GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Aitape

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,200 km²

Population: 147,000 Catholics (75.4% of 195,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Madang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vanimo (←), Wewak (→), Mendi (↘), Daru–Kiunga (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 21 parishes, 1 mission, 19 priests (10 diocesan, 9 religious), 71 lay religious (41 brothers, 30 sisters), 3 seminarians (2014)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 179, Aitape 553, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 457.2111

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.06.09 – ...):Bishop Otto Separy (61)Bishop Otto Separy (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Aitape (Roman Rite)

Bishop Otto Separy (61)Bishop Otto Separy (61)Permalink
(2009.06.09 – ...)

Bishop of Aitape (Papua New Guinea)

In the service of God

Born:1957.08.05 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.30

Titular Bishop of Pupiana (2007.07.02 – 2009.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (2007.07.02 – 2009.06.09)

Bishop of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (2009.06.09 – ...)

Bishop Austen Robin Crapp, O.F.M. (84)Bishop Austen Robin Crapp, O.F.M. (84)Permalink
(1999.04.19 – 2009.03.05)

Bishop emeritus of Aitape (Papua New Guinea)

Nomini tuo

Born:1934.03.05 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.11

Bishop of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (1999.04.19 – 2009.03.05)

Bishop Brian James Barnes, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1987.10.03 – 1997.06.14)

The Gospel of the Lord

Born:1933.03.23 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.10
Died:2017.05.09 († 84)

Bishop of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (1987.10.03 – 1997.06.14)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1993 – 1994)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (1997.06.14 – 2008.03.26)

Bishop William Kevin Rowell, O.F.M.Permalink
(1969.12.15 – 1986.10.10)

Born:1927.10.27 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1970.02.24
Died:1986.10.10 († 58)

Bishop of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (1969.12.15 – 1986.10.10)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1973 – 1975)

Bishop Ignatius John Doggett, O.F.M.Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1969.06.06)

Born:1907.11.25 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.26
Died:2004.09.17 († 96)

Prefect Apostolic of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (1952.05.15 – 1956.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Mundinitza (1956.11.11 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (1956.11.11 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Aitape (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1969.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Menefessi (1969.06.06 – 1976.07.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Aitape (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ignatius John Doggett, O.F.M.Permalink
(1956.11.11 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Aitape (Roman Rite)

Fr. Ignatius John Doggett, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1952.05.15 – 1956.11.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up