GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Abaetetuba

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 28,256 km²

Population: 385,870 Catholics (62.8% of 614,317 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belém do Pará

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cametá (↙), Ponta de Pedras (↖), Belém do Pará (↗), Castanhal (↗), Bragança do Pará (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 19 parishes, 1 mission, 28 priests (20 diocesan, 8 religious), 29 lay religious (10 brothers, 19 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Cametá (↙), Ponta de Pedras (↖), Belém do Pará (↗), Castanhal (↗), Bragança do Pará (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.03 – ...):Bishop José Maria Chaves dos Reis (55)Bishop José Maria Chaves dos Reis (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Abaetetuba (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Maria Chaves dos Reis (55)Bishop José Maria Chaves dos Reis (55)Permalink
(2013.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Abaetetuba (Brazil)

Em missão com a mãe de Deus

Born:1962.11.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1996.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2013.10.05

Bishop of Abaetetuba (Brazil) (2013.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Flávio Giovenale, S.D.B. (64)Bishop Flávio Giovenale, S.D.B. (64)Permalink
(1997.10.08 – 2012.09.19)

Bishop of Cruzeiro do Sul (Brazil)

Que todos se sintam amados por Deus

Born:1954.06.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.12.08

Bishop of Abaetetuba (Brazil) (1997.10.08 – 2012.09.19)

Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (2012.09.19 – 2018.09.19)

Bishop of Cruzeiro do Sul (Brazil) (2018.09.19 – ...)

Bishop Angelo Frosi, S.X.Permalink
(1981.09.17 – 1995.06.28)

Fides et caritas

Born:1924.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.01
Died:1995.06.28 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Magnetum (1970.02.02 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop of Abaetetuba (Brazil) (1970.02.02 – 1981.09.17)

Bishop of Abaetetuba (Brazil) (1981.09.17 – 1995.06.28)

Bishop Angelo Frosi, S.X.Permalink
(1970.02.02 – 1981.09.17)

(see above)

Prelates of Abaeté do Tocantins (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni GazzaPermalink
(1962.11.12 – 1966.09.19)

Born:1924.07.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.08
Died:1998.12.06 († 74)

Bishop-Prelate of Abaeté do Tocantins (Brazil) (1962.11.12 – 1966.09.19)

Titular Bishop of Circesium (1962.11.12 – 1980.11.24)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1980.11.24 – 1993.03.27)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up