GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Abancay

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,950 km²

Population: 351,000 Catholics (95.9% of 366,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cusco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ayacucho (↖), Cusco (→), Chuquibambilla (↘), Caravelí (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 20 parishes, 3 missions, 46 priests (45 diocesan, 1 religious), 150 lay religious (7 brothers, 143 sisters), 28 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.06.20 – ...):Bishop Gilberto Gómez González (65)Bishop Gilberto Gómez González (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Abancay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gilberto Gómez González (65)Bishop Gilberto Gómez González (65)Permalink
(2009.06.20 – ...)

Bishop of Abancay (Peru)

Born:1952.02.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1975.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2002.03.16

Titular Bishop of Mozotcori (2001.12.22 – 2009.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (2001.12.22 – 2009.06.20)

Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (2009.06.20 – ...)

Bishop Isidro Sala Ribera (84)Bishop Isidro Sala Ribera (84)Permalink
(1992.12.01 – 2009.06.20)

Bishop emeritus of Abancay (Peru)

Born:1933.03.03 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1986.12.14

Titular Bishop of Civitanova (1986.10.18 – 1990.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1986.10.18 – 1990.04.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1990.04.07 – 1992.12.01)

Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1992.12.01 – 2009.06.20)

Bishop Enrique Pélach y FeliúPermalink
(1968.06.20 – 1992.12.01)

Born:1917.10.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1944.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.14
Died:2007.07.19 († 89)

Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1968.06.20 – 1992.12.01)

Bishop Alcides Mendoza Castro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1962.12.05 – 1967.08.12)

Born:1928.03.14 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.06
Died:2012.06.20 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Metræ (1958.04.28 – 1962.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1958.04.28 – 1962.12.05)

Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1962.12.05 – 1967.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Pederodiana (1967.08.12 – 1983.10.05)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1967.08.12 – 1983.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1983.10.05 – 2003.11.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.05.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up