GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Algiers

Algeria Algeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 54,927 km²

Population: 1,500 Catholics (0.0% of 11,506,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Constantine, Oran

Neighbouring Dioceses: Oran (←), Constantine (→), Laghouat (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 10 parishes, 1 mission, 47 priests (21 diocesan, 26 religious), 85 lay religious (28 brothers, 57 sisters) (2015)

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Oran (←), Constantine (→), Laghouat (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.12.24 – ...):Archbishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (73)Archbishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (73)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Algiers (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (73)Archbishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (73)Permalink
(2016.12.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria)
President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa

Ta volonté soit faite

Born:1944.05.07
Ordained Priest:1975.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2009.02.12

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (2008.11.21 – 2016.12.24)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (2015 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Algiers (Algeria) (2015.05.23 – 2016.12.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (2016.12.24 – ...)

Archbishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (73)Bishop Paul Desfarges, S.J. (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.05.23 – 2016.12.24)

Archbishop Ghaleb Moussa Abdalla Bader (66)Archbishop Ghaleb Moussa Abdalla Bader (66)Permalink
(2008.05.24 – 2015.05.23)

Titular Archbishop of Mathara in Numidia
Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic
Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico

Confirma fratres tuos

Born:1951.07.22 (Jordan)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (2008.05.24 – 2015.05.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Pakistan (2015.05.23 – 2017.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Mathara in Numidia (2015.05.23 – ...)

Apostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic (2017.08.24 – ...)

Apostolic Delegate to Puerto Rico (2017.08.24 – ...)

Archbishop Henri Antoine Marie Teissier (88)Archbishop Henri Antoine Marie Teissier (88)Permalink
(1988.04.19 – 2008.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Algiers (Algeria)

Justice et paix

Born:1929.07.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.02

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1972.11.30 – 1980.12.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1980.12.20 – 1988.04.19)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (1983 – 2004)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1988.04.19 – 2008.05.24)

Cardinal Léon-Étienne DuvalPermalink
(1954.02.03 – 1988.04.19)

In caritate omnia

Born:1903.11.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.11
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1996.05.30 († 92)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) (1946.11.03 – 1954.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1954.02.03 – 1988.04.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1965.02.25 – 1996.05.30)

President of Regional Episcopal Conference of North Africa (1966 – 1983)

Archbishop Auguste-Fernand LeynaudPermalink
(1917.01.02 – 1953.08.05)

Born:1865.08.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1917.03.06
Died:1953.08.05 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1917.01.02 – 1953.08.05)

Archbishop Barthélemy Clément CombesPermalink
(1909.01.22 – 1917.01.02)

In hoc signo vinces

Born:1839.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.10.09
Died:1922.02.20 († 82)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1881.02.17] 1881.05.13 – 1893.06.15)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1893.06.15 – 1909.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1909.01.22 – 1917.01.02)

Archbishop Fédéric-Henri OuryPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1907.12.15)

Utrique fidelis

Born:1842.05.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1885.06.21
Died:1921.02.06 († 78)

Bishop of Guadeloupe et Basse-Terre (Guadeloupe) ([1884.12.31] 1885.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) ([1886.03.02] 1886.06.10 – 1890.06.26)

Bishop of Dijon (France) ([1890.06.03] 1890.06.26 – 1898.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) ([1898.07.08] 1898.11.28 – 1907.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais (1909.04.29 – 1921.02.06)

Archbishop Prosper Auguste DusserrePermalink
(1892.11.26 – 1897.12.30)

Non deerit gratia uno auxilio cœlesti

Born:1833.04.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1878.12.15
Died:1897.12.30 († 64)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1878.07.31] 1878.09.13 – 1880.02.27)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1880.02.27 – 1892.11.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) ([1880.02.13] 1880.02.27 – 1892.11.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantine (Algeria) (1881.07 – 1892.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1892.11.26 – 1897.12.30)

Cardinal Charles-Martial Allemand-LavigeriePermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1892.11.25)

Caritas

Born:1821.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1863.03.22
Created Cardinal:1882.03.27
Died:1892.11.25 († 71)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1863.03.16 – 1867.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1867.03.27 – 1892.11.25)

Founder of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1868)

Apostolic Administrator of Oran (Algeria) (1875.11.09 – 1876.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Tunis (Tunisia) (1881.06.28 – 1884.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1882.07.03 – 1892.11.25)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1884.11.10 – 1892.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Ghardaïa (Algeria) (1891.03.13 – 1892.11.25)

Archbishop Louis-Antoine-Augustin PavyPermalink
(1846.04.16 – 1866.11.16)

Resurgens nos moritur

Born:1805.03.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1846.05.24
Died:1866.11.16 († 61)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) ([1846.02.25] 1846.04.16 – 1866.11.16)

Bishops of Algiers (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antoine-Louis-Adolphe DupuchPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1845.12.09)

Ita et nos faciamus

Born:1800.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1825.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1838.10.28
Died:1856.07.11 († 56)

Bishop of Algiers (Algeria) ([1838.08.25] 1838.09.13 – 1845.12.09)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up