GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Agrigento

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,042 km²

Population: 422,018 Catholics (95.8% of 440,376 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Caltanissetta, Piazza Armerina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mazara del Vallo (←), Monreale (↖), Piana degli Albanesi (↖), Palermo (↑), Caltanissetta (↗), Piazza Armerina (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Gerlando

Statistics: 194 parishes, 260 priests (220 diocesan, 40 religious), 43 deacons, 344 lay religious (50 brothers, 294 sisters), 27 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Duomo 96, 92100 Agrigento, Italy

Phone: 0922.49.00.11

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Mazara del Vallo (←), Monreale (↖), Piana degli Albanesi (↖), Palermo (↑), Caltanissetta (↗), Piazza Armerina (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.02.23 – ...):Cardinal Francesco Montenegro (71)Cardinal Francesco Montenegro (71)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Agrigento (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Francesco Montenegro (71)Cardinal Francesco Montenegro (71)Permalink
(2008.02.23 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Agrigento (Italy)

Caritas sine modo

Born:1946.05.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2000.04.29
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Titular Bishop of Aurusuliana (2000.03.18 – 2008.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2000.03.18 – 2008.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agrigento (Italy) (2008.02.23 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (2015.02.14 [2015.04.19] – ...)

Archbishop Carmelo Ferraro (85)Archbishop Carmelo Ferraro (85)Permalink
(2000.12.02 – 2008.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Agrigento (Italy)

Ignem veni mittere in terram

Born:1932.09.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.13

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1978.03.30 – 1988.11.03)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1988.11.03 – 2000.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agrigento (Italy) (2000.12.02 – 2008.02.23)

Bishops of Agrigento (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Carmelo Ferraro (85)Bishop Carmelo Ferraro (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.11.03 – 2000.12.02)

(see above)

Archbishop Luigi Bommarito (91)Bishop Luigi Bommarito (91) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.05.02 – 1988.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Catania (Italy)

Ecclesiam dilexi

Born:1926.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.01

Titular Bishop of Vannida (1976.03.18 – 1980.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1976.03.18 – 1980.05.02)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1980.05.02 – 1988.06.01)

Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1988.06.01 – 2000.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (2000.12.02 – 2002.06.07)

Bishop Giuseppe PetraliaPermalink
(1963.10.14 – 1980.05.02)

Born:1906.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1963.11.03
Died:2000.07.07 († 94)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1963.10.14 – 1980.05.02)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Peruzzo, C.P.Permalink
(1932.01.15 – 1963.07.20)

Born:1878.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1924.02.10
Died:1963.07.20 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1924.01.18 – 1928.10.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1924.01.18 – 1928.10.19)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1928.10.19 – 1932.01.15)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1932.01.15 – 1963.07.20)

Archbishop ad personam (1952.03.29 – 1963.07.20)

Bishop Bartolomeo LaguminaPermalink
(1898.11.28 – 1931.11.02)

Born:1850.07.04 (Italy)
Died:1931.11.02 († 81)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1898.11.28 – 1931.11.02)

Bishop Gaetano BlandiniPermalink
(1885.02.02 – 1898.05.19)

Born:1834.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.29
Died:1898.05.19 († 63)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1880.08.12 – 1883.03.15)

Titular Bishop of Sergiopolis antea Resapha (1881.05.13 – 1885.02.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1885.02.02)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1885.02.02 – 1898.05.19)

Bishop Domenico TuranoPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1885.02.02)

Born:1814.03.30 (Italy)
Died:1885.02.02 († 70)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1885.02.02)

Bishop Domenico Maria Lo Jacono, C.R.Permalink
(1844.06.17 – 1860.03.24)

Died:1860.03.24

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1860.03.24)

Bishop Ignazio Montemagno, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1837.10.02 – 1839.08.21)

Died:1839.08.21

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1839.08.21)

Bishop Pietro Maria D’AgostinoPermalink
(1823.11.17 – 1835.07.18)

Died:1835.07.18

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1835.07.18)

Bishop Baldassare LeonePermalink
(1818.10.02 – 1820.07.22)

Died:1820.07.22

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1820.07.22)

Bishop Saverio Granata, C.R.Permalink
(1795.06.01 – 1817.04.29)

Died:1817.04.29

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1795.06.01 – 1817.04.29)

Bishop Antonio CavaleriPermalink
(1788.09.15 – 1792.12.11)

Born:1719.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1742.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1764.07.29
Died:1792.12.11 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Erythrum (1764.04.09 – 1788.09.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1764.04.09 – 1788.09.15)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1788.09.15 – 1792.12.11)

Bishop Antonio Colonna BrancifortiPermalink
(1776.04.15 – 1786.07.31)

Died:1786.07.31

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1786.07.31)

Bishop Antonio Lanza, C.R.Permalink
(1769.11.20 – 1775.05.24)

Died:1775.05.24

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1769.11.20 – 1775.05.24)

Bishop Andrea Lucchesi PalliPermalink
(1755.07.21 – 1768.10.04)

Died:1768.10.04

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1755.07.21 – 1768.10.04)

Bishop Lorenzo Gioeni e CordonaPermalink
(1730.12.11 – 1754.10)

Died:1754.10

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1754.10)

Bishop Anselmo de la Peña, O.S.B.Permalink
(1723.09.27 – 1729.08.04)

Born:1654 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1719.10.15
Died:1729.08.04 († 75)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1719.10.02 – 1723.09.27)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1723.09.27 – 1729.08.04)

Archbishop Francesco Ramirez, O.P.Permalink
(1697.04.22 – 1715.08.27)

Died:1715.08.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1689.02.28 – 1697.04.22)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1697.04.22 – 1715.08.27)

Bishop Francesco Maria Rini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1676.10.19 – 1696.08.04)

Died:1696.08.04

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1674 – 1676.10.19)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1676.10.19 – 1696.08.04)

Bishop Francesco Giuseppe Crespos de EscobarPermalink
(1672.05.02 – 1674.05.17)

Died:1674.05.17

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1672.05.02 – 1674.05.17)

Fr. Johann Eberhard Nidhard, S.J. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1671 – 1671.11.16 not possessed)

Born:1607.12.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1671.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1672.01.24
Revealed as Cardinal:1672.05.16
Died:1681.02.01 († 73)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1671 – 1671.11.16 not possessed)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1671.11.16 – 1672.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1672.08.08 – 1679.09.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1679.09.25 – 1681.02.01)

Bishop Ignazio D’AmicoPermalink
(1666.12.15 – 1668.12.15)

Died:1668.12.15

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1662 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1668.12.15)

Bishop Francesco Gisulfo e OsorioPermalink
(1658.09.30 – 1664.12.17)

Died:1664.12.17

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1650 – 1658.09.30)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1658.09.30 – 1664.12.17)

Bishop Francesco GisulfoPermalink
(1658 – 1664)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1658 – 1664)

Bishop Ferdinando Sanchez de Cuellar, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1653.05.26 – 1657.01.04)

Died:1657.01.04

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1653.05.26 – 1657.01.04)

Bishop Francesco TrainaPermalink
(1627.03.02 – 1651.10.04)

Died:1651.10.04

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1627.03.02 – 1651.10.04)

Cardinal Ottavio RidolfiPermalink
(1623.03.20 – 1624.07.06)

Born:1582 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1612.08.14
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1624.07.06 († 42)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1612.10.01 – 1623.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1622.10.26 – 1623.10.07)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1623.03.20 – 1624.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1623.10.07 – 1624.07.06)

Bishop Vincenzo BonincontroPermalink
(1607.06.25 – 1622.05.27)

Died:1622.05.27

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1607.06.25 – 1622.05.27)

Bishop Juan Orozco Covarrubias y LeivaPermalink
(1594.12.02 – 1606.01.16)

Born:1544 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1573.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1594.12.08
Died:1610.06.23 († 66)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1594.12.02 – 1606.01.16)

Bishop of Guadix (Spain) (1606.01.16 – 1610.06.23)

Bishop Francesco del PozzoPermalink
(1591.01.23 – 1593.03.07)

Died:1593.03.07

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1591.01.23 – 1593.03.07)

Fr. Luigi de AmatoPermalink
(1589 – 1590 not possessed)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1589 – 1590 not possessed)

Bishop Diego Haëdo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1585.01.23 – 1589.08.14)

Consecrated Bishop:1585.03.31
Died:1608.07.05

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1585.01.23 – 1589.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1589.08.14 – 1608.07.05)

Bishop Antonio Lombardo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1579.03.30 – 1585.01.23)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1579.03.30 – 1585.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1585.01.23 – 1597)

Bishop Giovanni de RoxasPermalink
(1577.10.09 – 1578.05.21)

Died:1578.05.21

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1577.10.09 – 1578.05.21)

Bishop Cesare Marullo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1574.07.14 – 1577.09.11)

Died:1588

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1574.07.14 – 1577.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1577.09.11 – 1588)

Archbishop Juan Battista de OjedaPermalink
(1571.08.27 – 1574)

Died:1574

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1560.01.26 – 1571.08.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1571.08.27 – 1574)

Bishop Luigi Suppa, O.P.Permalink
(1565.04.13 – 1569.09.29)

Died:1569.09.29

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1565.04.13 – 1569.09.29)

Cardinal Rodolfo PioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1544.10.10 – 1564.05.02)

Bishop Pietro Tagliavia d’Aragonia (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1537.05.28 – 1544.10.10)

Born:1500? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1537.06.06
Created Cardinal:1553.12.22
Died:1558.08.05 († 58)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1537.05.28 – 1544.10.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1544.10.10 – 1558.08.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1555.07.17 – 1558.08.05)

Bishop Giuliano CyboPermalink
(1506.10.05 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1506.10.05 – 1537)

Cardinal Juan de CastroPermalink
(1479.03.20 – 1506.09.29)

Born:1431.03.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1506.09.29 († 75)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) ([1479.02.19] 1479.03.20 – 1506.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1496.02.24 – 1506.09.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Schleswig (Germany) (1499.11.06 – 1502.07.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Malta (Malta) (1506.03.20 – 1506.09.29)

Bishop Giovanni de Cardellis, O.S.B.Permalink
(1472.12.11 – 1479.02)

Died:1479.02

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1472.12.11 – 1479.02)

Bishop Domenico Xarth, O. Cist.Permalink
(1452.01.10 – 1471)

Died:1471

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1452.01.10 – 1471)

Bishop Antonio Ponticorona, O.P.Permalink
(1445.07.23 – 1451)

Died:1451

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1445.07.23 – 1451)

Bishop Antonio di Pontecorona, O.P.Permalink
(1445.07.23 – 1451)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1422 – 1445.07.23)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1445.07.23 – 1451)

Bishop Matteo de Gallo e Gimarra, O.F.M.Permalink
(1442.09.17 – 1445)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1442.09.17 – 1445)

Fr. Bernardo BoscoPermalink
(1442 – 1442 not possessed)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1442 – 1442 not possessed)

Bishop Lorenzo di Mesassal, O. Cist.Permalink
(1422.03.16 – 1441)

Died:1441

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1422.03.16 – 1441)

Bishop Filippo de Ferrario, O. Carm.Permalink
(1414.07.04 – 1421)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1402 – 1407)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1402.01.12 – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1414.07.04 – 1421)

Bishop Giovanni de PinuPermalink
(1401.10.01 – 1412?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1401.10.01 – 1412?)

Bishop Giovanni CardellaPermalink
(1400.10.19 – 1401)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1400.10.19 – 1401)

Bishop Nicolò de BurellisPermalink
(1398.06.03 – 1400)

Died:1400

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1398.06.03 – 1400)

Bishop Nicolò d’AssisiPermalink
(1395 – 1398.08.23)

Died:1402

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1395 – 1398.08.23)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1398.08.23 – 1399.09.24)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1399.09.24 – 1402)

Bishop Gilforte Riccobono (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1392.03.06 – 1395.10.23)

Died:1398

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1392.03.06 – 1395.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1395.10.23 – 1398)

Bishop Matteo de FugardoPermalink
(1362.03.16 – 1392)

Died:1392

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1362.03.16 – 1392)

Bishop Ottaviano de Labro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1350.05.12 – 1362.11.08)

Died:1363

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1350.05.12 – 1362.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1362.11.08 – 1363)

Bishop Filippo Hambaldi, O.P.Permalink
(1328.06.06 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1328.06.06 – 1348)

Bishop Matteo Orsini, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1326.10.20 – 1327.06.15)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1326.11
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1340.08.18

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1326.10.20 – 1327.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1327.06.15 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1327.12.18 – 1338.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Palermo (Italy) (1334 – 1336)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1336.03 – 1338.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1338.12.18 – 1340.08.18)

Fr. Giacomo MuscaPermalink
(1326 – 1326 not possessed)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1326 – 1326 not possessed)

Bishop Bertoldo di LabroPermalink
(1304.01.10 – 1326.03.27?)

Died:1326.03.27?

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1304.01.10 – 1326.03.27?)

Fr. RobertoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1298 – 1302)

Fr. Lamberto, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1287 – 1294)

Bishop GobertoPermalink
(1275 – 1286.08.23)

Died:1294

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1275 – 1286.08.23)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1286.08.23 – 1294)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1273.06.02 – 1274.08)

Died:1274.08

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1273.06.02 – 1274.08)

Bishop Guglielmo de MorinaPermalink
(1271 – 1272)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1271 – 1272)

Bishop Goffredo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1264 – 1271.01.28)

Died:1271.01.28

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1264 – 1271.01.28)

Bishop Rainaldo D’AcquavivaPermalink
(1240 – 1264)

Died:1264

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1240 – 1264)

Bishop UrsoPermalink
(1191 – 1239)

Died:1239

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1191 – 1239)

Bishop Bartolomeo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1171 – 1191)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1171 – 1191)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1192.04 – 1199)

Bishop GentilePermalink
(1154 – 1171)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1154 – 1171)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1128 – 1142)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1128 – 1142)

Bishop GuarinoPermalink
(1105 – 1128?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1105 – 1128?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1104 – 1105)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1104 – 1105)

Bishop DrogonePermalink
(1100 – 1104)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1100 – 1104)

Saint Bishop GerlandoPermalink
(1088 – 1100)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1088 – 1100)

Saint Bishop ErmogenePermalink
(800? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (800? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(787? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (787? – ?)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(678? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (678? – ?)

Bishop FelicePermalink
(651? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (651? – ?)

Bishop MassimoPermalink
(649? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (649? – ?)

Bishop LiberioPermalink
(616? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (616? – ?)

Bishop EsiliratoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop GregorioPermalink
(591? – 603?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (591? – 603?)

Bishop TeodoroPermalink
(? – 590?)

Died:590?

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (? – 590?)

Bishop EusanioPermalink
(570 – 580 deposed)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (570 – 580 deposed)

Saint Bishop PotamioPermalink
(570? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (570? – ?)

Bishop MacarioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop GregorioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop LibertinoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up