GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Acerra

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Napoli (↙), Aversa (←), Caserta (↑), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (↗), Nola (↘)

Patron Saint: S. Alfonso Maria de Liguori (August 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 8

Address: Piazza Duomo, 80011 Acerra, Italy

Phone: 081 5207988; 081 5206717

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Napoli (↙), Aversa (←), Caserta (↑), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (↗), Nola (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.09.18 – ...):Bishop Antonio Di Donna (63)Bishop Antonio Di Donna (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Acerra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Di Donna (63)Bishop Antonio Di Donna (63)Permalink
(2013.09.18 – ...)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy)

Apparuit humanitas Dei nostri

Born:1952.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2007.11.11

Titular Bishop of Castellum in Numidia (2007.10.04 – 2013.09.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (2007.10.04 – 2013.09.18)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (2013.09.18 – ...)

Bishop Salvatore Giovanni Rinaldi (78)Bishop Salvatore Giovanni Rinaldi (78)Permalink
(1999.12.07 – 2013.09.18)

Bishop emeritus of Acerra (Italy)

Nos autem prædicamus Christum crucifixum

Born:1937.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.29

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1999.12.07 – 2013.09.18)

Bishop Antonio Riboldi, I.C. (92)Bishop Antonio Riboldi, I.C. (92)Permalink
(1978.01.25 – 1999.12.07)

Bishop emeritus of Acerra (Italy)

Aprirò nel deserto una strada

Born:1923.01.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.11

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1978.01.25 – 1999.12.07)

Bishop Nicola CapassoPermalink
(1933.01.06 – 1966.02.16)

Born:1886.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1933.04.23
Died:1968.04.30 († 81)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1933.01.06 – 1966.02.16)

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1966.02.16 – 1968.04.30)

Bishop Francesco De PietroPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1932.01.28)

Born:1844.10.05 (Italy)
Died:1934.01.22 († 89)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1932.01.28)

Titular Bishop of Calynda (1932.01.28 – 1934.01.22)

Bishop Giacinto MagliuloPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1899)

Died:1899

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1899)

Bishop Giuseppe Gennaro RomanoPermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1865.03.26)

Died:1865.03.26

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Bisaccia (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1854.06.17)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1865.03.26)

Bishop Francesco JavaronePermalink
(1849.04.20 – 1854.08.19)

Born:1788.05.16 (Italy)
Died:1854.08.19 († 66)

Bishop of Ascoli Satriano e Cerignola (Italy) (1832.03.21 – 1849.04.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1854.08.19)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1854.08.19)

Bishop Taddeo GarzilliPermalink
(1834.01.20 – 1848)

Born:1774.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1785
Died:1848.03.05 († 74)

Bishop of Boiano (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1834.01.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1848)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1848)

Archbishop Emanuele Bellorado, O.P.Permalink
(1829.05.18 – 1833.10.29)

Born:1818 (Italy)
Died:1833.10.29 († 15)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1824.09.08 – 1828.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1828.02.01 – 1829.01.24)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1829.01.24 – 1833.10.29)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1833.10.29)

Bishop Orazio MagliolaPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1829.01.03)

Born:1745 (Italy)
Died:1829.01.03 († 84)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1829.01.03)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1829.01.03)

Bishop Giovanni Leonardo Maria De Fusco, O.P.Permalink
(1792.03.03 – 1795)

Died:1795

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1792.03.03 – 1795)

Bishop Gennaro GiordanoPermalink
(1776.06.20 – 1789)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1776.06.20 – 1789)

Bishop Ciro de AlteriisPermalink
(1761.04.06 – 1775.10.13)

Died:1775.10.13

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1761.04.06)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1761.04.06 – 1775.10.13)

Bishop Domenico Antonio BirettiPermalink
(1725.06.11 – 1760.12.23)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1725.06.11 – 1760.12.23)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Positano, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1717.11.22 – 1723.11.15)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1717.11.22 – 1723.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza e Matera (Italy) (1723.11.15 – 1729)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1729 – 1729 not possessed)

Bishop Benito de Noriega, O.F.M.Permalink
(1700.05.28 – 1708.03)

Died:1708.03

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1700.05.28 – 1708.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Rodoeri di MontagnaPermalink
(1697 – 1699.10)

Died:1699.10

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1697 – 1699.10)

Bishop Carlo de TillyPermalink
(1692.01.21 – 1697.06.03)

Died:1698?

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1692.01.21 – 1697.06.03)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1697.06.03 – 1698?)

Bishop Carlo De AngelisPermalink
(1674.12.17 – 1691.09.14)

Died:1691.09.14

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1663.08.13 – 1674.12.17)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1674.12.17 – 1691.09.14)

Bishop Placido Carafa, C.R.Permalink
(1663.04.09 – 1674)

Died:1674

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1663.04.09 – 1674)

Bishop Mansueto Merati, B.Permalink
(1644.06.13 – 1663?)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1663?

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1663?)

Bishop Vincenzo Pagano, C.R.Permalink
(1606 – 1641?)

Died:1641?

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1606 – 1641?)

Bishop Juan GurreaPermalink
(1603.06.23 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1603.06.23 – 1606)

Bishop Marcello Maiorana, C.R.Permalink
(1581.11.13 – 1586.11.13)

Died:1586.11.13

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1578.10.06 – 1581.11.13)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1581.11.13 – 1586.11.13)

Bishop Giovanni Fabrizio SanseverinoPermalink
(1559.03.13 – 1568)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1559.03.13 – 1568)

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1568 – ?)

Bishop Gianfrancesco SanseverinoPermalink
(1555.07.06 – 1559)

Died:1559

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1555.07.06 – 1559)

Bishop Giampaolo da PisaPermalink
(1539.04.14 – 1554)

Died:1554

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1539.04.14 – 1554)

Cardinal Gianvincenzo CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1537.07.26 – 1539.04.21)

Cardinal Gian Pietro Carafa (later Pope Paul IV)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535 – 1537)

Bishop Carlo degli AriostiPermalink
(1527.01.28 – 1535)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1527.01.28 – 1535)

Bishop Juan de Vich, O.P.Permalink
(1512.07.23 – 1526)

Died:1526

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1512.07.23 – 1526)

Bishop Vincenzo de CorbisPermalink
(1511.08.22 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1511.08.22 – 1511)

Bishop Roberto de Noya, O.P.Permalink
(1497.05.15 – 1504.04.15)

Died:1515

Bishop of Minervino (1492.01.23 – 1497.05.15)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1497.05.15 – 1504.04.15)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1504.04.15 – 1515)

Bishop Leone CortesePermalink
(1452 – 1497)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1452 – 1497)

Bishop BertrandoPermalink
(1451.04.05 – 1452)

Died:1452

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1451.04.05 – 1452)

Bishop Nicola DescariPermalink
(1439? – 1451)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1439? – 1451)

Bishop Nicola da Urbino, O.P.Permalink
(1434 – 1439)

Died:1439

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1434 – 1439)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1429 – 1434)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1429 – 1434)

Bishop Angelo de ConciliisPermalink
(1403 – 1429)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1403 – 1429)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1394 – 1403)

Died:1403

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1394 – 1403)

Bishop Benedetto da Ascoli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(? – 1389)

Died:1389

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (? – 1389)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1363 – 1384)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1363 – 1384)

Bishop FedericoPermalink
(1356 – 1362)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1356 – 1362)

Bishop RanieriPermalink
(1348 – 1354)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1348 – 1354)

Bishop Enrico de Monte, O.P.Permalink
(1344? – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1344? – 1348)

Bishop Matteo di Castelpietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1342.12.20 – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1328.10.05 – 1342.12.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1342.12.20 – 1344)

Bishop Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1332 – 1342.12.20)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1332 – 1342.12.20)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1342.12.20 – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1331 – 1331)

Died:1331

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1331 – 1331)

Bishop Pietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1331 – 1331)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1331 – 1331)

Bishop Giovanni d’Esertelle, O. Cist.Permalink
(1316 – 1331)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1316 – 1331)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1308 – 1313)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1308 – 1313)

Bishop GentilePermalink
(1307 – 1308)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1307 – 1308)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1284 – 1302?)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1284 – 1302?)

Bishop LucaPermalink
(1274? – ?)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1274? – ?)

Bishop GentilePermalink
(1242? – ?)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1242? – ?)

Bishop RomanoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1179? – ?)

Bishop GirardoPermalink
(1098 – 1116)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1098 – 1116)


as of 2015.09.02

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up