GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Albano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese, Suburbicarian See

Area: 661 km²

Population: 494,500 Catholics (96.7% of 511,600 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Roma

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ostia (↖), Roma (↖), Frascati (↗), Velletri–Segni (→), Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Pancrazio Martire (May 13), S. Maria Goretti (July 6), S. Senatore e compagni (September 26)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 30 (1720)

Statistics: 77 parishes, 247 priests (122 diocesan, 125 religious), 43 deacons, 1,083 lay religious (198 brothers, 885 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza della Rotonda 11, 00041 Albano Laziale, Italy

Phone: 06 93268401

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ostia (↖), Roma (↖), Frascati (↗), Velletri–Segni (→), Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.10.01 – ...):Bishop Marcello Semeraro (69)Bishop Marcello Semeraro (69)

Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)

Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Albano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcello Semeraro (69)Bishop Marcello Semeraro (69)Permalink
(2004.10.01 – ...)

Bishop of Albano (Italy)
Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata
Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)
Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

In spiritu seminare

Born:1947.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.29

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1998.07.25 – 2004.10.01)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (2004.10.01 – ...)

Secretary of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (2013.11.04 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for Italian Basilian Order of Grottaferrata (2016.04.04 – ...)

Cardinal Agostino Vallini (77)Bishop Agostino Vallini (77) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1999.11.13 – 2004.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo pro hac vice Title
Member of Council for the Economy
Bishop emeritus of Albano (Italy)

Sequere me

Born:1940.04.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.05.13
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli (1989.03.23 – 1999.11.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1989.03.23 – 1999.11.13)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1999.11.13 – 2004.05.27)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (2004.05.27 – 2008.06.27)

President of Supreme Court of the Vatican City State (2004.05.27 – 2008.06.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo (2006.03.24 [2006.05.28] – 2009.02.24)

President of Commission for Advocates (2007.09.15 – 2008.10.07)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (2008.06.27 – 2017.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pier Damiani ai Monti di S. Paolo pro hac vice Title (2009.02.24 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2009.05.09 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Dante Bernini (95)Bishop Dante Bernini (95)Permalink
(1982.04.08 – 1999.11.13)

Bishop emeritus of Albano (Italy)

Born:1922.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.08

Titular Bishop of Assidona (1971.10.30 – 1975.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1971.10.30 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1975.07.10 – 1981.10.20)

Bishop of Velletri (Italy) (1975.07.10 – 1982.04.08)

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1981.10.20 – 1982.04.08)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1982.04.08 – 1999.11.13)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1983 – 1986)

Archbishop Gaetano Bonicelli (92)Bishop Gaetano Bonicelli (92) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.06.11 – 1981.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1924.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.26

Titular Bishop of Musti (1975.07.10 – 1977.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1975.07.10 – 1977.06.11)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1977.06.11 – 1981.10.28)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1981.10.28 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Italica (1981.10.28 – 1989.11.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (1986.07.21 – 1989.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1989.11.14 – 2001.05.23)

Bishop Raffaele MacarioPermalink
(1966.11.29 – 1977.06.11)

Born:1909.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1948.07.25
Died:1993.12.07 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1948.06.21 – 1966.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1966.11.29)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1966.11.29 – 1977.06.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up