GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Archdiocese of

Akka

Israel Israel

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Archdiocese

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

History

  • 1753: Established as Diocese of Akka / Tolemaide / Ptolemaiden(sis) (Latin)
  • 1964.11.18: Promoted as Archdiocese of Akka / Tolemaide / Ptolemaiden(sis) (Latin)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2014.01.27 – ...):Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (60)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (60)

Archbishop of Haifa and Holy Land of the Maronites (Israel)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jordan of the Maronites (Jordan)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Palestine of the Maronites (Palestine)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Akka (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (60)Archbishop Moussa El-Hage, O.A.M. (60)
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.01.27 – ...)

Archbishop Elias Chacour (74)Archbishop Elias Chacour (74)
(2006.02.17 – 2014.01.27)

Archbishop emeritus of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel)

Born:1939.11.29 (Israel)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.25

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) ([2006.02.11] 2006.02.17 – 2014.01.27)

Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (56)Bishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (56) (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.03.21 – 2005.12.10)

Archbishop Pierre Mouallem, M.S.P. (85)Archbishop Pierre Mouallem, M.S.P. (85)
(1998.07.29 – 2003.07.18)

Archbishop emeritus of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel)

Born:1928.05.10 (Israel)
Ordained Priest:1955.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29

Superior General of Society of Missionaries of Saint Paul (1975 – 1987)

Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (1990.04.20 – 1998.07.29)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (1998.07.29 – 2003.07.18)

Archbishop Maximos Salloum
(1975.08.20 – 1997.07.23)

Born:1920.12.02 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.14
Died:2004.10.28 († 83)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (1975.08.20 – 1997.07.23)

Archbishop Joseph-Marie Raya
(1968.09.09 – 1974.08.21)

Born:1916.08.15 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.20
Died:2005.06.10 († 88)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (1968.09.09 – 1974.08.21)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1974.08.21 – 2005.06.10)

Archbishop Georges Hakim (later Patriarch)
(1943.03.13 – 1967.11.22)

Born:1908.05.18 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1930.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.13
Died:2001.06.30 († 93)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (1943.03.13 – 1967.11.22)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1967.11.22] 1967.11.26 – 2000.11.22)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1967.11.22] 1967.11.26 – 2000.11.22)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1967.11.22] 1967.11.26 – 2000.11.22)

President of Synod of the Greek-Melkite Catholic Church (1969 – 2000.11.22)

President of Assembly of Catholic Ordinaries in Syria (1969 – 2000.11.22)

Bishops of Akka (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Bishop Grégoire Haggiar
(1901.03.24 – 1940.10.30)

Born:1875.03.12 (Israel)
Ordained Priest:1897.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1901.03.24
Died:1940.10.30 († 65)

Bishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (1901.03.24 – 1940.10.30)


as of 2014.03.24

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up