GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Abengourou

Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,214 km²

Population: 459,130 Catholics (36.2% of 1,269,364 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bouaké

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 49 parishes, 2 missions, 77 priests (75 diocesan, 2 religious), 30 lay religious (7 brothers, 23 sisters), 29 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.07.01 – ...):Bishop Gbaya Boniface Ziri, S.J. (68)Bishop Gbaya Boniface Ziri, S.J. (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Abengourou (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gbaya Boniface Ziri, S.J. (68)Bishop Gbaya Boniface Ziri, S.J. (68)Permalink
(2009.07.01 – ...)

Bishop of Abengourou (Cote d’Ivoire)

Ecce mater tua

Born:1949.12.31 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2009.08.22

Bishop of Abengourou (Cote d’Ivoire) (2009.07.01 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (2014.05.25 – 2017.05.21)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Koffi Oi Koffi (56)Bishop Jean-Jacques Koffi Oi Koffi (56)Permalink
(2003.11.21 – 2009.01.03)

Bishop of San Pedro-en-Côte-d’Ivoire (Cote d’Ivoire)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Côte d’Ivoire

Amen

Born:1962.03.22 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1990.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2003.12.21

Bishop of Abengourou (Cote d’Ivoire) (2003.11.21 – 2009.01.03)

Bishop of San Pedro-en-Côte-d’Ivoire (Cote d’Ivoire) (2009.01.03 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Côte d’Ivoire (2017.05.21 – ...)

Bishop Bruno Kouamé (90)Bishop Bruno Kouamé (90)Permalink
(1981.03.26 – 2003.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of Abengourou (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1927.12.16 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.05.31

Bishop of Abengourou (Cote d’Ivoire) (1981.03.26 – 2003.11.21)

Bishop Laurent YapiPermalink
(1979.01.12 – 1980.08.17)

Born:1937.09.24 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.25
Died:1980.08.17 († 42)

Titular Bishop of Capsus (1970.09.21 – 1979.01.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1970.09.21 – 1979.01.12)

Bishop of Abengourou (Cote d’Ivoire) (1979.01.12 – 1980.08.17)

Bishop Eugène Abissa KwakuPermalink
(1963.09.13 – 1978.08.10)

Born:1927 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1963.11.24
Died:1978.08.10 († 51)

Bishop of Abengourou (Cote d’Ivoire) (1963.09.13 – 1978.08.10)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up