GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alcalá de Henares

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,583 km²

Population: 716,098 Catholics (87.4% of 819,368 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madrid

Neighbouring Dioceses: Getafe (↙), Madrid (←), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↗), Cuenca (↘), Toledo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 13

Statistics: 93 parishes, 16 missions, 218 priests (136 diocesan, 82 religious), 4 deacons, 377 lay religious (143 brothers, 234 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.03.07 – ...):Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (71)Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alcalá de Henares (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (71)Bishop Juan Antonio Reig Plá (71)Permalink
(2009.03.07 – ...)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1947.07.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.14

Bishop of Segorbe–Castellón de la Plana (Spain) (1996.02.22 – 2005.09.24)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (2005.09.24 – 2009.03.07)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (2009.03.07 – ...)

Bishop Jesús Esteban Catalá Ibáñez (68)Bishop Jesús Esteban Catalá Ibáñez (68)Permalink
(1999.04.27 – 2008.10.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain)

Ut unum sint

Born:1949.12.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.11

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1996.03.25 – 1999.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1996.03.25 – 1999.04.27)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1999.04.27 – 2008.10.10)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (2008.10.10 – ...)

Archbishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (73)Bishop Manuel Ureña Pastor (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.07.23 – 1998.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Zaragoza (Spain)

Testis spei Christi

Born:1945.03.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.11

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1988.07.08 – 1991.07.23)

Bishop of Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1998.07.01)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1998.07.01 – 2005.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2005.04.02 – 2014.11.12)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up