GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alaminos

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,492 km²

Population: 603,150 Catholics (82.5% of 731,190 total) (2017)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 44 priests (37 diocesan, 7 religious), 84 lay religious (7 brothers, 77 sisters), 18 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lingayen–Dagupan

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lingayen–Dagupan (→), Tarlac (↘), Iba (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Joseph the Patriarch (March 19)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (21)

Lingayen–Dagupan (→), Tarlac (↘), Iba (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alaminos (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ricardo Lingan Baccay (58)Bishop Ricardo Lingan Baccay (58) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2016.02.20 – 2019.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines)

Pater benignus ad omnes

Born:1961.04.03 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1987.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2007.04.10

Titular Bishop of Gabala (2007.02.23 – 2016.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (2007.02.23 – 2016.02.20)

Bishop of Alaminos (Philippines) (2016.02.20 – 2019.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuguegarao (Philippines) (2019.10.18 – ...)

Archbishop Marlo Mendoza Peralta (69)Bishop Marlo Mendoza Peralta (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.07.02 – 2013.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)

Pax hominibus

Born:1950.06.13 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.31

Coadjutor Bishop of Alaminos (Philippines) (2006.01.14 – 2007.07.02)

Bishop of Alaminos (Philippines) (2007.07.02 – 2013.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (2013.12.30 – ...)

Bishop Jesus Aputen Cabrera (78)Bishop Jesus Aputen Cabrera (78)Permalink
(1985.04.22 – 2007.07.02)

Bishop emeritus of Alaminos (Philippines)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1940.12.12 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1964.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.01

Titular Bishop of Thisiduo (1980.05.05 – 1985.04.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lingayen–Dagupan (Philippines) (1980.05.05 – 1985.04.22)

Bishop of Alaminos (Philippines) (1985.04.22 – 2007.07.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.10.18

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up