GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alba

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Patron Saint: S. Lorenzo

Address: Piazza Mons. Grassi 9, 12051 Alba, Italy

Phone: 0173 440350

Website: Link

History

  • 400: Established as Diocese of Alba / Albæ Pompeien(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.06.28 – ...):Bishop Giacomo Lanzetti (71)Bishop Giacomo Lanzetti (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giacomo Lanzetti (71)Bishop Giacomo Lanzetti (71)
(2010.06.28 – ...)

Bishop of Alba (Italy)

Sincero corde servire

Born:1942.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.20

Titular Bishop of Mariana en Corse (2002.06.21 – 2006.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (2002.06.21 – 2006.09.29)

Bishop of Alghero–Bosa (Italy) (2006.09.29 – 2010.06.28)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (2010.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Sebastiano Dho (78)Bishop Sebastiano Dho (78)
(1993.07.03 – 2010.06.28)

Bishop emeritus of Alba (Italy)

Born:1935.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.24

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1986.07.05 – 1993.07.03)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1993.07.03 – 2010.06.28)

Bishop Giulio Nicolini
(1987.07.16 – 1993.02.16)

Born:1926.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.05
Died:2001.06.26 († 74)

Vice-Director of Press Office of the Holy See (1986 – 1987.07.16)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1987.07.16 – 1993.02.16)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1993.02.16 – 2001.06.26)

Bishop Angelo Fausto Vallainc
(1975.10.07 – 1986.12.08)

Born:1916.10.14
Ordained Priest:1940.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.08
Died:1986.12.08 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Frigento (1970.07.04 – 1975.10.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1970.07.04 – 1975.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1970.07.04 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.12.08)

Bishop Luigi Bongianino
(1970.01.15 – 1975.06.06)

Born:1919.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.24
Died:2003.10.14 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Vulturia (1968.02.02 – 1970.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Alba (Italy) (1968.02.02 – 1970.01.15)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1970.01.15 – 1975.06.06)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1975.06.06 – 1996.02.02)

Bishop Luigi Bongianino
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.02.02 – 1970.01.15)

Bishop Carlo Stoppa
(1948.12.27 – 1965.02.13)

Born:1881.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.23
Died:1965.02.13 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1943.04.17 – 1945.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1943.04.17 – 1945.10.02)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1945.10.02 – 1948.12.27)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1948.12.27 – 1965.02.13)

Bishop Luigi Maria Grassi, B.
(1933.03.13 – 1948.04.05)

Born:1887.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1933.05.01
Died:1948.04.05 († 61)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1948.04.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Francesco Re
(1889.12.30 – 1933.01.17)

Born:1848.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1890
Died:1933.01.17 († 84)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1889.12.30 – 1933.01.17)

Bishop Lorenzo Carlo Pampirio, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1880.02.27 – 1889.05.24)

Born:1836.12.10 (Italy)
Died:1904.12.26 († 68)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1889.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1904.12.26)

Bishop Eugenio Roberto Galletti
(1867.03.27 – 1879.10.05)

Died:1879.10.05

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1879.10.05)

Bishop Costanzo Michele Fea
(1836.02.01 – 1853.11.03)

Died:1853.11.03

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1853.11.03)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Niccola
(1818.03.16 – 1834.01.12)

Died:1834.01.12

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1818.03.16 – 1834.01.12)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Pio Vitale
(1791 – 1803.02.01)

Died:1821.05.11

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1791 – 1803.02.01)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1803.02.01 – 1821.05.11)

Bishop Giacinto Amedeo Vagnone
(1770 – 1777)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1770 – 1777)

Cardinal Enrichetto Virginio Natta, O.P.
(1750.07.22 – 1768.06.29)

Born:1701.01.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1750.07.22
Created Cardinal:1761.11.23
Died:1768.06.29 († 67)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1750.07.22 – 1768.06.29)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1761.11.23 – 1768.06.29)

Bishop Francesco Vasco, O.C.D.
(1727 – 1749.12.31)

Died:1749.12.31

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1727 – 1749.12.31)

Bishop Giuseppe Roero
(1697.03.27 – 1720.11.04)

Died:1720.11.04

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1697.03.27 – 1720.11.04)

Bishop Gerolamo Ubertino Provana, C.R.
(1692 – 1696.07.28)

Died:1696.07.28

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1692 – 1696.07.28)

Bishop Vittorio Nicolino della Chiesa
(1667 – 1691.09.22)

Died:1691.09.22

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1667 – 1691.09.22)

Bishop Cesare Biandrà
(1665.12.29 – 1666.08.26)

Died:1666.08.26

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1665.12.29 – 1666.08.26)

Bishop Paolo Brizio, O.F.M. Obs.
(1642 – 1665.11.02)

Died:1665.11.02

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1642 – 1665.11.02)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Gandolfo
(1633.01.10 – 1638.11.04)

Died:1638.11.04

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1623 – 1633.01.10)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1633.01.10 – 1638.11.04)

Bishop Ludovico Gonzaga
(1626 – 1630.06.26)

Died:1630.06.26

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1626 – 1630.06.26)

Bishop Vincenzo Agnello Suardi
(1616.10.15 – 1620.03.18)

Died:1644.09.13

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1616.10.15 – 1620.03.18)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1620.03.18 – 1644.09.13)

Bishop Francesco Pendasio
(1605.07.18 – 1616)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1605.07.18 – 1616)

Bishop Giovanni Anselmo Carminato
(1597.05.01 – 1604.07)

Died:1604.07

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1597.05.01 – 1604.07)

Bishop Alberto Capriano
(1590.07.30 – 1595.01.23)

Died:1595.01.23

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1590.07.30 – 1595.01.23)

Bishop Ludovico Michelio
(1583.12.19 – 1590.04.27)

Died:1590.04.27

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1583.12.19 – 1590.04.27)

Bishop Aurelio Zibramonti
(1583 – 1585.11.14)

Consecrated Bishop:1583.03.28
Died:1589

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1583 – 1585.11.14)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1585.11.14 – 1589)

Bishop Vincenzo Marino
(1572.11.19 – 1583.02.25)

Died:1583.02.25

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1572.11.19 – 1583.02.25)

Bishop Leonardo Marino, O.P.
(1566 – 1572)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1566 – 1572)

Fr. Giuliano Visconti
(1532.08.16 – 1532.08.27 not possessed)

Died:1532.08.27

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1532.08.16 – 1532.08.27 not possessed)

Bishop Antonio Mollo
(1530 – 1532)

Died:1532

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1530 – 1532)

Bishop Ippolito Novelli
(1521.05.13 – 1530.11.11)

Died:1530.11.11

Coadjutor Bishop of Alba (Italy) (? – 1521.05.13)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1521.05.13 – 1530.11.11)

Bishop Andrea Novelli
(1483.02.06 – 1521.05.13)

Died:1521.05.13

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1483.02.06 – 1521.05.13)

Bishop Pietro del Carretto
(1460.11.24 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1460.11.24 – 1482)

Bishop Bernardo del Carretto
(1456.10.18 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1456.10.18 – 1460)

Blessed Bishop Alerino Rembaudi
(1419 – 1456.07.21)

Died:1456.07.21

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1419 – 1456.07.21)

Bishop Giacomo del Carretto
(1412 – 1418)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1412 – 1418)

Bishop Bonifacio
(1398? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1398? – ?)

Bishop Martino, O.F.M.
(1276? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1276? – ?)

Bishop Sardo
(1231? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1231? – ?)

Bishop Rozone
(1163? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1163? – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Pellegrino
(1098? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1098? – ?)

Bishop Pietro Penso
(1059? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1059? – ?)

Bishop Oberto
(1027? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1027? – ?)

Bishop Francesco del Carretto
(? – 1412?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (? – 1412?)

Bishop Aleramo del Carretto
(1407 – 1409)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1407 – 1409)

Bishop Francesco del Carretto
(1401 – 1406)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1401 – 1406)

Bishop Pietro del Carretto
(1392? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1392? – ?)

Bishop Federico del Carretto
(1389 – 1390)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1389 – 1390)

Bishop Ludovico del Carretto
(1369 – 1388)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1369 – 1388)

Bishop Lazzarino Fieschi
(1350 – 1367)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1350 – 1367)

Bishop Pierre Artaudi, O.P. (Pietro Avogadro)
(1334 – 1349)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1334 – 1349)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1349 – 1360)

Bishop Guglielmo Isardi (later Archbishop)
(1321 – 1333.12.06)

Died:1346

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1321 – 1333.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1333.12.06 – 1344.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1344.03.03 – 1346)

Bishop Raimondo de Mausaco, O.F.M.
(1311 – 1321.02.21)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1311 – 1321.02.21)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1321.02.21 – 1326.02.21)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1326.02.21 – 1337)

Bishop Bonifacio
(1283 – 1306.03.18)

Died:1306.03.18

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1283 – 1306.03.18)

Bishop Simone
(1261 – 1271)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1261 – 1271)

Bishop Gandolfo
(1259 – 1262)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1259 – 1262)

Bishop Monaco
(1255 – 1260)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1255 – 1260)

Bishop Guglielmo Braida
(1237 – 1253)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1237 – 1253)

Bishop Reinerio
(1216 – 1226)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1216 – 1226)

Bishop Bonifacio
(1205 – 1214)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1205 – 1214)

Bishop Ogerio
(1192 – 1204)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1192 – 1204)

Bishop Gerardo
(1191? – 1192?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1191? – 1192?)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1192? – ?)

Bishop Bonifacio
(1185? – 1188?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1185? – 1188?)

Bishop Federico del Monferrato
(1180? – ?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1180? – ?)

Bishop Otto
(1169 – 1177)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1169 – 1177)

Bishop Pietro
(1150 – 1158)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1150 – 1158)

Archbishop Robaldo
(1125 – 1145.12.30)

Died:1145.12.30

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1125 – 1145.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1135.08.02 – 1145.12.30)

Bishop Alberto
(1061? – 1074?)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1061? – 1074?)

Saint Bishop Dionisio
(350 – 355)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (350 – 355)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up