Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Aleppo

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Name: Aleppo (English) / Alep / Aleppe (français) / Halab / Aleppen(sis) (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Beirut (↙), Anatolia (↖), Baghdad (↘)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.06.29 – ...):Fr. Raimondo Girgis, O.F.M. (55)Fr. Raimondo Girgis, O.F.M. (55)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Aleppo (Roman Rite)

Fr. Raimondo Girgis, O.F.M. (55)Fr. Raimondo Girgis, O.F.M. (55)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.06.29 – ...)

Bishop Georges Abou Khazen, O.F.M. (75)Bishop Georges Abou Khazen, O.F.M. (75)Permalink
(2013.11.04 – 2022.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Rusadus
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Aleppo (Syria)

Nouvelle de Jésus Christ

Born:1947.08.03 (Aïn Zebdeh, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.11

Apostolic Administrator of Aleppo (Syria) (2013.04.15 – 2013.11.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (2013.11.04 – 2022.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Rusadus (2013.11.04 – ...)

Bishop Georges Abou Khazen, O.F.M. (75)Fr. Georges Abou Khazen, O.F.M. (75) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.04.15 – 2013.11.04)

Bishop Giuseppe Nazzaro, O.F.M.Permalink
(2002.11.21 – 2013.04.15)

Born:1937.12.22 (San Potito Ultra, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06
Died:2015.10.26 († 77)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1992.04.10 [1992.05.08] – 1998.01.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (2002.11.21 – 2013.04.15)

Titular Bishop of Forma (2002.11.21 – 2015.10.26)

Bishop Armando Bortolaso, S.D.B.Permalink
(1992.07.09 – 2002.11.21)

Vitam pastorum

Born:1926.08.17 (Villaganzerla di Castegnero, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1992.10.04
Died:2019.01.08 (El Houssoun, Lebanon † 92)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1992.07.09 – 2002.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Raphanea (1992.07.09 – 2019.01.08)

Bishop Guerino Dominique Picchi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1980.06.20 – 1992.07.09)

Born:1915.08.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.21
Died:1997.07.19 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1980.06.20 – 1992.07.09)

Titular Bishop of Sebaste in Palæstina (1980.06.20 – 1997.07.19)

Bishop Bonaventure Akiki, O.F.M.Permalink
(1973.03.01 – 1979)

Born:1905.04.10 (Palestine)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.13
Died:1987.09.09 († 82)

Apostolic Administrator of Aleppo (Syria) (1967.06.28 – 1973.03.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1973.03.01 – 1979)

Titular Bishop of Larissa in Syria (1973.03.01 – 1987.09.09)

Fr. Bonaventure Akiki, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1967.06.28 – 1973.03.01)

Archbishop Frediano Giannini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1905.01.16 – 1936.02.12)

Born:1861.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1905.03.15
Died:1939.10.25 († 78)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1900 – 1906)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1905.01.16 – 1935)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1905.01.16 – 1936.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1905.01.16 – 1939.10.25)

Vice-Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1936.02.12 – 1939.10.25)

Archbishop Pietro Gonzalez Carlo Duval, O.P.Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1904.07.31)

Born:1833.08.17
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.22
Died:1904.07.31 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1895.11.29 – 1904.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1895.11.29 – 1904.07.31)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1896.02.25 – 1904.07.31)

Archbishop Gaudenzio Bonfigli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1890.08.19 – 1896.02.25)

Born:1831.03.06
Ordained Priest:1853
Consecrated Bishop:1881.11.13
Died:1904.04.06 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Casium (1881.08.19 – 1890.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aleppo (Syria) (1881.08.19 – 1890.08.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1890.08.19 – 1896.02.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1890.08.19 – 1896.02.25)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1890.08.19 – 1904.04.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1896.02.25 – 1904.04.06)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1896.02.25 – 1904.04.06)

Archbishop Luigi Piavi, O.F.M. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1876.11.13 – 1889.08.28)

Born:1833.03.17 (Ravina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855
Died:1905.01.24 (Jerusalem, Israel † 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1876.11.13 – 1889.08.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1876.11.13 – 1889.08.28)

Titular Archbishop of Siunia (1876.11.18 – 1889.08.28)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1889.08.28 – 1905.01.24)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1889.08.28 – 1905.01.24)

Archbishop Serafino Milani, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1874.01.23 – 1874.12.21)

Patriarch Giuseppe ValergaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1858.02 – 1872.12.02)

Archbishop Paulus Brunoni (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1853.07.04 – 1858.11.23)

Born:1807.06.01 (Cyprus)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.07.17
Died:1877.01.02 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1853.07.04 – 1858.11.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1853.07.12 – 1868.06.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkiye) (1858.11.23 – 1869)

Patriarch of Antioch (1868.06.25 – 1877.01.02)

Archbishop Francisco Villardel, O.F.M.Permalink
(1839.03.08 – 1852.06.19)

Died:1852.06.19

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1839.03.08 – 1852.06.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1839.03.08 – 1852.06.19)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1839.03.08 – 1852.06.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuiseppe Angelo di Fazio, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1837.12.15 – 1838.12.13)

Born:1801.11.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1836.06.30
Died:1838.12.13 († 37)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tibet-Hindustan (India) (1836.04.26 – 1837.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1836.04.26 – 1838.12.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Syria) (1837.12.15 – 1838.12.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1837.12.15 – 1838.12.13)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste AuvergnePermalink
(1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Born:1793.09.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.05.01
Died:1836.09.14 († 43)

Vicar Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Syria) (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1833.03 – 1836.09.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1833.03.29 – 1836.09.14)

Bishop Giovanni Pietro LosanaPermalink
(1827.01.23 – 1833.09.30)

Born:1793.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1816.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1827.04.22
Died:1873.02.14 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1827.01.23 – 1833.09.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Syria) (1827.01.23 – 1833.09.30)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1833.09.30 – 1873.02.14)

Bishop Aloisio Gandolfi, C.M.Permalink
(1818.01.13 – 1825.08.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1816.07.28
Died:1825.08.25

Titular Bishop of Icosium (1815.08.11 – 1825.08.25)

Apostolic Delegate to Syria (1815.08.11 – 1825.08.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Syria, Egypt, Arabia and Cyprus (Syria) (1818.01.13 – 1825.08.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Aleppo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Arnaud Bossu, C.M.Permalink
(1762.06.17 – 1765.11.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1762.06.17 – 1765.11.20)

Bishop Giovanni Battista di Dovara, O.F.M.Permalink
(1645.07.31 – 1659)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1645.07.31 – 1659)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Population: 12,500 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 10 parishes, 5 missions, 39 priests (religious), 206 lay religious (45 brothers, 161 sisters) (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up