GCatholic.org


Map

Ethiopic Metropolitanate sui juris of

Addis Abeba

Ethiopia Ethiopia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Ethiopic (Alexandrian)

Type: Metropolitanate sui juris

Area: 31,224 km²

Population: 10,900 Catholics (0.1% of 15,340,000 total) (2016)

Statistics: 14 parishes, 8 missions, 81 priests (14 diocesan, 67 religious), 458 lay religious (184 brothers, 274 sisters), 5 seminarians (2016)

Suffragan Sees: Adigrat, Bahir Dar–Dessie, Emdeber

Neighbouring Dioceses: Emdeber (↙), Bahir Dar–Dessie (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Address: Catholic Archbishop's House, P.O. Box 21903, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan (1999.07.07 – ...):Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (71)Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference

President of Council of the Ethiopian Church

Ordinaries

Metropolitans of Addis Abeba (Ethiopic Rite)

Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (71)Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (71)Permalink
(1999.07.07 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire
Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia)
President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference
President of Council of the Ethiopian Church

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1948.07.14 (Tchela Claka, Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.25
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Prefect Apostolic of Jimma–Bonga (Ethiopia) (1994 – 1997.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Bita (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1997.11.07 – 1999.07.07)

President of Council of the Ethiopian Church (1998 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1998.06.16 – 1999.07.07)

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference (1999 – ...)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1999.07.07 – ...)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (2014.07.24 – 2018.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Romano Martire (2015.02.14 [2015.10.18] – ...)

Cardinal Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (71)Bishop Berhaneyesus Demerew Souraphiel, C.M. (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1998.06.16 – 1999.07.07)

Cardinal Paulos TzaduaPermalink
(1977.02.24 – 1998.09.11)

Born:1921.08.25 (Addifini, Ethiopia)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1973.05.20
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2003.12.11 (Roma, Italy † 82)

Titular Bishop of Abila in Palæstina (1973.03.01 – 1977.02.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1973.03.01 – 1977.02.24)

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference (1976 – 1999)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1977.02.24 – 1998.09.11)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina (1985.05.25 – 2003.12.11)

President of Council of the Ethiopian Church (1994 – 1998)

Archbishop Asrate Mariam YemmeruPermalink
(1961.04.09 – 1977.02.24)

Born:1904.04.04
Ordained Priest:1934.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.06
Died:1990.09.10 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Urima (1958.02.03 – 1961.04.09)

Bishop of Asmara of the Eritreans (Eritrea) (1958.02.03 – 1961.04.09)

Metropolitan of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1961.04.09 – 1977.02.24)

President of Ethiopian and Eritrean Episcopal Conference (1967 – 1976)

Apostolic Exarchs of Addis Abeba (Ethiopic Rite)

Bishop Hailé Mariam CahsaiPermalink
(1951.02.24 – 1961.02.19)

Born:1895.04.15
Ordained Priest:1925.08.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.01
Died:1970.11.24 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Libya (1951.02.24 – 1961.02.19)

Apostolic Exarch of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1951.02.24 – 1961.02.19)

Bishop of Adigrat of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1961.04.09 – 1970.11.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Addis Abeba (Ethiopic Rite)

Archbishop Giovanni Maria Emilio Castellani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1937.03.25 – 1945.12.13)

Born:1888.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1929.04.02
Died:1953.08.30 († 65)

Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1929.01.15 – 1937.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Addis Abeba of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1937.03.25 – 1945.12.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Italian East Africa (1937.03.25 – 1945.12.13)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1937.03.25 – 1953.08.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to El Salvador (1945.12.13 – 1951.09.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Guatemala (1945.12.13 – 1951.09.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Abyssinia (Ethiopic Rite)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Crouzet, C.M.Permalink
(1888.10.01 – 1896.01.16)

Born:1849.04.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1888.10.28
Died:1933.01.08 († 83)

Vicar Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1888.10.01 – 1896.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Zephyrium (1888.10.01 – 1933.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Madagascar (Madagascar) (1896.01.16 – 1913.05.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Fort-Dauphin (Madagascar) (1913.05.20 – 1933.01.08)

Bishop Jean-Marcel Touvier, C.M.Permalink
(1869.09.27 – 1888.08.04)

Born:1825.10.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1870.05.01
Died:1888.08.04 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1869.09.27 – 1888.08.04)

Titular Bishop of Olena (1869.11.29 – 1888.08.04)

Bishop Louis Bel, C.M.Permalink
(1865.07.11 – 1868.03.01)

Born:1823.09.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1865.10.22
Died:1868.03.01 († 44)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1865.07.11 – 1868.03.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1865.07.11 – 1868.03.01)

Bishop Lorenzo Biancheri, C.M.Permalink
(1860.07.31 – 1864.09.11)

Born:1804.12.31 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.10.02
Died:1864.09.11 († 59)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1853.01.28 – 1860.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1853.01.28 – 1864.09.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1860.07.31 – 1864.09.11)

Bishop Giustino Sebastiano Pasquale de Jacobis, C.M. (later Saint)Permalink
(1847 – 1860.07.31)

Born:1800.10.09 (San Fele, Potenza, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1824.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1849.01.07
Died:1860.07.31 (Zula, Eritrea † 59)
Beatified:1939.06.25
Canonised:1975.10.26

Prefect Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1839.03.10 – 1847)

Vicar Apostolic of Abyssinia of the Ethiopics (Ethiopia) (1847 – 1860.07.31)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1847.07.06 – 1860.07.31)

Prefects Apostolic of Abyssinia (Ethiopic Rite)

Fr. Giustino Sebastiano Pasquale de Jacobis, C.M. (later Bishop, Saint)Permalink
(1839.03.10 – 1847)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.07.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up