GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Albany

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,975 km²

Population: 300,000 Catholics (21.6% of 1,388,040 total) (2017)

Statistics: 126 parishes, 3 missions, 207 priests (171 diocesan, 36 religious), 108 deacons, 613 lay religious (88 brothers, 525 sisters), 36 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: New York

Neighbouring Dioceses: Scranton (↙), Syracuse (←), Ogdensburg (↑), Burlington (↗), Springfield in Massachusetts (→), Hartford (↘), New York (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Mary

Address: 40 North Main Ave., Albany, NY 12203-1422, USA

Phone: +1 (518) 453-6600

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (157)

Scranton (↙), Syracuse (←), Ogdensburg (↑), Burlington (↗), Springfield in Massachusetts (→), Hartford (↘), New York (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.02.11 – ...):Bishop Edward Bernard Scharfenberger (71)Bishop Edward Bernard Scharfenberger (71)

Apostolic Administrator of Buffalo (USA)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Albany (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Edward Bernard Scharfenberger (71)Bishop Edward Bernard Scharfenberger (71)Permalink
(2014.02.11 – ...)

Bishop of Albany (USA)
Apostolic Administrator of Buffalo (USA)

Lord, make me a channel of your peace

Born:1948.05.29 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2014.04.10

Bishop of Albany (USA) (2014.02.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Buffalo (USA) (2019.12.04 – ...)

Bishop Howard James Hubbard (81)Bishop Howard James Hubbard (81)Permalink
(1977.02.01 – 2014.02.11)

Bishop emeritus of Albany (USA)

Rejoice, We Are God’s People

Born:1938.10.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.27

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1977.02.01 – 2014.02.11)

Bishop Edwin Bernard BroderickPermalink
(1969.03.19 – 1976.06.03)

Abide with us O Lord

Born:1917.01.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.21
Died:2006.07.02 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Thizica (1967.03.08 – 1969.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1967.03.08 – 1969.03.19)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1969.03.19 – 1976.06.03)

Bishop William Aloysius ScullyPermalink
(1954.11.10 – 1969.01.05)

Tibi servire regnare

Born:1894.08.06 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1919.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.24
Died:1969.01.05 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Pharsalus (1945.08.21 – 1954.11.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Albany (USA) (1945.08.21 – 1954.11.10)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1954.11.10 – 1969.01.05)

Bishop Edmund Francis GibbonsPermalink
(1919.03.10 – 1954.11.10)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1868.09.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1893.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.25
Died:1964.06.19 († 95)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1919.03.10 – 1954.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Verbe (1954.11.10 – 1964.06.19)

Bishop Thomas Francis CusackPermalink
(1915.07.05 – 1918.07.12)

Born:1862.02.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1904.04.25
Died:1918.07.12 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Themiscyra (1904.03.11 – 1915.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of New York (USA) (1904.03.11 – 1915.07.05)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1915.07.05 – 1918.07.12)

Bishop Thomas Martin Aloysius BurkePermalink
(1894.05.15 – 1915.01.20)

Born:1840.01.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1864.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1894.07.01
Died:1915.01.20 († 75)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1894.05.15 – 1915.01.20)

Bishop Francis McNeirnyPermalink
(1877.10.16 – 1894.01.02)

Born:1828.04.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1854.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1872.04.21
Died:1894.01.02 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Resaina (1871.12.22 – 1877.10.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Albany (USA) (1871.12.22 – 1877.10.16)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1877.10.16 – 1894.01.02)

Bishop John Joseph ConroyPermalink
(1865.07.07 – 1877.10.16)

Born:1819.07.25 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1842.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1865.10.15
Died:1895.11.20 († 76)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1865.07.07 – 1877.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1877.10.16 – 1895.11.20)

Bishop John McCloskey (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1847.05.21 – 1864.05.06)

In spem vitæ æternæ

Born:1810.03.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1834.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1844.03.10
Created Cardinal:1875.03.15
Died:1885.10.10 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Axieri (1843.11.21 – 1847.05.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of New York (USA) (1843.11.21 – 1847.05.21)

Bishop of Albany (USA) (1847.05.21 – 1864.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New York (USA) (1864.05.06 – 1885.10.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1875.09.17 – 1885.10.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.03.23

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up