GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Alajuela

Costa Rica Costa Rica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,784 km²

Population: 553,878 Catholics (77.8% of 711,839 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: San José

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puntarenas (←), Tilarán–Liberia (↖), Ciudad Quesada (↑), San José (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 34 parishes, 105 priests (93 diocesan, 12 religious), 1 deacon, 55 lay religious (19 brothers, 36 sisters), 24 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.07.03 – ...):Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (75)Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Alajuela (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (75)Bishop Ángel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R. (75)Permalink
(2007.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica)

Vobis enim episcopus vobiscum sum Christianus

Born:1942.09.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.07

Bishop of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica) (1995.07.25 – 2007.07.03)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2005.03 – 2011)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (2007.07.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Quesada (Costa Rica) (2007.10 – 2008.03.19)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (2012 – 2017.08.11)

Bishop José Rafael Barquero Arce (86)Bishop José Rafael Barquero Arce (86)Permalink
(1980.12.22 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop emeritus of Alajuela (Costa Rica)

Born:1931.10.27 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.01

Titular Bishop of Arindela (1979.03.28 – 1980.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1979.03.28 – 1980.12.22)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1980.12.22 – 2007.07.03)

Bishop Enrique Bolaños QuesadaPermalink
(1970.03.06 – 1980.12.13)

Born:1907.10.05 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.25
Died:1992.04.27 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Andropolis (1962.12.06 – 1970.03.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1962.12.06 – 1970.03.06)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Costa Rica (1963 – 1970)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1970.03.06 – 1980.12.13)

Bishop Juan Vicente Solís FernándezPermalink
(1940.07.03 – 1967.03.30)

Born:1892.08.08 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1915.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1940.08.18
Died:1973.01.16 († 80)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1940.07.03 – 1967.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Thucca in Numidia (1967.03.30 – 1973.01.16)

Bishop Víctor Manuel Sanabria Martínez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1938.03.12 – 1940.03.07)

Born:1899.01.17
Ordained Priest:1921.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1938.04.25
Died:1952.06.08 († 53)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1938.03.12 – 1940.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San José (Costa Rica) (1940.03.07 – 1952.06.08)

Bishop Antonio del Carmen Monestel ZamoraPermalink
(1921.03.10 – 1937.10.08)

Born:1868.07.13 (Costa Rica)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1915.07.25
Died:1937.10.08 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Sora (1915.01.23 – 1921.03.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Comayagua (Honduras) (1915.01.23 – 1921.03.10)

Bishop of Alajuela (Costa Rica) (1921.03.10 – 1937.10.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up