GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Afogados da Ingazeira

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,955 km²

Population: 367,930 Catholics (93.5% of 393,320 total) (2017)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 38 priests (36 diocesan, 2 religious), 11 deacons, 29 lay religious (3 brothers, 26 sisters), 14 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Olinda e Recife

Neighbouring Dioceses: Floresta (↙), Salgueiro (←), Cajazeiras (↑), Patos (↗), Campina Grande (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santa Maria Madalena (July 22)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Floresta (↙), Salgueiro (←), Cajazeiras (↑), Patos (↗), Campina Grande (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.10.07 – ...):Bishop Egidio Bisol (71)Bishop Egidio Bisol (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Afogados da Ingazeira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Egidio Bisol (71)Bishop Egidio Bisol (71)Permalink
(2009.10.07 – ...)

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil)

Estou entre vós como servo

Born:1947.12.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.09

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil) (2009.10.07 – ...)

Archbishop Luis Gonzaga Silva Pepeu, O.F.M. Cap. (62)Bishop Luis Gonzaga Silva Pepeu, O.F.M. Cap. (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.06.13 – 2008.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil)

Ne timeas tecum ego sum / Não temas estou contigo

Born:1957.02.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2001.10.06

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil) (2001.06.13 – 2008.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (2008.06.11 – 2019.10.09)

Bishop Francisco Austregésilo de Mesquita FilhoPermalink
(1961.05.25 – 2001.06.13)

Born:1924.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.24
Died:2006.10.09 († 82)

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil) (1961.05.25 – 2001.06.13)

Bishop João José da Mota e Albuquerque (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.01.04 – 1961.02.28)

Sanctificans evangelium Dei

Born:1913.03.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.28
Died:1987.09.12 († 74)

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil) (1957.01.04 – 1961.02.28)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1961.02.28 – 1964.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1964.04.28 – 1984.03.20)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up