GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Acireale

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 665 km²

Population: 234,700 Catholics (98.3% of 238,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Catania

Neighbouring Dioceses: Patti (↖), Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (↑), Catania (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: SS. Vergine Annunziata

Statistics: 112 parishes, 164 priests (134 diocesan, 30 religious), 7 deacons, 292 lay religious (42 brothers, 250 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Address: Largo Giovanni XXIII 3, 95024 Acireale, Italy

Phone: 095 601102

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Patti (↖), Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (↑), Catania (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.26 – ...):Bishop Antonino Raspanti (58)Bishop Antonino Raspanti (58)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Ordinaries

Bishops of Acireale (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonino Raspanti (58)Bishop Antonino Raspanti (58)Permalink
(2011.07.26 – ...)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Humilitas ac dulcedo

Born:1959.06.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.01

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (2011.07.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2015.09.24 – 2016.04.04)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2017.05.24 – ...)

Archbishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (81)Archbishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (81)Permalink
(2002.10.15 – 2011.07.26)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Acireale (Italy)

In simplicitate cordis

Born:1935.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.14

Titular Bishop of Écija (1981.01.13 – 1985.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1981.01.13 – 1985.03.07)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1985.03.07 – 1997.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1997.05.24 – 2000.12.02)

Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (2000.12.02 – 2002.10.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (2002.10.15 – 2011.07.26)

Archbishop Salvatore Gristina (71)Bishop Salvatore Gristina (71) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.01.23 – 2002.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catania (Italy)

In spe resurrectionem ministrare

Born:1946.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1992.10.03

Titular Bishop of Musti in Numidia (1992.07.16 – 1999.01.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1992.07.16 – 1999.01.23)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1999.01.23 – 2002.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (2002.06.07 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Malandrino (86)Bishop Giuseppe Malandrino (86)Permalink
(1979.11.30 – 1998.06.19)

Bishop emeritus of Noto (Italy)

Dei verbum audiens

Born:1931.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.26

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1979.11.30 – 1998.06.19)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1998.06.19 – 2007.07.16)

Bishop Pasquale BacilePermalink
(1964.07.05 – 1979.11.30)

Ad fontes aquarum

Born:1916.08.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.16
Died:1987.12.10 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Colbasa (1962.07.07 – 1964.07.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1962.07.07 – 1964.07.05)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1964.07.05 – 1979.11.30)

Bishop Salvatore RussoPermalink
(1932.08.13 – 1964.04.08)

Caritas omnia sustinet

Born:1885.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.23
Died:1964.04.08 († 79)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1932.08.13 – 1964.04.08)

Bishop Evasio Colli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1927.10.30 – 1932.05.07)

Audiant colles vocem tuam

Born:1883.05.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:1927.11.20
Died:1971.03.14 († 87)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1927.10.30 – 1932.05.07)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1932.05.07 – 1971.03.14)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1939 – 1943)

Archbishop ad personam (1955.10.18 – 1971.03.14)

Bishop Fernando Cento (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1922.07.22 – 1926.06.24)

Impendam superimpendar

Born:1883.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1922.09.03
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1973.01.13 († 89)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1922.07.22 – 1926.06.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Venezuela (1926.06.24 – 1936.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Pieria (1926.06.24 – 1959.03.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Peru (1936.07.26 – 1946.03.09)

Apostolic Internuncio to Luxembourg (1946.03.09 – 1950)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1946.03.09 – 1953.10.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Luxembourg (1950 – 1953.10.26)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1953.10.26 – 1958)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eustachio pro hac vice Title (1959.03.12 – 1965.04.23)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1962.02.12 – 1967.04.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1965.04.23 – 1973.01.13)

Bishop Salvatore BellaPermalink
(1920.12.17 – 1922.03.29)

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1862.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.13
Died:1922.03.29 († 60)

Bishop of Foggia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1920.12.17)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1920.12.17 – 1922.03.29)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Arista, C.O.Permalink
(1907.11.04 – 1920.09.27)

Omnia in caritate

Born:1863.04.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1904.11.30
Died:1920.09.27 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Nyssa (1904.11.14 – 1907.11.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1907.11.04)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1907.11.04 – 1920.09.27)

Bishop Gerlando Maria GenuardiPermalink
(1872.06.21 – 1907.07.04)

Pax vobis

Born:1839.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1872.08.11
Died:1907.07.04 († 67)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1872.06.21 – 1907.07.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up