GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Albenga–Imperia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 939 km²

Population: 159,800 Catholics (92.4% of 173,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Genova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ventimiglia–San Remo (↙), Mondovì (↖), Savona–Noli (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Michele Arcangelo

Statistics: 162 parishes, 180 priests (133 diocesan, 47 religious), 23 deacons, 565 lay religious (259 brothers, 306 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Episcopio 5, 17031 Albenga, Italy

Phone: 0182 50288

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Ventimiglia–San Remo (↙), Mondovì (↖), Savona–Noli (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.09.01 – ...):Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (63)Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Albenga–Imperia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (63)Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (63)Permalink
(2016.09.01 – ...)

Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy)

Evangelium servire pro mundi spe

Born:1954.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.15

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (2010.06.25 – 2015.01.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (2015.01.10 – 2015.10.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy) (2015.01.10 – 2016.09.01)

Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy) (2016.09.01 – ...)

Bishop Mario Oliveri (73)Bishop Mario Oliveri (73)Permalink
(1990.10.06 – 2016.09.01)

Bishop emeritus of Albenga–Imperia (Italy)

Fides et pax

Born:1944.01.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.11.04

Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy) (1990.10.06 – 2016.09.01)

Bishop Alessandro PiazzaPermalink
(1973.12.01 – 1990.10.06)

Born:1915.07.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1965.06.24
Died:1995.09.10 († 80)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1965.05.18 – 1973.12.01)

Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy) (1973.12.01 – 1990.10.06)

Bishops of Albenga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alessandro PiazzaPermalink
(1965.05.18 – 1973.12.01)

(see above)

Bishop Gilberto BaroniPermalink
(1963.05.30 – 1965.03.27)

Ad cœlum ædificemur

Born:1913.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.27
Died:1999.03.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1954.12.04 – 1963.05.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1954.12.04 – 1963.05.30)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1963.05.30 – 1965.03.27)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1965.03.27 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1970 – 1973.02.10)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1973.02.10 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.07.11)

Bishop Raffaele De GiuliPermalink
(1946.02.18 – 1963.04.18)

Born:1884.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.30
Died:1963.04.18 († 78)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1936.06.17 – 1945.11.24)

Bishop of Vallo di Lucania (Italy) (1945.11.24 – 1946.02.18)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1963.04.18)

Bishop Angelo CambiasoPermalink
(1915.01.22 – 1946.01.06)

Born:1865.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889
Consecrated Bishop:1915.03.21
Died:1946.01.06 († 80)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1915.01.22 – 1946.01.06)

Bishop Giosuè CattarossiPermalink
(1911.04.11 – 1913.11.21)

Born:1863.04.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.30
Died:1944.03.03 († 80)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1911.04.11 – 1913.11.21)

Bishop of Belluno (Italy) (1913.11.21 – 1944.03.03)

Bishop Filippo AllegroPermalink
(1879.05.12 – 1911)

Born:1829.06.29 (Italy)
Died:1911 († 82)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1911)

Bishop Gaetano Alimonda (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1877.09.21 – 1879.05.12)

Born:1818.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1843.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1877.11.11
Created Cardinal:1879.05.12
Died:1891.05.30 († 72)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1877.09.21 – 1879.05.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1879.09.22 – 1891.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1891.05.30)

Bishop Pietro Anacleto SiboniPermalink
(1871.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1871.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Raffaele BialePermalink
(1840.04.27 – 1870.04.01)

Died:1870.04.01

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1870.04.01)

Bishop Vincenzo-Tommaso Piratoni, O.P.Permalink
(1832.02.24 – 1839.10.23)

Died:1839.10.23

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1832.02.24 – 1839.10.23)

Bishop Carmelo CordiviolaPermalink
(1820.10.02 – 1827.08.29)

Died:1827.08.29

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1820.10.02 – 1827.08.29)

Bishop Angelo Vincenzo Andrea Maria DaniaPermalink
(1802.12.20 – 1820.09.06)

Died:1820.09.06

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1802.12.20 – 1820.09.06)

Bishop Paolo MaggioloPermalink
(1791.09.26 – 1802.08.07)

Died:1802.08.07

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1791.09.26 – 1802.08.07)

Bishop Stefano GiustinianiPermalink
(1779.07.12 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1791)

Bishop Giuseppe Francesco Maria della TorrePermalink
(1764.05.11 – 1779.02.09)

Died:1779.02.09

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1764.05.11 – 1779.02.09)

Bishop Costantino Serra, C.R.S.Permalink
(1746.03.09 – 1763.12.23)

Died:1763.12.23

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1738 – 1746.03.09)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1746.03.09 – 1763.12.23)

Bishop Agostino RivarolaPermalink
(1730.12.11 – 1745)

Died:1745

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1745)

Bishop Carlo Maria Giuseppe de FornariPermalink
(1715.02.20 – 1730.12.11)

Born:1674.03
Ordained Priest:1698.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1713.02.05

Bishop of Aléria (1713.01.30 – 1715.02.20)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1715.02.20 – 1730.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Lydia (1730.12.11 – ?)

Bishop Giorgio SpinolaPermalink
(1691 – 1714.09)

Died:1714.09

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1691 – 1714.09)

Bishop Alberto Blotto, O. Carm.Permalink
(1689.01.24 – 1689.11)

Died:1689.11

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1689.01.24 – 1689.11)

Bishop Giovanni Tommaso Pinelli, C.R.Permalink
(1666.03.29 – 1688)

Died:1688

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1648 – 1666.03.29)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1666.03.29 – 1688)

Bishop Francesco Marini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1655.08.11 – 1666.03.29)

Born:1630 (Switzerland)
Consecrated Bishop:1655.08.08

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1655.08.11 – 1666.03.29)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1666.03.29 – 1670.10.06)

Titular Archbishop of Amasea (1671.01.19 – 1686.04.27)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1686.04.27 – ?)

Bishop Pier Francesco CostaPermalink
(1624.11.29 – 1653)

Died:1653

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1587 – 1624.11.29)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1624.11.29 – 1653)

Bishop Vincenzo LandinelliPermalink
(1616.08.03 – 1624)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1616.08.03 – 1624)

Bishop Domenico de’ Marini (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1611.04.11 – 1616.07.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1635.02

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1611.04.11 – 1616.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1616.07.18 – 1635.02)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1627.11.15 – 1635.02)

Bishop Luca FieschiPermalink
(1582.03.28 – 1610)

Died:1610

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1566 – 1582.03.28)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1582.03.28 – 1610)

Bishop Orazio MalaspinaPermalink
(1582.01.08 – 1582.02)

Died:1582.02

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1578 – 1581)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1582.01.08 – 1582.02)

Bishop Carlo GrimaldiPermalink
(1572.11.26 – 1581)

Died:1581

Bishop of Sagone (1562 – 1565)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1565.12.08 – 1572.11.26)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1572.11.26 – 1581)

Bishop Carlo CicadaPermalink
(1554.03.30 – 1572)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1554.03.30 – 1572)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista CicalaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1543.12.05 – 1554.03.30)

Cardinal Girolamo GrimaldiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1538.11.15 – 1543.11.27)

Bishop Giangiacomo di GambaranaPermalink
(1518.05.05 – 1538)

Died:1538

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1518.05.05 – 1538)

Cardinal Giulio de’ Medici (later Pope Clement VII)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.11.19 – 1518.05.05)

Cardinal Bandinello SauliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1513.08.05 – 1517.11.19)

Bishop Leonardo MarchesiPermalink
(1476.10.05 – 1513.07.31)

Died:1513.07.31

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1476.10.05 – 1513.07.31)

Bishop Girolamo Basso della Rovere (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1472.02.14 – 1476.10.05)

Born:1434 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1477.12.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1477.12.12
Died:1507.09.01 († 73)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1472.02.14 – 1476.10.05)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1476.10.05 – 1507.09.01)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1476.10.05 – 1507.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1477.12.12 – 1479.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1479.09.17 – 1492.08.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Gubbio (Italy) (1482.09.23 – 1492.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1492.08.31 – 1503.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1503.11.29 – 1507.09.01)

Bishop Valerio CalderinaPermalink
(1466.11.05 – 1472.01)

Died:1472.01

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1445.02.06 – 1466.11.05)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1466.11.05 – 1472.01)

Bishop Napoleone FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1459.12.21 – 1466)

Cardinal Giorgio FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1448.07.31 – 1459.12.21)

Bishop Matteo Del CarrettoPermalink
(1429.02.10 – 1448)

Died:1448

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1429.02.10 – 1448)

Bishop Antonio Da PontePermalink
(1419.07.10 – 1429)

Died:1429

Bishop of Šibenik (Croatia) (1395 – 1402.02.27)

Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1402.02.27 – 1419.07.10)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1419.07.10 – 1429)

Bishop Gilberto FieschiPermalink
(1390 – ?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1390 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni FieschiPermalink
(1364.09.15 – 1390)

Died:1390

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1364.09.15 – 1390)

Apostolic Administrator of Noli (Italy) (1366 – 1381)

Bishop Giovanni di CevaPermalink
(1349.03.12 – 1364.09.15)

Died:1380?

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1349.03.12 – 1364.09.15)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1364.09.15 – 1380?)

Bishop Federico di CevaPermalink
(1330 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1330 – 1349)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1320 – 1328)

Died:1328

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1320 – 1328)

Bishop Emanuele SpinolaPermalink
(1306? – 1320)

Died:1320

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1306? – 1320)

Bishop Nicolò Vaschino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1290 – 1302?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1290 – 1302?)

Bishop Lanfranco Negri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1255 – 1289?)

Died:1289?

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1255 – 1289?)

Bishop LanterioPermalink
(1250? – 1255?)

Died:1255?

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1250? – 1255?)

Bishop Imperiale DoriaPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1238 – ?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1238 – ?)

Cardinal Sinibaldo Fieschi (later Pope Innocent IV)Permalink
(1235 – 1238)

Born:1195 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1227.09.18
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1243.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1243.06.28
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1243.06.28
Died:1254.12.07 († 59)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1227.09.18 – 1243.06.25)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1235 – 1238)

Supreme Pontiff (1243.06.25 [1243.06.28] – 1254.12.07)

Bishop BonifacioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1230 – 1231?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1230 – 1231?)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1217? – 1225?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1217? – 1225?)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1213? – ?)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1213? – ?)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1205 – 1211.10.01)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1205 – 1211.10.01)

Saint Bishop Benedetto da TaggiaPermalink
(885 – 900.02.16)

Died:900.02.16

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (885 – 900.02.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up