GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Acerenza

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 1,259 km²

Population: 40,368 Catholics (99.4% of 40,595 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (↙), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (↖), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (→), Matera–Irsina (→), Tricarico (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Canio V.M.

Statistics: 21 parishes, 41 priests (39 diocesan, 2 religious), 1 deacon, 51 lay religious (4 brothers, 47 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Matera 1203.05.07–1415, 1444.09.04–1818.06.27, 1822.11.09–1954.07.02

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Largo Consigliere Gala 14, 85011 Acerenza, Potenza, Italy

Phone: 0971.74.92.21

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (↙), Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (↖), Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (→), Matera–Irsina (→), Tricarico (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2016.05.20 – ...):Archbishop Francesco Sirufo (56)Archbishop Francesco Sirufo (56)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Acerenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francesco Sirufo (56)Archbishop Francesco Sirufo (56)Permalink
(2016.05.20 – ...)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy)

Via veritas et vita

Born:1961.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.20

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (2016.05.20 – ...)

Archbishop Giovanni Ricchiuti (69)Archbishop Giovanni Ricchiuti (69)Permalink
(2005.07.27 – 2013.10.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy)

Misericordia et veritas justitia et pax

Born:1948.08.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:2005.10.08

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (2005.07.27 – 2013.10.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (2013.10.15 – ...)

Archbishop Michele Scandiffio (89)Archbishop Michele Scandiffio (89)Permalink
(1988.04.30 – 2005.07.27)

Archbishop emeritus of Acerenza (Italy)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1928.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.09

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1988.04.30 – 2005.07.27)

Archbishop Francesco Cuccarese (87)Archbishop Francesco Cuccarese (87)Permalink
(1979.02.12 – 1987.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pescara–Penne (Italy)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1930.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.01

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1987.06.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1987.06.06 – 1990.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy) (1990.04.21 – 2005.11.04)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Bishops of Acerenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Acerenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

(see above)

Archbishop Corrado Ursi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1961.11.30 – 1966.05.23)

Grana multa una hostia

Born:1908.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.30
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:2003.08.29 († 95)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1951.07.29 – 1961.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1966.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1966.05.23 – 1987.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1967.06.29 – 2003.08.29)

Archbishop Domenico PicchinennaPermalink
(1954.07.02 – 1961.09.04)

In ædificatione corporis Christi

Born:1912.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.07
Died:2004.10.24 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1954.07.02 – 1961.09.04)

Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1961.09.04 – 1971.05.29)

Titular Archbishop of Berœa (1971.05.29 – 1974.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1974.07.16)

Archbishop of Catania (Italy) (1974.07.16 – 1988.06.01)

Archbishop Vincenzo CavallaPermalink
(1946.09.08 – 1954.02.14)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1902.04.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.28
Died:1954.02.14 († 51)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1946.09.08 – 1954.02.14)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1946.09.08 – 1954.02.14)

Archbishop Anselmo Filippo Pecci, O.S.B.Permalink
(1907.09.06 – 1945.04.10)

Hinc dulce

Born:1868.12.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.28
Died:1950.02.14 († 81)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1907.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1907.09.06 – 1945.04.10)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1907.09.06 – 1945.04.10)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1945.04.10 – 1950.02.14)

Archbishop Raffaele RossiPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1907.08.18)

Born:1851.05.09 (Italy)
Died:1907.08.18 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Zeugma (1895.03.18 – 1895.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1895.07.08)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1895.07.08 – 1899.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1907.08.18)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1907.08.18)

Archbishop Diomede Falconio, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1899.08.03)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1842.09.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1866.01.04
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.17
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1917.02.08 († 74)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1892.07.11 – 1895.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1899.08.03)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1899.08.03)

Apostolic Delegate to Canada and Newfoundland (1899.08.03 – 1902.09.30)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1899.08.03 – 1911.11.27)

Apostolic Delegate to United States of America (1902.09.30 – 1911)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1911.11.30 – 1914.05.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri (1914.05.25 – 1917.02.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1916.02.26 – 1917.02.08)

Archbishop Raffaele Di Nonno, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1893.01.16 – 1894.06.23)

Born:1831.02.10 (Italy)
Died:1895.06.23 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Hirina (1883.08.09 – 1889)

Coadjutor Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1883.08.09 – 1889)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1889 – 1893.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1894.06.23)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1894.06.23)

Archbishop Francesco Maria Imparati, O.F.M.Permalink
(1890.06.23 – 1892.07.11)

Born:1838.07.09 (Italy)
Died:1892.07.11 († 54)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1892.07.11)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1892.07.11)

Archbishop Gesualdo Nicola Loschirico, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1890.03.30)

Born:1823.11.02 (Italy)
Died:1890.03.30 († 66)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1880.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.03.30)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1890.03.30)

Archbishop Pietro GiovinePermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1879.09.11)

Born:1816 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.11.12
Died:1879.09.11 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.09.11)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.09.11)

Archbishop Gaetano RossiniPermalink
(1855.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Born:1796.03.05 (Italy)
Died:1890.01.04 († 93)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1867.03.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1890.01.04)

Archbishop Antonio Di MaccoPermalink
(1834.12.06 – 1854.08.07)

Died:1854.08.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1834.12.06 – 1854.08.07)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1834.12.06 – 1854.08.07)

Archbishop Camillo Cattaneo della VoltaPermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1834.03.13)

Died:1834.03.13

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1818.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1834.03.13)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1822.11.09 – 1834.03.13)

Archbishop Francesco ZunicaPermalink
(1776.12.16 – 1796.01.17)

Died:1796.01.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1776.12.16 – 1796.01.17)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1776.12.16 – 1796.01.17)

Archbishop Giuseppe SparanoPermalink
(1775.05.29 – 1776.06.05)

Died:1776.06.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1775.05.29 – 1776.06.05)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1775.05.29 – 1776.06.05)

Archbishop Carlo Parlati, C.O.Permalink
(1767.12.14 – 1774.01.27)

Died:1774.01.27

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1761 – 1767.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1774.01.27)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1774.01.27)

Archbishop Nicola Filomarini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1763.05.16 – 1767.08.31)

Born:1725.12.06 (Italy)
Died:1781.09.04 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1763.05.16 – 1767.08.31)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1763.05.16 – 1767.08.31)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1767.08.31 – 1781.09.04)

Archbishop Serafino Filangeri, O.S.B.Permalink
(1758.11.22 – 1762.08.25)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1782.09.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1758.11.22 – 1762.08.25)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1758.11.22 – 1762.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1762.08.25 – 1776.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1776.01.29 – 1782.09.14)

Archbishop Antonio Ludovico AntinoriPermalink
(1754.04.22 – 1758.04.24)

Born:1704.08.26
Died:1778.03.01 († 73)

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1745.06.21 – 1754.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1758.04.24)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1758.04.24)

Archbishop Francesco LanfreschiPermalink
(1738.05.21 – 1754.02.08)

Died:1754.02.08

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1737.06.12 – 1738.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1754.02.08)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1754.02.08)

Archbishop Giovanni Rosso, C.R.Permalink
(1737.07.08 – 1738.05.21)

Died:1750.02

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1736 – 1737.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.05.21)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1738.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1738.05.21 – 1750.02)

Archbishop Alfonso Mariconda, O.S.B.Permalink
(1730.12.11 – 1737.02.09)

Died:1737.02.09

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1717.07.10 – 1730.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1737.02.09)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1737.02.09)

Archbishop Giuseppe Maria Positano, O.P.Permalink
(1723.11.15 – 1730.03)

Died:1730.03

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1717.11.22 – 1723.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1723.11.15 – 1730.03)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1723.11.15 – 1730.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1729 – 1729 not possessed)

Archbishop Antonio Maria BrancaccioPermalink
(1703.06.04 – 1722.12)

Died:1722.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1703.06.04 – 1722.12)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1703.06.04 – 1722.12)

Archbishop Antonio del Río ColmenaresPermalink
(1678.03.14 – 1702.04)

Died:1702.04

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1676.04.27 – 1678.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1678.03.14 – 1702.04)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1678.03.14 – 1702.04)

Archbishop Vincenzo LanfranchiPermalink
(1665.12.07 – 1676.09.06)

Died:1676.09.06

Bishop of Trivento (Italy) (1660 – 1665.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1665.12.07 – 1676.09.06)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1665.12.07 – 1676.09.06)

Archbishop Giambattista Spinola (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1648.05.18 – 1664.11.10)

Born:1615.09.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1648
Consecrated Bishop:1648
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Died:1704.01.04 († 88)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1648.05.18 – 1664.11.10)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1648.05.18 – 1664.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1664.11.10 – 1681.03.17)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1670 – 1681?)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1675.10.26 – 1681.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1681.09.22 – 1696.02.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1691.01.08 – 1692.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1696.02.20 – 1698.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1698.04.07 – 1704.01.04)

Archbishop Simone Carafa Roccella, C.R.Permalink
(1638.08.06 – 1647.09.18)

Died:1676

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1638.08.06 – 1647.09.18)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1638.08.06 – 1647.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1647.09.18 – 1676)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico SpinolaPermalink
(1630.11.13 – 1632.04.26)

Born:1580 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1630
Died:1646.08.11 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1626.02.09 – 1646.08.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1629.04.30 – 1646.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1632.04.26)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1632.04.26)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1632.04.26 – 1636.12.01)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1636.12.01 – 1646.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1642.01.13 – 1643.01)

Archbishop Fabrizio AntinoroPermalink
(1621.01.11 – 1630.11.13)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.01.16
Died:1635.07.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1621.01.11 – 1630.11.13)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1621.01.11 – 1630.11.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1635.07.25)

Archbishop Giovanni Spilla, O.P.Permalink
(1611.01.19 – 1619.09.20)

Died:1619.09.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1611.01.19 – 1619.09.20)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1611.01.19 – 1619.09.20)

Archbishop Giuseppe de RossiPermalink
(1605.09.12 – 1610.02.05)

Died:1610.02.05

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1596 – 1599.03.29)

Bishop of L’Aquila (Italy) (1599.03.29 – 1605.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1610.02.05)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1605.09.12 – 1610.02.05)

Archbishop Giovanni MiraPermalink
(1596.03.11 – 1600.11)

Died:1600.11

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1591.09.13 – 1596.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1596.03.11 – 1600.11)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1596.03.11 – 1600.11)

Archbishop Scipione da TolfaPermalink
(1593.12.20 – 1595.02.12)

Died:1595.02.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1576.12.10 – 1592.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1593.12.20 – 1595.02.12)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1593.12.20 – 1595.02.12)

Archbishop Francisco AvellanedaPermalink
(1591.03.20 – 1591.09.03)

Died:1591.09.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1591.09.03)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1591.09.03)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio SantorioPermalink
(1586.07.28 – 1589.08.28)

Died:1589.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1573.01.09 – 1586.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1586.07.28 – 1589.08.28)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1586.07.28 – 1589.08.28)

Archbishop Sigismondo SaracenoPermalink
(1556.05.04 – 1585.01.07)

Died:1585.01.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1556.05.04 – 1585.01.07)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1556.05.04 – 1585.01.07)

Cardinal Giovanni Michele SaraceniPermalink
(1531.06.21 – 1556)

Born:1498.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1536.03.23
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1568.04.27 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1531.06.21 – 1556)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1531.06.21 – 1556)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1551.10.09 – 1568.04.27?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1551.12.04 – 1557.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1557.03.24 – 1565.02.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Lecce (Italy) (1560.09.13 – 1560.11.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1562.01.09 – 1563.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1565.02.07 – 1565.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1565.11.07 – 1566.10.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1566.10.07 – 1568.04.27)

Cardinal Andrea Matteo PalmieriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530 – 1531)

Archbishop Francesco Palmieri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1528.08.21 – 1530.08)

Died:1530.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1528.08.21 – 1530.08)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1528.08.21 – 1530.08)

Cardinal Andrea Matteo PalmieriPermalink
(1518.07.30 – 1528.08.21)

Born:1493.08.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1537.01.20 († 43)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1528.08.21)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1518.07.30 – 1528.08.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1527.11.21 – 1537.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1529.05.24 – 1530.08.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerenza (Italy) (1530 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Matera (Italy) (1530 – 1531)

Apostolic Administrator of Lucera (Italy) (1534.08.20 – 1535.02.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1535.06.15 – 1535.07.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Policastro (Italy) (1535.07.05 – 1537.01.20)

Archbishop Vincenzo PalmieriPermalink
(1483.03.14 – 1518.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1483.03.14 – 1518.07.30)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1483.03.14 – 1518.07.30)

Archbishop Francesco Enrico Languardo, O.P.Permalink
(1470 – 1482.12.08)

Died:1482.12.08

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1466.05.28 – 1470)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1470 – 1482.12.08)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1470 – 1482.12.08)

Archbishop Marino de PaolisPermalink
(1444.09.04 – 1470.09)

Died:1470.09

Bishop of Fondi (1422.10.19 – 1444.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1444.09.04 – 1470.09)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1444.09.04 – 1470.09)

Fr. Maio d’Otranto, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1440 – 1444)

Archbishop Manfredi AversanoPermalink
(1415.02.20 – 1444.08.04)

Died:1444.08.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1415.02.20 – 1444.08.04)

Archbishop Niccolò Piscicelli, O. Cist.Permalink
(1407.03.16 – 1415.02.21)

Died:1440.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1407.03.16 – 1415.02.21)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1407.03.16 – 1415.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1415.02.21 – 1440.01)

Archbishop Riccardo de OlibanoPermalink
(1402.11.06 – 1407)

Bishop of Belcastro (1400.03.13 – 1402.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1402.11.06 – 1407)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1402.11.06 – 1407)

Archbishop Stefano Goberio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1395.03.15 – 1403.03.05)

Died:1413

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corinthus (1390.07.08 – 1395.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1395.03.15 – 1403.03.05)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1395.03.15 – 1403.03.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1403.03.05 – 1413)

Archbishop Pietro Giovanni de Baraballis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1392 – 1395.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1392 – 1395.03.15)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1392 – 1395.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corinthus (1395.03.15 – 1396.01.12)

Bishop of Kefalonia–Zakynthos (1396.01.12 – 1398)

Archbishop Bisanzio MorelliPermalink
(1380? – 1391)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1380? – 1391)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1380? – 1391)

Archbishop Giacomo di SilvestroPermalink
(1379.02.07 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1379.02.07 – ?)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1379.02.07 – ?)

Archbishop Niccolò AcconciamuroPermalink
(1377.04.08 – 1378.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1377.04.08 – 1378.11.05)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1377.04.08 – 1378.11.05)

Archbishop Bartolomeo Prignano (later Pope Urban VI)Permalink
(1363.03.22 – 1377.01.13)

Born:1318 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364.03.21
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1378.04.08
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1378.04.18
Died:1389.10.15 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1363.03.22 – 1377.01.13)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1363.03.22 – 1377.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1377.01.13 – 1378.04.08)

Supreme Pontiff (1378.04.08 [1378.04.18] – 1389.10.15)

Archbishop Giovanni CorcelloPermalink
(1343.01.29 – 1363?)

Died:1363?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1343.01.29 – 1363?)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1343.01.29 – 1363?)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1334.07.04 – 1343)

Died:1343

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1331? – 1334.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1334.07.04 – 1343)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1334.07.04 – 1343)

Archbishop RobertoPermalink
(1308.08.18 – 1334)

Died:1334

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1308.08.18 – 1334)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1308.08.18 – 1334)

Archbishop Landolfo, O.P.Permalink
(1307.08.12 – 1307.11.06)

Died:1307.11.06

Bishop of Vico Equense (1301 – 1307.08.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1307.08.12 – 1307.11.06)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1307.08.12 – 1307.11.06)

Fr. Guy de Pernes, O.S.B. Clun. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1303.09.06 – 1306.11.13)

Fr. Gentile OrsiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1300.06.03 – 1303.08.05)

Archbishop Pietro d’ArchiaPermalink
(1279.06.22 – 1300?)

Died:1300?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1279.06.22 – 1300?)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1279.06.22 – 1300?)

Archbishop Lorenzo, O.P.Permalink
(1267.04.05 – 1276.11.15)

Died:1276.11.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1267.04.05 – 1276.11.15)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1267.04.05 – 1276.11.15)

Archbishop AnselmoPermalink
(1253.04.18 – 1255?)

Died:1255?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1253.04.18 – 1255?)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1253.04.18 – 1255?)

Archbishop AndreaPermalink
(1236 – 1246?)

Died:1246?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1200 – 1231)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1203.05.07 – 1231)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1236 – 1246?)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1236 – 1246?)

Archbishop AndreaPermalink
(1200 – 1231)

(see above)

Archbishop RainaldoPermalink
(1198 – 1199)

Died:1199

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1198 – 1199)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1194 – 1197)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1194 – 1197)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1184 – 1194)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1184 – 1194)

Archbishop RiccardoPermalink
(1178 – 1184)

Died:1184

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1178 – 1184)

Archbishop RobertoPermalink
(1151 – 1178)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1151 – 1178)

Archbishop DurandoPermalink
(1142 – 1151)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1142 – 1151)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1102 – 1142)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1102 – 1142)

Archbishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1068.04.13 – 1101)

Died:1101

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1066 – 1068.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1068.04.13 – 1101)

Archbishops of Acerenza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1066 – 1068.04.13)

(see above)

Archbishop Godano (Gelardo)Permalink
(1059 – 1066)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1059 – 1066)

Bishops of Acerenza (Roman Rite)

Bishop GoderioPermalink
(1058 – 1059)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1058 – 1059)

Bishop GoderioPermalink
(1048 – 1058)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1048 – 1058)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1041 – 1048)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1041 – 1048)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1029 – 1041)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1029 – 1041)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(996 – 1024)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (996 – 1024)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(993 – 996)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (993 – 996)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(936 – 972)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (936 – 972)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(906 – 935)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (906 – 935)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(874 – 909)

Died:909

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (874 – 909)

Bishop RodolfoPermalink
(869 – 874)

Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (869 – 874)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up