GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alessandria

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 740 km²

Population: 146,631 Catholics (91.6% of 160,110 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vercelli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Acqui (↙), Asti (←), Casale Monferrato (↖), Vigevano (↑), Tortona (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. delle Salve

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 4 (1879)

Statistics: 75 parishes, 5 missions, 76 priests (59 diocesan, 17 religious), 9 deacons, 161 lay religious (20 brothers, 141 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Acqui 1213–1405.04.15

Address: Via Vescovado 1, 15121 Alessandria, Italy

Phone: 0131 512211

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Acqui (↙), Asti (←), Casale Monferrato (↖), Vigevano (↑), Tortona (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.20 – ...):Bishop Guido Gallese (55)Bishop Guido Gallese (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alessandria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guido Gallese (55)Bishop Guido Gallese (55)Permalink
(2012.10.20 – ...)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy)

Vulnerasti cor meum

Born:1962.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.11

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (2012.10.20 – ...)

Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (74)Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (74)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.10 – 2012.10.20)

Cardinal Giuseppe Versaldi (74)Bishop Giuseppe Versaldi (74) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2007.04.04 – 2011.09.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio
Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions)
President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations
Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora
Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music
Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University
Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception
Bishop emeritus of Alessandria (Italy)

Christi minister

Born:1943.07.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.10
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (2007.04.04 – 2011.09.21)

Archbishop ad personam (2011.09.21 – 2012.02.18)

President of Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See (2011.09.21 – 2015.03.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (2011.10 – 2012.10.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cuore di Gesù a Castro Pretorio (2012.02.18 [2012.06.15] – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for Congregation of the Sons of the Immaculate Conception (2013.02.18 – ...)

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora (2015.01.21 – ...)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Educational Institutions) (2015.03.31 – ...)

President of Pontifical Work for Ecclesiastical Vocations (2015.03.31 – ...)

Patron of Pontifical Superior Institute of Latinità (2015.03.31 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Gregorian University (2015.03.31 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Sacred Music (2015.03.31 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Christian Archaeology (2015.03.31 – ...)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Institute of Arab and Islamic Studies (2015.03.31 – ...)

Bishop Fernando CharrierPermalink
(1989.04.22 – 2007.04.04)

In caritate radicati

Born:1931.09.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1984.11.11
Died:2011.10.07 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1984.09.29 – 1986.09.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1984.09.29 – 1986.09.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1984.09.29 – 1986.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Cercina (1984.09.29 – 1989.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.04.22)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1989.04.22 – 2007.04.04)

Bishop Ferdinando MaggioniPermalink
(1980.07.17 – 1989.04.22)

Virtus mea Dominus

Born:1914.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.29
Died:1998.12.02 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Subaugusta (1967.09.14 – 1980.07.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1967.09.14 – 1980.07.17)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1980.07.17 – 1989.04.22)

Bishop Giuseppe AlmiciPermalink
(1965.01.17 – 1980.07.17)

Born:1904.02.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.28
Died:1985.09.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Arcadia (1961.04.24 – 1965.01.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1961.04.24 – 1965.01.17)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1965.01.17 – 1980.07.17)

Bishop Guiseppe Pietro Gagnor, O.P.Permalink
(1945.10.30 – 1964.11.04)

Born:1884.10.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.19
Died:1964.11.04 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Thennesus (1941.02.01 – 1945.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1941.02.01 – 1945.10.30)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1945.10.30 – 1964.11.04)

Bishop Nicolao MilonePermalink
(1921.11.21 – 1945.03.11)

Born:1872.10.05 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1922
Died:1945.03.11 († 72)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1921.11.21 – 1945.03.11)

Bishop Giosuè Signori (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.12.23 – 1921.11.21)

Born:1859.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.16
Died:1923.11.25 († 63)

Bishop of Fossano (Italy) (1910.04.26 – 1918.12.23)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1921.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1921.11.21 – 1923.11.25)

Bishop Giuseppe Capecci, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1897.04.19 – 1918.07.16)

Born:1838.03.19 (Italy)
Died:1918.07.16 († 80)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1918.07.16)

Bishop Pietro Giocondo SalvajPermalink
(1872.12.23 – 1897.03.01)

Died:1897.03.01

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1897.03.01)

Bishop Giacomo Antonio ColliPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1872.11.01)

Died:1872.11.01

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1872.11.01)

Bishop Dionigi Andrea PasioPermalink
(1833.04.15 – 1854.11.29)

Died:1854.11.29

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1854.11.29)

Bishop Alessandro d’Angennes (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1818.03.16 – 1832.02.24)

Died:1869.05.08

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1818.03.16 – 1832.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1869.05.08)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Mossi de Morano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1796.06.27 – 1803.05.29?)

Born:1752.04.25
Ordained Priest:1776.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.10
Died:1829.07.29 († 77)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1803.05.29?)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1805.06.26 – 1829.07.29)

Bishop Carlo Giuseppe PistonePermalink
(1788 – 1794)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1788 – 1794)

Bishop Giuseppe Tomaso de RossiPermalink
(1757.07.18 – 1786)

Died:1786

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1757.07.18 – 1786)

Bishop Giuseppe Alfonso MiroglioPermalink
(1744.03.16 – 1755.04.14)

Died:1755.04.14

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1744.03.16 – 1755.04.14)

Bishop Gian Mercurino Antonio Gattinara, B.Permalink
(1729.12.23 – 1743.09.20)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1743.09.20

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1743.09.20)

Cardinal Carlo Vincenzo Maria Ferreri Thaon, O.P.Permalink
(1727.07.30 – 1729.12.23)

Born:1682.04.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1705.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1727.08.04
Created Cardinal:1729.07.06
Died:1742.12.09 († 60)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1727.07.30 – 1729.12.23)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1729.12.23 – 1742.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1729.12.23 – 1742.12.09)

Bishop Gian Francesco Arborio di Gattinara, B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1706.04.12 – 1727.06.21)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1743.10.14

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1706.04.12 – 1727.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1727.07.21 – 1743.10.14)

Bishop Filippo Maria Resta, C.R.L.Permalink
(1704.12.15 – 1706.03.31)

Died:1706.03.31

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1706.03.31)

Bishop Carlo Ottaviano GuascoPermalink
(1695.01.10 – 1704.11.17)

Died:1717.11.21

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1695.01.10 – 1704.11.17)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1704.11.17 – 1717.11.21)

Bishop Alberto Mugiasca, O.P.Permalink
(1680.10.07 – 1694.09.11)

Died:1694.09.11

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1680.10.07 – 1694.09.11)

Bishop Carlo Stefano Anastasio Ciceri (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1659.09.22 – 1680.05.13)

Born:1616 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1659
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1694.06.24 († 78)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1659.09.22 – 1680.05.13)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1680.05.13 – 1694.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1687.07.07 – 1694.06.24)

Bishop Deodato Scaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1644.04.18 – 1659.03.09)

Died:1659.03.09

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1644.04.18 – 1659.03.09)

Bishop Francesco ViscontiPermalink
(1640.12.03 – 1643.04.03)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1640.12.03 – 1643.04.03)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1643.04.03 – 1670)

Bishop Erasmo ParaviciniPermalink
(1611.03.14 – 1640.09.30)

Born:1580
Died:1640.09.30 († 60)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1611.03.14 – 1640.09.30)

Bishop Giorgio OdescalchiPermalink
(1596 – 1610.05.26)

Died:1620.05.07

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1596 – 1610.05.26)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1610.05.26 – 1620.05.07)

Cardinal Ottavio ParaviciniPermalink
(1584.03.05 – 1596)

Born:1552 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1584
Consecrated Bishop:1584
Created Cardinal:1591.03.06
Died:1611.02.02 († 59)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1584.03.05 – 1596)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1591.11.20 – 1592.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1592.03.09 – 1611.02.02)

Bishop Guarnero TrottiPermalink
(1571.08.27 – 1584.01.15)

Died:1584.01.15

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1571.08.27 – 1584.01.15)

Bishop Agostino BaglionePermalink
(1569 – 1571.06.20)

Died:1571.06.20

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1569 – 1571.06.20)

Bishop Girolamo GallaratiPermalink
(1564.09.14 – 1568.10.28)

Died:1568.10.28

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1560.03.27 – 1564.09.14)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1564.09.14 – 1568.10.28)

Bishop Ottaviano GuascoPermalink
(1534.05.04 – 1564.04.24)

Died:1564.04.24

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1534.05.04 – 1564.04.24)

Fr. Pallavicino ViscontiPermalink
(1518.07.23 – 1534)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1518.07.23 – 1534)

Bishop Alessandro GuascoPermalink
(1500.03.28 – 1517.08.09)

Died:1517.08.09

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1500.03.28 – 1517.08.09)

Cardinal Giovanni Antonio SangiorgioPermalink
(1478.04.14 – 1499.09.06)

Born:1439? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Died:1509.03.14 († 70)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1478.04.14 – 1499.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1493.09.23 – 1503.12.23)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1499.09.06 – 1509.03.14)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1500 – 1503.12.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1503.12.23 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.14)

Bishop Marco de Capitaneis, O.P.Permalink
(1457.05.31 – 1478.03.01)

Died:1478.03.01

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1457.05.31 – 1478.03.01)

Bishop Marco Marinone, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1441.02.16 – 1457.06.01)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1441.02.16 – 1457.06.01)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1457.06.01 – 1473)

Bishop Michele Mantegazza, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1418.10.07 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1418.10.07 – 1432)

Bishop Bertolino Beccari, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1405.04.15 – 1417.07.18)

Died:1417.07.18

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1405.04.15 – 1417.07.18)

Bishop Bonifacio da Corgnato, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1403.05.05 – 1405.04.15)

Blessed Bishop Enrico ScarampiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1396.02 – 1403.04.10)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1379 – 1380)

Bishop Giacomo dei Marchesi di IncisaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1373 – 1379)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1370? – 1373)

Bishop EvordoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1367 – 1369?)

Bishop Guido dei Marchesi di IncisaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1342 – 1367)

Bishop Ottobono del CarrettoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1335 – 1342)

Bishop Oddone BelingeriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1305 – 1334)

Fr. Oggero CellinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1288 – 1304)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1287 – 1288)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1282 – ?)

Bishop Gandolfo, O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1277 – 1282)

Fr. Tommaso da CamonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1277 – 1277)

Bishop BandinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1276? – ?)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1266? – ?)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1252 – 1258)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1252 – 1258?)

Bishop Alberto dei Marchesi di IncisaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1251 – 1252)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1240 – 1251)

Bishop Giacomo di CastagnolePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1239 – 1240)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1231 – 1238)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1213 – ?)

Bishop Ugo TornielliPermalink
(1187 – 1213)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1183 – 1213)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1187 – 1213)

Bishop Ottone Ghilini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1178? – 1185)

Died:1239.10.30

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1178? – 1185)

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1185 – 1203.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1203.11.18 – 1239.10.30)

Fr. ArduinoPermalink
(1175 – 1175 not possessed)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1175 – 1175 not possessed)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up