GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ajmer

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 146,690 km²

Population: 6,252 Catholics (0.0% of 22,650,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Agra

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gandhinagar (↙), Rajkot (↙), Hyderabad (←), Multan (↖), Jaipur (↗), Gwalior (→), Jhabua (↓), Udaipur (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception, St. Francis of Assisi

Statistics: 16 parishes, 63 priests (42 diocesan, 21 religious), 680 lay religious (28 brothers, 652 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.11.03 – ...):Bishop Pius Thomas D’Souza (64)Bishop Pius Thomas D’Souza (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ajmer (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pius Thomas D’Souza (64)Bishop Pius Thomas D’Souza (64)Permalink
(2012.11.03 – ...)

Bishop of Ajmer (India)

Put to serve

Born:1954.05.04 (India)
Ordained Priest:1982.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:2013.01.18

Bishop of Ajmer (India) (2012.11.03 – ...)

Bishop Ignatius Menezes (82)Bishop Ignatius Menezes (82)Permalink
(1978.11.15 – 2012.11.03)

Bishop emeritus of Ajmer (India)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Allahabad (India)

Born:1936.01.03 (India)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1979.02.17

Bishop of Ajmer (India) (1978.11.15 – 2012.11.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Allahabad (India) (2013.01.31 – 2013.10.17)

Bishops of Ajmer–Jaipur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leo D’MelloPermalink
(1955.05.13 – 1978.11.15)

Born:1903.07.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.02
Died:1987.12.13 († 84)

Bishop of Ajmer (India) (1949.04.21 – 1955.05.13)

Bishop of Ajmer–Jaipur (India) (1955.05.13 – 1978.11.15)

Bishops of Ajmer (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leo D’MelloPermalink
(1949.04.21 – 1955.05.13)

(see above)

Bishop Guy-Léandre Le Floch, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1939.06.13 – 1946.08.09)

Born:1886.12.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.24
Died:1946.08.09 († 59)

Bishop of Ajmer (India) (1939.06.13 – 1946.08.09)

Bishop Mathurin-Pie Le Ruyet, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1931.06.08 – 1938.07.04)

Born:1870.11.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1931.10.28
Died:1961.06.09 († 90)

Bishop of Ajmer (India) (1931.06.08 – 1938.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Alexandria minor (1938.07.04 – 1961.06.09)

Bishop Fortunat-Henri Caumont, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1913.05.22 – 1930.04.04)

Born:1871.12.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1913.10.28
Died:1930.04.04 († 58)

Bishop of Ajmer (India) (1913.05.22 – 1930.04.04)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up