770.01.29)

Born:1711 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1735.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1757.01.06
Died:1776.04.04 († 65)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1757.01.03 – 1770.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1770.01.29 – 1776.04.04)

Bishop Innocenzo Sanseverino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1753.03.12 – 1756.12.29)

Born:1696.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1746.03.13
Died:1762.07.10 († 66)

Bishop of Montemarano (1746.03.09 – 1753.03.12)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1753.03.12 – 1756.12.29)

Titular Archbishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1757.01.03 – 1762.07.10)

Bishop Carlo RosatiPermalink
(1752.03.20 – 1753.02.17)

Died:1753.02.17

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1752.03.20 – 1753.02.17)

Bishop Egidio Antonio IsabelliPermalink
(1735.12.02 – 1752.01.03)

Died:1752.01.03

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1735.12.02 – 1752.01.03)

Bishop Pietro Abbondio BattiloroPermalink
(1733.12.18 – 1735.10.17)

Ordained Priest:1702.04.23
Died:1735.10.17

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1724.06.12 – 1733.12.18)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1733.12.18 – 1735.10.17)

Bishop Gaetano IovonePermalink
(1730.12.11 – 1733.10.31)

Died:1733.10.31

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1733.10.31)

Bishop Angelo Maria PorfirioPermalink
(1703.03.05 – 1730.07.23)

Died:1730.07.23

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1703.03.05 – 1730.07.23)

Bishop Giuseppe de Lazzara, C.R.M.Permalink
(1676.03.23 – 1702.03.02)

Died:1702.03.02

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1676.03.23 – 1702.03.02)

Bishop Domenico CaraccioloPermalink
(1664.03.31 – 1675.10)

Died:1675.10

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1664.03.31 – 1675.10)

Bishop Sebastiano Dossena, B.Permalink
(1659.04.21 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1659.04.21 – 1664)

Bishop Enrico Borghi, O.S.M.Permalink
(1658.02.25 – 1658.11)

Died:1658.11

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1658.02.25 – 1658.11)

Bishop Pietro Paolo MediciPermalink
(1639.04.11 – 1656.10)

Died:1656.10

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1639.04.11 – 1656.10)

Bishop Giovanni Michele Rossi, O. Carm.Permalink
(1633.04.11 – 1639)

Died:1639

Bishop of Minervino (1633.01.12 – 1633.04.11)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1633.04.11 – 1639)

Bishop Gerolamo Maria Zambeccari, O.P.Permalink
(1625.04.07 – 1633.04.11)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1625.04.07 – 1633.04.11)

Bishop of Minervino (1633.04.11 – 1635)

Bishop Valerio Seta, O.S.M.Permalink
(1608.11.24 – 1625)

Died:1625

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1608.11.24 – 1625)

Bishop Modesto Gavazzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1598.08.07 – 1608.08)

Died:1608.08

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1598.08.07 – 1608.08)

Bishop Enrico Cini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1586.01.08 – 1598)

Died:1598

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1586.01.08 – 1598)

Bishop Giovan Battista SantoroPermalink
(1568.11.19 – 1586.01.08)

Died:1592.02.09

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1568.11.19 – 1586.01.08)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1586.01.08 – 1592.02.09)

Bishop Angelo RossiPermalink
(1567.01.31 – 1568)

Died:1568

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1567.01.31 – 1568)

Bishop Diego Gilberto NoguerasPermalink
(1561.08.08 – 1566)

Died:1566

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1561.08.08 – 1566)

Bishop Antonio Agustín (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1557.12.15 – 1561.08.08)

Born:1517.02.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1557.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1557.12.19
Died:1586.05.31 († 69)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1557.12.15 – 1561.08.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1558 – 1558)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1561.08.08 – 1576.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1576.12.17 – 1586.05.31)

Bishop Sebastiano Antonio Pighini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1546.08.27 – 1548.06.04)

Born:1500.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1546
Created Cardinal in pectore:1551.11.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1552.05.30
Died:1553.11.23 († 53)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1546.08.27 – 1548.06.04)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1548.06.04 – 1550.05.30)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1550 – 1552)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1553.11.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1552.06.27 – 1553.11.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Adria (Italy) (1552.12.11 – 1553.11.23)

Bishop Ippolito MarsigliPermalink
(1541.04.06 – 1546)

Died:1546

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1541.04.06 – 1546)

Bishop Michele TorelliPermalink
(1532.11.13 – 1541.04.06)

Died:1572

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1532.11.13 – 1541.04.06)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1541.04.06 – 1572)

Bishop Bernardino FumarelliPermalink
(1529.08.16 – 1532.11.04)

Died:1547.06.05

Bishop of Minervino (1528.08.07 – 1529.08.16)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1529.08.16 – 1532.11.04)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1532.11.04 – 1547.06.05)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1532.11.04 – 1547.06.05)

Bishop Angelo SaccoPermalink
(1504.04.15 – 1529)

Died:1529

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1504.04.15 – 1529)

Bishop Giovanni ZefraPermalink
(1486.09.06 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1486.09.06 – 1503)

Bishop Giovanni BartoliPermalink
(1482.12.16 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1482.12.16 – 1486)

Bishop Antonio MorettiPermalink
(1458 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1458 – 1482)

Bishop Angelo SanfelicePermalink
(1413 – 1457)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1413 – 1457)

Bishop Giovanni AlferioPermalink
(1389 – 1412)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1389 – 1412)

Bishop Tommaso di FondiPermalink
(1346? – ?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1346? – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1308? – ?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1308? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1305? – ?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1305? – ?)

Bishop RomanoPermalink
(1254 – ?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1254 – ?)

Bishop AlferioPermalink
(1252? – 1254)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1252? – 1254)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(1198? – ?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1198? – ?)

Bishop BaldovinoPermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1179? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1143? – 1148?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1143? – 1148?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1098? – 1132?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1098? – 1132?)

Bishop GosfridusPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop ArechiPermalink
(1059? – 1061?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1059? – 1061?)

Bishop VitoPermalink
(988 – 1020?)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (988 – 1020?)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(982? – 988)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (982? – 988)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up