GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Abuja

Nigeria Nigeria

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Gboko, Idah, Katsina-Ala, Lafia, Lokoja, Makurdi, Otukpo

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1994.03.26 – ...):Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (70)Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (70)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ahiara (Nigeria)

Auxiliary Bishop (2011.11.08 – ...):Bishop Anselm Umoren, M.S.P. (52)Bishop Anselm Umoren, M.S.P. (52)

Titular Bishop of Scampa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Abuja (Roman Rite)

Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (70)Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (70)
(1994.03.26 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino
Metropolitan Archbishop of Abuja (Nigeria)
Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ahiara (Nigeria)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1944.01.29 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1969.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Titular Bishop of Thunusuda (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1982.09.10 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1984.10.20 – 1990.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Ilorin (Nigeria) (1990 – 1992.03.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1990.07.07 – 1992.09.28)

Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1992.09.28 – 1994.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1994.03.26 – ...)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (2000 – 2006)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (2001 – 2009.09.01)

President of Symposium of Episcopal Conferences of Africa and Madagascar (2003.11 – 2007.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saturnino (2012.11.24 [2013.04.07] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Ahiara (Nigeria) (2013.07.03 – ...)

Bishops of Abuja (Roman Rite)

Cardinal John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (70)Bishop John Olorunfemi Onaiyekan (70) (later Cardinal)
(1992.09.28 – 1994.03.26)

(see above)

Cardinal Dominic Ignatius Ekandem
(1989.06.19 – 1992.09.28)

In cruce salus

Born:1917 (Nigeria)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.07
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1995.11.24 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis in Isauria (1953.08.07 – 1963.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Calabar (Nigeria) (1953.08.07 – 1963.03.01)

Bishop of Ikot Ekpene (Nigeria) (1963.03.01 – 1989.06.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Port Hartcourt (Nigeria) (1970 – 1973)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Nigeria (1973 – 1979)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1976.05.24 – 1995.11.24)

President of Association of the Episcopal Conferences of Anglophone West Africa (1978 – 1983)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Abuja (Nigeria) (1981.11.06 – 1989.06.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Abuja (Nigeria) (1989.06.19 – 1992.09.28)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Abuja (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Dominic Ignatius Ekandem
(1981.11.06 – 1989.06.19)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up