GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Agaña

Guam Guam

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 474 km²

Population: 136,321 Catholics (85.0% of 160,378 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Caroline Islands, Chalan Kanoa, Marshall Islands

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caroline Islands (↙), Chalan Kanoa (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 20

Statistics: 24 parishes, 1 mission, 45 priests (37 diocesan, 8 religious), 18 deacons, 94 lay religious (9 brothers, 85 sisters), 34 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (27)

Caroline Islands (↙), Chalan Kanoa (↑)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1986.03.10 – ...):Archbishop Anthony Sablan Apuron, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Archbishop Anthony Sablan Apuron, O.F.M. Cap. (71)
Apostolic Administrator sede plena (2016.06.06 – ...):Archbishop Savio Hon Tai-Fai, S.D.B. (66)Archbishop Savio Hon Tai-Fai (韓大輝), S.D.B. (66)

Titular Archbishop of Sila

Secretary of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Vice-Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Urbaniana University

Coadjutor Archbishop (2016.10.31 – ...):Archbishop Michael Jude Byrnes (58)Archbishop Michael Jude Byrnes (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Agaña (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Savio Hon Tai-Fai, S.D.B. (66)Archbishop Savio Hon Tai-Fai (韓大輝), S.D.B. (66)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2016.06.06 – ...)

Archbishop Anthony Sablan Apuron, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Archbishop Anthony Sablan Apuron, O.F.M. Cap. (71)Permalink
(1986.03.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agaña (Guam)

Servus tuus

Born:1945.11.01 (Guam)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1984.02.19

Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Byzacena (1983.12.08 – 1986.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agaña (Guam) (1983.12.08 – 1986.03.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agaña (Guam) (1986.03.10 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (1991 – 1996)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (2003.08 – 2010.06)

Archbishop Felixberto Camacho FloresPermalink
(1984.03.08 – 1985.10.25)

Born:1921.01.13 (Guam)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.17
Died:1985.10.25 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Ston (1970.02.05 – 1971.04.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Agaña (Guam) (1970.02.05 – 1971.04.24)

Bishop of Agaña (Guam) (1971.04.24 – 1984.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agaña (Guam) (1984.03.08 – 1985.10.25)

Bishops of Agaña (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felixberto Camacho Flores (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.04.24 – 1984.03.08)

(see above)

Bishop Felixberto Camacho Flores (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970.02.05 – 1971.04.24)

Bishop Apollinaris William Baumgartner (アポリナリス・バウムガートナー), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1965.10.14 – 1970.12.18)

Born:1899.07.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.18
Died:1970.12.18 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Joppe (1945.08.25 – 1965.10.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Guam (Guam) (1945.08.25 – 1965.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Okinawa and the Southern Islands 琉球列島 (Japan) (1947 – 1949)

Bishop of Agaña (Guam) (1965.10.14 – 1970.12.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Guam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Apollinaris William Baumgartner (アポリナリス・バウムガートナー), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1945.08.25 – 1965.10.14)

(see above)

Bishop León Angel Olano y Urteaga, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1934.07.09 – 1945.08.20)

Born:1891.09.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1915.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.05
Died:1970.05.21 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Guam (Guam) (1934.07.09 – 1945.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Lagina (1934.07.09 – 1970.05.21)

Bishop Joachin Felipe Oláiz y Zabalza, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1914.07.20 – 1933.01.01)

Born:1872.06.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1896.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.30
Died:1945.12.08 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Guam (Guam) (1914.07.20 – 1933.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Docimium (1914.07.20 – 1945.12.08)

Bishop Agustín José Bernaus y Serra, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1913.05.09 – 1913.12.10)

Born:1863.08.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1889.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.08
Died:1930.01.18 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Guam (Guam) (1913.05.09 – 1913.12.10)

Titular Bishop of Eleutherna (1913.05.09 – 1930.01.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Bluefields (Nicaragua) (1913.12.10 – 1930.01.18)

Bishop Francisco Xavier Ricardo Vilá y Mateu, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1911.08.25 – 1913.01.05)

Born:1851.05.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1875.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.01
Died:1913.01.05 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Adraha (1911.08.25 – 1913.01.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Guam (Guam) (1911.08.25 – 1913.01.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.12.03

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up