GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ahmedabad

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 14,791 km²

Population: 71,800 Catholics (0.7% of 10,274,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Gandhinagar

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rajkot (↙), Gandhinagar (↑), Baroda (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 45 parishes, 2 missions, 164 priests (74 diocesan, 90 religious), 455 lay religious (130 brothers, 325 sisters), 11 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.01.29 – ...):Bishop Athanasius Rethna Swamy Swamiadian (57)Bishop Athanasius Rethna Swamy Swamiadian (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ahmedabad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Athanasius Rethna Swamy Swamiadian (57)Bishop Athanasius Rethna Swamy Swamiadian (57)Permalink
(2018.01.29 – ...)

Bishop of Ahmedabad (India)

Born:1961.02.10 (India)
Ordained Priest:1989.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:2018.04.14

Bishop of Ahmedabad (India) (2018.01.29 – ...)

Archbishop Thomas Ignatius MacWan (65)Bishop Thomas Ignatius MacWan (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.11.11 – 2015.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gandhinagar (India)

Called to do good

Born:1952.10.14 (India)
Ordained Priest:1988.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.11

Bishop of Ahmedabad (India) (2002.11.11 – 2015.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gandhinagar (India) (2015.06.12 – ...)

Archbishop Stanislaus Fernandes, S.J. (78)Bishop Stanislaus Fernandes, S.J. (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.05.21 – 2002.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Baroda (India)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gandhinagar (India)

Mary, Mother of God

Born:1939.10.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1968.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1990.08.24

Bishop of Ahmedabad (India) (1990.05.21 – 2002.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gandhinagar (India) (2002.10.11 – 2015.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Baroda (India) (2016.05.23 – ...)

Bishop Charles Gomes, S.J.Permalink
(1974.07.01 – 1990.05.21)

Born:1910.09.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1936.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.06
Died:2002.09.15 († 92)

Bishop of Ahmedabad (India) (1974.07.01 – 1990.05.21)

Bishop Edwin Pinto, S.J.Permalink
(1949.05.05 – 1973)

Born:1901.01.24 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1932.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.16
Died:1978.06.07 († 77)

Bishop of Ahmedabad (India) (1949.05.05 – 1973)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Ahmedabad (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joaquín Villallonga, S.J.Permalink
(1934 – 1949.05.05)

Born:1868.08.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901.07.28
Died:1963.02.01 († 94)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Ahmedabad (India) (1934 – 1949.05.05)


as of 2018.04.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up