GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Alexandria of Egypt

Egypt Egypt

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Population: 64,000 Catholics (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Benghazi (↙), Derna (←)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 16 parishes, 10 missions, 172 priests (3 diocesan, 169 religious), 2 deacons, 892 lay religious (222 brothers, 670 sisters) (2015)

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches

Benghazi (↙), Derna (←)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2009.09.01 – ...):Bishop Adel Zaky, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Adel Zaky, O.F.M. (70)

Titular Bishop of Flumenzer

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adel Zaky, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Adel Zaky, O.F.M. (70)Permalink
(2009.09.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt)
Titular Bishop of Flumenzer

Born:1947.12.01 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:2009.10.29

Titular Bishop of Flumenzer (2009.09.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt) (2009.09.01 – ...)

Msgr. Gennaro De MartinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.10.29 – 2009.09.01)

Bishop Giuseppe Bausardo, S.D.B. (67)Bishop Giuseppe Bausardo, S.D.B. (67)Permalink
(2001.02.24 – 2008.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Ida in Mauretania
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt)

Born:1951.04.24 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.03

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt) (2001.02.24 – 2008.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Ida in Mauretania (2001.02.24 – ...)

Bishop Egidio Sampieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1987.11.30 – 2000.08.26)

Born:1928.01.22 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1952.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1978.06.30
Died:2000.08.26 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt) (1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Port-Said (Egypt) (1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Ida in Mauretania (1978.04.29 – 2000.08.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt) (1987.11.30 – 2000.08.26)

Bishop Egidio Sampieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1978.04.29 – 1987.11.30)

(see above)

Bishop Jean de Capistran Aimé Cayer, O.F.M.Permalink
(1949.05.26 – 1978.04.13)

Omnes vos in visceribus Christi

Born:1900.04.17 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.17
Died:1978.04.13 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexandria of Egypt (Egypt) (1949.05.26 – 1978.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Cissi (1949.06.17 – 1978.04.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Egypt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Igino Nuti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1921.12.20 – 1945)

Born:1883.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1922.03.19
Died:1966.04.21 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1921.12.20 – 1945)

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (1921.12.20 – 1966.04.21)

Bishop Félix Couturier, O.P.Permalink
(1919.07.03 – 1921.06.28)

Semper felix in Domino

Born:1876.03.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1919.04.27
Died:1941.07.27 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1919.03 – 1921.06.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1919.07.03 – 1921.06.28)

Bishop of Alexandria in Ontario (Canada) (1921.06.28 – 1941.07.27)

Archbishop Aurelio Briante, O.F.M.Permalink
(1904.07.23 – 1921.02)

Born:1846.07.01 (Italy)
Died:1929.07.18 († 83)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1886 – 1886)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1894 – 1900?)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1904.07.23 – 1921.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1904.07.23 – 1921.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrene (1904.07.23 – 1929.07.18)

Archbishop Anacleto Chicaro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1881.05.12 – 1888.10.05)

Born:1816.08.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.22
Died:1893.04.16 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1881.05.12 – 1888.10.05)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1881.05.12 – 1893.04.16)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1881.05.17 – 1888.10.05)

Archbishop Luigi Ciurcia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1866.07.27 – 1881.05.01)

Born:1818.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1854.03.19
Died:1881.07.13 († 62)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1853.09.27 – 1858.06.04)

Titular Bishop of Delcus (1858.06.04 – 1859.02.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1858.06.04 – 1859.02.06)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1859.02.06 – 1866.07.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1866.07.27 – 1881.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis (1866.07.27 – 1881.07.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1866.07.27 – 1881.07.13)

Bishop Paškal Vujičić, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1860.09.28 – 1866.08.06)

Born:1826.04
Consecrated Bishop:1858.07.25
Died:1888.03.17 († 61)

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1858.06.01 – 1860.09.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1860.09.28 – 1866.08.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1860.09.28 – 1866.08.06)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1860.09.28 – 1888.03.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1866.08.06 – 1881)

Bishop Perpetuo Guasco da Solero, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1839.06.07 – 1859.08.02)

Died:1859.08.02

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1838 – 1839.06.07)

Titular Bishop of Phessa (1839.06.07 – 1859.08.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1839.06.07 – 1859.08.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1839.06.07 – 1859.08.02)


as of 2018.08.31

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up