GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Acqui

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,751 km²

Population: 135,000 Catholics (93.8% of 144,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mondovì (↙), Alba (←), Asti (↖), Alessandria (↗), Tortona (→), Genova (↘), Savona–Noli (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Guido

Statistics: 115 parishes, 108 priests (89 diocesan, 19 religious), 18 deacons, 219 lay religious (19 brothers, 200 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Alessandria 1213–1405.04.15

Address: Piazza Duomo 9, 15011 Acqui Terme, Italy

Phone: 0144 322078; 0144 325433

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Mondovì (↙), Alba (←), Asti (↖), Alessandria (↗), Tortona (→), Genova (↘), Savona–Noli (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.12.09 – ...):Bishop Pier Giorgio Micchiardi (74)Bishop Pier Giorgio Micchiardi (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Acqui (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pier Giorgio Micchiardi (74)Bishop Pier Giorgio Micchiardi (74)Permalink
(2000.12.09 – ...)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy)

Resonare Christum corde Romano

Born:1942.10.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1991.01.13

Titular Bishop of Macriana maior (1990.12.21 – 2000.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1990.12.21 – 2000.12.09)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (2000.12.09 – ...)

Bishop Livio MaritanoPermalink
(1979.06.30 – 2000.12.09)

Jesus spes nostra

Born:1925.08.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.15
Died:2014.05.06 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Oderzo (1968.10.19 – 1979.06.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1968.10.19 – 1979.06.30)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1979.06.30 – 2000.12.09)

Bishop Giuseppe MoizoPermalink
(1976.07.01 – 1979.02.02)

Born:1915.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.05
Died:1979.02.02 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Mauretania (1972.01.22 – 1976.07.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1976.07.01)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1976.07.01 – 1979.02.02)

Bishop Aldo Del MontePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970.12.29 – 1972.01.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Dell’OmoPermalink
(1943.05.12 – 1976.07.01)

Born:1901.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1943.06.29
Died:1995.10.23 († 94)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1943.05.12 – 1976.07.01)

Bishop Lorenzo Del PontePermalink
(1926.05.14 – 1942.12.18)

Born:1865.05.30 (Italy)
Died:1942.12.18 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1923.09.05 – 1926.05.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1923.09.05 – 1926.05.14)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1926.05.14 – 1942.12.18)

Bishop Disma MarchesePermalink
(1901.04.15 – 1925.11.26)

Born:1844.12.12 (Italy)
Died:1925.11.26 († 80)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1901.04.15 – 1925.11.26)

Bishop Pietro Balestra, O.F.M. Conv. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1900.12.17)

Born:1841.05.04 (Italy)
Died:1912.05.01 († 70)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1900.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1912.05.01)

Saint Bishop Giuseppe Marello (Joseph Marello), O.S.J.Permalink
(1889 – 1895.05.30)

Iter para tutum

Born:1844.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1868.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1889.02.17
Died:1895.05.30 († 50)

Founder of Oblates of Saint Joseph (Josephines of Asti) (1878.03.14)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1889 – 1895.05.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria SciandraPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1888)

Born:1808.11.02 (Italy)
Died:1888 († 80)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1888)

Bishop Modesto Contratto, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1836.11.21 – 1868.01)

Born:1798.04.03 (Italy)
Died:1868.01 († 69)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1836.11.21 – 1868.01)

Bishop Carlo Giuseppe Maria Sappa de MilanesPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1834.12.25)

Born:1758.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1817.10.05
Died:1834.12.25 († 76)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1834.12.25)

Bishop Luigi Antonio Arrighi de CasanovaPermalink
(1807.08.03 – 1808.12.28)

Born:1755.04.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1807.12.13
Died:1808.12.28 († 53)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1807.08.03 – 1808.12.28)

Bishop Maurice-Jean-Madeleine de BrogliePermalink
(1805.09.23 – 1807.08.03)

Born:1766.09.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1792.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1805.11.17
Died:1821.07.20 († 54)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) ([1805.05.19] 1805.09.23 – 1807.08.03)

Bishop of Gent (Belgium) ([1807.03.22] 1807.08.03 – 1821.07.20)

Archbishop Giacinto della Torre, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1797.07.24 – 1805.02.01)

Died:1814.04.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1790.03.29 – 1797.07.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1805.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1814.04.08)

Bishop Carlo Giuseppe Compans de BichanteauPermalink
(1796 – 1796)

Died:1796

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1796 – 1796)

Bishop Carlo Luigi Buronzo del Signore (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1784.09.20 – 1791.09.26)

Born:1731.10.23 (Italy)
Died:1806.10.23 († 75)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1784.09.20 – 1791.09.26)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1791.09.26 – 1797.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1805)

Bishop Giuseppe Anton Maria Corte, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1773.09.13 – 1783.07.17)

Born:1727.12.09 (Italy)
Died:1800.12.25 († 73)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1773.09.13 – 1783.07.17)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1783.07.17 – 1800.12.25)

Bishop Carlo Giuseppe CapraPermalink
(1755.02.17 – 1773.08)

Born:1712.05.06 (Italy)
Died:1773.08 († 61)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1755.02.17 – 1773.08)

Bishop Alessio Ignazio MarucchiPermalink
(1744.04.15 – 1754.05.13)

Born:1695.07.31 (Italy)
Died:1754.05.13 († 58)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1744.04.15 – 1754.05.13)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Rotario da Pralormo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1727.10.01 – 1744.02.03)

Born:1684.11.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1711.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1727.10.12
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1766.10.09 († 81)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1727.10.01 – 1744.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1744.02.03 – 1766.10.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1758.08.02 – 1766.10.09)

Bishop Carlo Antonio GozzanoPermalink
(1675 – 1721)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1721

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1675 – 1721)

Bishop Giovanni Ambrogio BicutiPermalink
(1647 – 1675)

Died:1675

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1647 – 1675)

Bishop Clemente dalla ChiesaPermalink
(1645 – 1646)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1645 – 1646)

Bishop Felice Crova, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1632.07.03 – 1645)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1632.07.03 – 1645)

Bishop Gregorio Pedrocca, O.F.M.Permalink
(1620 – 1632?)

Died:1632?

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1620 – 1632?)

Bishop Camillo Beccio, C.R.L.Permalink
(1595 – 1620)

Died:1620

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1595 – 1620)

Bishop Gian Francesco Biandrate di San Giorgio Aldobrandini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1585.08.12 – 1595)

Born:1545.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1585
Consecrated Bishop:1585.11.03
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Died:1605.07.16 († 60)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1585.08.12 – 1595)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1596.06.21 – 1605.07.16)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1603.04.16 – 1605.07.16)

Bishop Pietro Fauno di CostacciaraPermalink
(1558 – 1585)

Died:1592.09.09

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1558 – 1585)

Bishop of Vigevano (Italy) (1589.05.02 – 1592.09.09)

Bishop Bonaventura Fauno di Costacciara, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1549.04.10 – 1558)

Died:1558

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1549.04.10 – 1558)

Bishop Pierre van der WorstPermalink
(1534.02.20 – 1549)

Died:1549

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1534.02.20 – 1549)

Bishop Domenico SolinoPermalink
(1508.07.28 – 1534)

Died:1534

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1508.07.28 – 1534)

Bishop Ludovico BrunoPermalink
(1499.01.09 – 1508)

Died:1508

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1499.01.09 – 1508)

Bishop Costantino MarencoPermalink
(1484.02.20 – 1497)

Died:1497

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1484.02.20 – 1497)

Bishop Tommaso De RegibusPermalink
(1450.10.14 – 1483)

Died:1483

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1450.10.14 – 1483)

Bishop Bonifacio di SigismondoPermalink
(1437 – 1450)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1437 – 1450)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1427 – 1437)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1427 – 1437)

Bishop Francesco Piccolpasso (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1426 – 1427.06.02)

Died:1443.08.23

Bishop of Dax (France) (1423 – 1426)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1426 – 1427.06.02)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1427.06.02 – 1435.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1443.08.23)

Bishop Matteo GisalbertiPermalink
(1423 – 1425)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1406 – 1412)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1423 – 1425)

Bishop Percivalle SigismondoPermalink
(1411 – 1421)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1411 – 1421)

Bishop Bonifacio da Corgnato, O.F.M.Permalink
(1403.05.05 – ?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1403.05.05 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1403.05.05 – 1405.04.15)

Blessed Bishop Enrico ScarampiPermalink
(1396.02 – 1403.04.10)

Died:1440.09.29

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1396.02 – 1403.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1396.02 – 1403.04.10)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1403.04.10 – 1440.09.29)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1379 – 1380)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1379 – 1380)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1379 – 1380)

Bishop Giacomo dei Marchesi di IncisaPermalink
(1373 – 1379)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1373 – 1379)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1373 – 1379)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1370? – 1373)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1370? – 1373)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1370? – 1373)

Bishop EvordoPermalink
(1367 – 1369?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1367 – 1369?)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1367 – 1369?)

Bishop Guido dei Marchesi di IncisaPermalink
(1342 – 1367)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1342 – 1367)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1342 – 1367)

Bishop Ottobono del CarrettoPermalink
(1335 – 1342)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1335 – 1342)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1335 – 1342)

Bishop Oddone BelingeriPermalink
(1305 – 1334)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1305 – 1334)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1305 – 1334)

Fr. Oggero CellinoPermalink
(1288 – 1304 not possessed)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1288 – 1304 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1288 – 1304)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(1287 – 1288)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1287 – 1288)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1287 – 1288)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(1282 – ?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1282 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1282 – ?)

Bishop Gandolfo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1277 – 1282)

Died:1282

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1277 – 1282)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1277 – 1282)

Fr. Tommaso da CamonaPermalink
(1277 – 1277 not possessed)

Died:1277

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1277 – 1277 not possessed)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1277 – 1277)

Bishop BandinoPermalink
(1276? – ?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1276? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1276? – ?)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1266? – ?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1266? – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1266? – ?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1252 – 1258?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1252 – 1258?)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1252 – 1258?)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1252 – 1258)

Died:1258

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1252 – 1258)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1252 – 1258)

Bishop Alberto dei Marchesi di IncisaPermalink
(1251 – 1252)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1251 – 1252)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1251 – 1252)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1240 – 1251)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1240 – 1251)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1240 – 1251)

Bishop Giacomo di CastagnolePermalink
(1239 – 1240)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1239 – 1240)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1239 – 1240)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(1231 – 1238)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1231 – 1238)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1231 – 1238)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(1213 – ?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1213 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Alessandria (Italy) (1213 – ?)

Bishop Ugo TornielliPermalink
(1183 – 1213)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1183 – 1213)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1187 – 1213)

Bishop GaldinoPermalink
(1169 – 1177)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1169 – 1177)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1153 – 1169)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1153 – 1169)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1149 – 1153?)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1149 – 1153?)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(1137? – 1148)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1137? – 1148)

Bishop AzzonePermalink
(1098 – 1135)

Bishop of Vercelli (Italy) (? – 1135)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1098 – 1135)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1073 – 1097)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1073 – 1097)

Bishop OpizzonePermalink
(1070 – 1073)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1070 – 1073)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1034 – 1070)

Bishop of Acqui (Italy) (1034 – 1070)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up