GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Accra

Ghana Ghana

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,255 km²

Population: 365,277 Catholics (7.9% of 4,648,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Ho, Jasikan, Keta–Akatsi, Koforidua

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Holy Spirit, Immaculate Heart of Mary, St. Peter Claver, Martyrs of Uganda, St. Martin de Porres

Statistics: 34 parishes, 38 missions, 192 priests (119 diocesan, 73 religious), 188 lay religious (114 brothers, 74 sisters), 76 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Accra (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gabriel Charles Palmer-Buckle (67)Archbishop Gabriel Charles Palmer-Buckle (67)Permalink
(2005.03.30 – 2018.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana)
Vice-President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference

Omnibus omnia factus sum

Born:1950.06.15 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.06

Bishop of Koforidua (Ghana) (1992.07.06 – 2005.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Accra (Ghana) (2005.03.30 – 2018.05.11)

Vice-President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (2016.10.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cape Coast (Ghana) (2018.05.11 – ...)

Archbishop Dominic Kodwo AndohPermalink
(1992.07.06 – 2005.03.30)

Thy kingdom come

Born:1929.05.04 (Ghana)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.03
Died:2013.05.17 († 84)

Bishop of Accra (Ghana) (1971.07.03 – 1992.07.06)

President of Ghana Bishops’ Conference (1973 – 1982)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Accra (Ghana) (1992.07.06 – 2005.03.30)

Bishops of Accra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dominic Kodwo Andoh (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.07.03 – 1992.07.06)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Oliver Bowers, S.V.D.Permalink
(1953.01.08 – 1971.01.16)

Born:1910.03.28 (Dominica)
Ordained Priest:1939.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1953.04.22
Died:2012.11.06 († 102)

Titular Bishop of Ciparissia (1952.11.27 – 1953.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Accra (Ghana) (1952.11.27 – 1953.01.08)

Bishop of Accra (Ghana) (1953.01.08 – 1971.01.16)

Bishop of Saint John’s (Antigua and Barbuda) (1971.01.16 – 1981.06.21)

Bishop of Saint John’s–Basseterre (Antigua and Barbuda) (1981.06.21 – 1981.07.17)

Bishop Adolph Alexander Noser, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1953.01.08)

Born:1900.07.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1925.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1947.08.22
Died:1981.04.15 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Accra (Ghana) (1944 – 1947.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Capitolias (1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Accra (Ghana) (1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

Bishop of Accra (Ghana) (1950.04.18 – 1953.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana (1953.01.08 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Alexishafen (Papua New Guinea) (1953.01.08 – 1966.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1975.12.19)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1967 – 1969)

Vicars Apostolic of Accra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adolph Alexander Noser, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.06.12 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Accra (Roman Rite)

Fr. Adolph Alexander Noser, S.V.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1944 – 1947.06.12)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.05.15

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up