GCatholic.org


Catholic Church

in

Republic of Zimbabwe (Zimbabwe)

Zimbabwe

Also known as: Simbabwe (Deutsch), Zimbabue (español), le Zimbabwe (français), Zimbabwe (Italiano, polski, Português), 津巴布韋 (正體中文), ジンバブエ (日本語), Zimbabua (latine)

Formerly: Southern Rhodesia

Continent: Southern Africa

Capital: Harare

Area: 386,847 km²

Population: 13,805,084

Religions: Protestant 74.8% (includes Apostolic 37.5%, Pentecostal 21.8%, other 15.5%), Roman Catholic 7.3%, other Christian 5.3%, traditional 1.5%, Muslim 0.5%, other 0.1%, none 10.5%

Languages: Shona (official; most widely spoken), Ndebele (official, second most widely spoken), English (official; traditionally used for official business), 13 minority languages (official; includes Chewa, Chibarwe, Kalanga, Koisan, Nambya, Ndau, Shangani, sign language, Sotho, Tonga, Tswana, Venda, and Xhosa)

Ethnic Groups: African 99.4% (predominantly Shona; Ndebele is the second largest ethnic group), other 0.4%, unspecified 0.2%

Motto: Unity, Freedom, Work (English)

Neighbouring Countries: Botswana Botswana, ↖ Zambia Zambia, → Mozambique Mozambique, ↓ South Africa South Africa


Circumscriptions (8): Metr. Archdioceses (2), Dioceses (6)


Roman Rite (8): Bulawayo, Chinhoyi, Gokwe, Gweru, Harare, Hwange, Masvingo, Mutare


by Type | by Name | by Ecclesiastical Province
Changes in Circumscriptions | Former Circumscriptions


CardinalsCardinals: Past Cardinals

BishopsBishops: by Age | by Name | by Precedence | Jubilarians | Recent Events


Special Churches Special Churches: Cathedrals Cathedrals (8), Basilicas Basilicas (1)

Documents and Celebrations Documents and Celebrations


Papal Visits


Apostolic Nunciature: Zimbabwe

Conference of Bishops: Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (Z.C.B.C.) Link Archbishop Robert Christopher Ndlovu (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (I.M.B.I.S.A.) Link Archbishop Stephen Brislin (62)

International Meeting of Bishops’ Conferences: Symposium des Conférences Episcoaples d’Afrique et de Madagascar (S.C.E.A.M.) Link Archbishop Gabriel Mbilingi, C.S.Sp. (60)


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up