GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Archdiocese of

Aleppo

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 5,000 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 3 parishes, 9 priests (7 diocesan, 2 religious), 1 deacon, 6 lay religious (2 brothers, 4 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Neighbouring Dioceses: Beirut (↙), Damascus (↙), Istanbul (↖), Kameshli (→), Baghdad (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (1989.08.21 – ...):Archbishop Boutros Marayati (72)Archbishop Boutros Marayati (72)

Apostolic Administrator of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Aleppo (Armenian Rite)

Archbishop Boutros Marayati (72)Archbishop Boutros Marayati (72)Permalink
(1989.08.21 – ...)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria)
Apostolic Administrator of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria)

Born:1948.02.26 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.04

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1989.08.21 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Kameshli of the Armenians (Syria) (1992 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph BasmadjanPermalink
(1984.07.04 – 1988.12.11)

Born:1920.07.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.23
Died:1988.12.11 († 68)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1984.07.04 – 1988.12.11)

Archbishop Georges LayekPermalink
(1959.08.26 – 1983.04.15)

Born:1922.04.03 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.25
Died:1983.04.15 († 61)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) ([1959.08.13] 1959.08.26 – 1983.04.15)

Archbishop Iknadios (Ignatius) Bédros XVI Batanian (Louis) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1952.12.06 – 1959.04.24)

Born:1899.02.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1979.10.09 († 80)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1933.08.05 – 1940.08.10)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1940.08.10 – 1952.12.06)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1952.12.06 – 1959.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Armenia (1959.04.24 – 1962.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1959.04.24 – 1962.09.04)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1962.09.04] 1962.11.15 – 1976.04.22)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1969 – 1976.04.22)

Archbishop Gregorio HindiéPermalink
(1933.08.10 – 1952.05.10)

Born:1891.02.20 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1917.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1962.04.17 († 71)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1933.08.10 – 1952.05.10)

Titular Archbishop of Pedachtoë (1952.05.10 – 1962.04.17)

Archbishop Giorgio KortikianPermalink
(1928.01.31 – 1933.08.01)

Born:1872.06.22 (Syria)
Died:1933.08.01 († 61)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1928.01.31 – 1933.08.01)

Archbishop Agostino SayeghianPermalink
(1902.07.06 – 1926.10.01)

Born:1863.01.27 (Syria)
Died:1926.10.01 († 63)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1902.07.06 – 1926.10.01)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up