GCatholic.org


Map

Syriac Archdiocese of

Aleppo

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 7,500 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 3 parishes, 3 priests (diocesan), 1 deacon, 1 seminarian (2017)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hassaké–Nisibi (→), Homs (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2001.09.13 – ...):Archbishop Denys Antoine Chahda (73)Archbishop Denys Antoine Chahda (73)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Aleppo (Syriac Rite)

Archbishop Denys Antoine Chahda (73)Archbishop Denys Antoine Chahda (73)Permalink
(2001.09.13 – ...)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria)

Born:1946.08.19 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.16

Apostolic Exarch of Venezuela of the Syriacs (Venezuela) (2001.06.28 – 2001.09.13)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (2001.09.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Hassaké–Nisibi of the Syriacs (Syria) (2019.07.12 – 2019.10.31)

Archbishop Raboula Antoine Beylouni (89)Archbishop Raboula Antoine Beylouni (89)Permalink
(1991.06.01 – 2000.09.16)

Titular Archbishop of Mardin of the Syriacs
Bishop of Curia emeritus of the Syriacs

Born:1930.08.08 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1983.12.18

Patriarchal Vicar of Lebanon of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1983.07.12 – 1984)

Titular Bishop of Mardin of the Syriacs (1983.07.12 – 1991.06.01)

General Vicar of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1984 – 1989)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1991.06.01 – 2000.09.16)

Bishop of Curia of the Syriacs (2000 – 2011.03.01)

Titular Archbishop of Mardin of the Syriacs (2000.09.16 – ...)

Archbishop Denys Philippe BeilounéPermalink
(1968.08.19 – 1990.12.22)

Born:1910.05.11 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.12
Died:1990.12.22 († 80)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1968.08.19 – 1990.12.22)

Archbishop Denys Antoine Hayek (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1959.05.27 – 1968.03.10)

Born:1910.09.14 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1959.08.15
Died:2007.02.21 († 96)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1959.05.27 – 1968.03.10)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1968.03.10] 1968.03.20 – 1998.07.23)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church (1969 – 1998.07.23)

Archbishop Dionisio Pietro HindiéPermalink
(1949.08.05 – 1959.03.05)

Born:1896.10.01
Ordained Priest:1920.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1959.03.05 († 62)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1949.08.05 – 1959.03.05)

Archbishop Dionisio Habib NaassaniPermalink
(1933.03.13 – 1949.04.29)

Born:1888.12.24 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.15
Died:1949.04.29 († 60)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) ([1932.03.05] 1933.03.13 – 1949.04.29)

Archbishop Abdul-Ahad Dawood Tappouni (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1921.02.24 – 1929.06.24)

Born:1879.11.03 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1902.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1913.01.19
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1968.01.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1912.09.14 – 1913.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1912.09.14 – 1921.02.24)

Titular Bishop of Bathna of the Syriacs (1913.01.19 – 1921.02.24)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1921.02.24 – 1929.06.24)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1929.06.24 – 1962)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1929.06.24] 1929.07.15 – 1968.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1935.12.19 – 1965.02.11)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.11 – 1968.01.29)

Archbishop Dionisio Efrem NaccàschéPermalink
(1903.04.05 – 1920.03.13)

Born:1850.01.20 (Syria)
Died:1920.03.13 († 70)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1903.04.05 – 1920.03.13)

Archbishop Efrem Rahmani (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1894.05.01 – 1898.10.09)

Born:1848.10.09 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1873.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.02
Died:1929.05.07 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Syriacs (1887.10.02 – 1890.09.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1890.09.20 – 1894.05.01)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1894.05.01 – 1898.10.09)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1898.10.09 – 1929.05.07)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1898.10.09] 1898.11.28 – 1929.05.07)

Archbishop Dionysius George Chalhat (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1862.01.07 – 1874.10.07)

Born:1818.10.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1843.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1862.05.25
Died:1891.12.08 († 73)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1862.01.07 – 1874.10.07)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1874.10.07] 1874.12.21 – 1891.12.08)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1888.05.01 – 1891.12.08)

Archbishop Denys Joseph HayekPermalink
(1854.04.18 – 1862)

Bishop of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1841.03.19 – 1854.04.18)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1854.04.18 – 1862)

Archbishop Denys Michel HardayaPermalink
(1817 – 1827.01.06)

Died:1827.01.06

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1817 – 1827.01.06)

Patriarch Ignace Michel IV Dâher (Michel Dâher)Permalink
(1811.06.05 – 1816)

Born:1761.04.27 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1788.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.16
Died:1822.01.22 († 60)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1802.05.04] 1802.12.20 – 1811.06.05)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1811.06.05 – 1816)

Archbishop Dionysius Michel Jaroûë (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1780.07.19 – 1783.01.22)

Born:1731.01.03
Ordained Priest:1757.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1766.02.23
Died:1800.09.14 († 69)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) ([1766] 1780.07.19 – 1783.01.22)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1783.01.22] 1783.12.15 – 1800.09.14)

Archbishop Denys Bichara JazargiPermalink
(? – 1759)

Died:1759

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (? – 1759)

Archbishop Denys Amin Kahn RisqallahPermalink
(1678.04.04 – 1701.11.18)

Died:1701.11.18

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1678.04.04 – 1701.11.18)

Archbishop Denys Benham MourabbiPermalink
(1663 – 1676)

Died:1676

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1663 – 1676)

Archbishop Abdul-Ghal Akhidjan (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1656 – 1662.04.19)

Born:1622 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1652
Consecrated Bishop:1656.06.29
Died:1677.07.24 († 55)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1656 – 1662.04.19)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1662.04.19] 1663.04.23 – 1677.07.24)


as of 2019.11.12

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up